Modern 1st Editions
Books found: 2202 | Page 4 of 147.
A Favourite of the Gods$25.00
Publisher: Collins first English edition 1963 More from the italian Riviers in the 1920s and 1930s HB grey cloth prelims and extremities marked good pp 312 DW small marks of tape bleed on inside flaps good 8vo
|
A Favourite of the Gods$45.00
Publisher: Simon and Schuster first American edition 1963 The authors second novel HB blue cloth and yellow boards bookplate else fine pp 287 dw fine 8vo
|
A Few Flowers For Shiner$35.00
Publisher: Michael Joseph 1950 After How Green Was My Valley and None But the Lonely Heart comes shiner HB red cloth very good pp 398 DW good 8vo
|
A Few hours of Sunlight$35.00
Publisher: Harper and Row 1971 Gilles life changes in the country HB purple cloth and red boards fine pp 186 DW fiine 8vo
|
A Few Quick Ones$50.00
Publisher: Herbert Jenkins first English edition 1959 Ten stories HB black boards owner signature else near fine pp 207 DW near fine 8vo
|
A Flight Of Birds$40.00
Publisher: Hodder And Stoughton 1965 Follows the lives of six birds and their respective owners HB blue boards fine pp 255 DW fine 8vo
|
A Flight Of Curlews$35.00
Publisher: Alison And Busby 1986 Translated from the Dutch by J w Arriens Hb blackcloth fine pp 154 Dw near fine 8vo
|
A For Andromeda$45.00
Publisher: Souvenir Press 1962 Based on the BBC television series HB grey cloth name extremities foxed about very good pp 206 DW good only 8vo
|
A Friend From England$35.00
Publisher: Jonathan Cape 1987 Modern life under the Brookner scalpel Hb brown cloth fine pp 205 DW fine 8vo
|
A Friend From England$35.00
Publisher: Jonathan Cape reprint 1987 Dedicated to Carmen Callil HB brown cloth fine pp 205 DW fine 8vo
|
A Game Of Patience$20.00
Publisher: Macgibbon And Kee First Edition 1970 A passionate account of a woman at a point of crisis HB brown boards very good pp 223 8vo DW vry good
|
A Glimpse Of Sions Glory$35.00
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton 1985 Three long stories Hb red boards fine pp 153 DW faded on the spine else very good 8vo
|
A Graveyard for Lunatics$25.00
Publisher: Grafton 1990 Hollywood during the 1950s HB brown cloth bookplate very good pp 285 DW sunned on rear panel very good 8vo
|
A Handbook Of Faulkner$75.00
Publisher: Chatto And Windus 1965 Synopses, history of Yoknapatawpha County biog Faulkner bibliography Hb red cloth name else near fine pp 259 DW very good 8vo
|
A Heritage and It History$40.00
Publisher: Gollanz first English edition 1959 Beginning with an exchange between two Challoners HB blue boards near fine pp 240 DW darkened on spine and closed tear on front panel very good 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
