Modern 1st Editions

Modern 1st Editions


Books found: 2202 | Page 4 of 147.

Order by: Author | Book title

A Favourite of the Gods

A Favourite of the Gods

$25.00
By: Bedford Sybille
Publisher: Collins first English edition
1963 More from the italian Riviers in the 1920s and 1930s
HB grey cloth prelims and extremities marked good pp 312 DW small marks of tape bleed on inside flaps good 8vo
A Favourite of the Gods

A Favourite of the Gods

$45.00
By: Bedford Sybille
Publisher: Simon and Schuster first American edition
1963 The authors second novel
HB blue cloth and yellow boards bookplate else fine pp 287 dw fine 8vo
A Few Flowers For Shiner

A Few Flowers For Shiner

$35.00
By: Llewellyn Richard
Publisher: Michael Joseph
1950 After How Green Was My Valley and None But the Lonely Heart comes shiner
HB red cloth very good pp 398 DW good 8vo
A Few hours of Sunlight

A Few hours of Sunlight

$35.00
By: Sagan Francoise
Publisher: Harper and Row
1971 Gilles life changes in the country
HB purple cloth and red boards fine pp 186 DW fiine 8vo
A Few Quick Ones

A Few Quick Ones

$50.00
By: Wodehouse P G
Publisher: Herbert Jenkins first English edition
1959 Ten stories
HB black boards owner signature else near fine pp 207 DW near fine 8vo
A Flight Of Birds

A Flight Of Birds

$40.00
By: Roberts Cecil
Publisher: Hodder And Stoughton
1965 Follows the lives of six birds and their respective owners
HB blue boards fine pp 255 DW fine 8vo
A Flight Of Curlews

A Flight Of Curlews

$35.00
By: Hart Martin
Publisher: Alison And Busby
1986 Translated from the Dutch by J w Arriens
Hb blackcloth fine pp 154 Dw near fine 8vo
A For Andromeda

A For Andromeda

$45.00
By: Hoyle Fred and John Elliot
Publisher: Souvenir Press
1962 Based on the BBC television series
HB grey cloth name extremities foxed about very good pp 206 DW good only 8vo
A Friend From England

A Friend From England

$35.00
By: Brookner Anita
Publisher: Jonathan Cape
1987 Modern life under the Brookner scalpel
Hb brown cloth fine pp 205 DW fine 8vo
A Friend From England

A Friend From England

$35.00
By: Brookner Anita
Publisher: Jonathan Cape reprint
1987 Dedicated to Carmen Callil
HB brown cloth fine pp 205 DW fine 8vo
A Game Of Patience

A Game Of Patience

$20.00
By: Pegram Lorna
Publisher: Macgibbon And Kee First Edition
1970 A passionate account of a woman at a point of crisis
HB brown boards very good pp 223 8vo DW vry good
A Glimpse Of Sions Glory

A Glimpse Of Sions Glory

$35.00
By: Colegate Isabel
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton
1985 Three long stories
Hb red boards fine pp 153 DW faded on the spine else very good 8vo
A Graveyard for Lunatics

A Graveyard for Lunatics

$25.00
By: Bradbury Ray
Publisher: Grafton
1990 Hollywood during the 1950s
HB brown cloth bookplate very good pp 285 DW sunned on rear panel very good 8vo
A Handbook Of Faulkner

A Handbook Of Faulkner

$75.00
By: Tuck Dorothy
Publisher: Chatto And Windus
1965 Synopses, history of Yoknapatawpha County biog Faulkner bibliography
Hb red cloth name else near fine pp 259 DW very good 8vo
A Heritage and It History

A Heritage and It History

$40.00
By: Compton-Burnett Ivy
Publisher: Gollanz first English edition
1959 Beginning with an exchange between two Challoners
HB blue boards near fine pp 240 DW darkened on spine and closed tear on front panel very good 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger