Modern 1st Editions
Books found: 1617 | Page 5 of 108.
Thank You Fog$35.00
Publisher: Faber and Faber 1974 Sub titled Last Poems HB black cloth and grey boards inscription very good pp 57 DW near fine 8vo
|
The Random House Book of Twentieth Century French Poetry$85.00
Publisher: Random House first American edition 1982 Forty eight poets with translations by English and American poets. Parallel text throughout HB purple cloth and boards fiine pp 635 DW fine 8vo
|
You Must Know Everything$50.00
Publisher: Farrar Staus and Giroux first American edition 1969 Twenty three stories and essays, an interview with Babel, and three appreciations by others Original purple cloth. Fine in near fine dustwrapper.
|
The Collected Stories$100.00
Publisher: New York: Criterion Books 1955 First American edition. Edited and translated by Walter Morison and with an introduction by Lionel Trilling. Fine in very good dustwrapper with some rubbing on folds and front panel.
|
The Enemy$18.00
Publisher: Collins 1977 The hunt for George Ashton. Hb. Red cloth. Very good. pp.322. Dw. sgort tear on front panel. Near fine. 8vo.
|
The Spoilers$30.00
Publisher: Collins First Edition 1969 Drugs, the movie industry, and a father bent on cutting off the drug supply to the Western World Hb purple bds notation on front free endpaper pp317 dw a couple of scratches very good 8v0
|
Bahama Crisis$35.00
Publisher: Collins 1980 Bagley tackles the Bahamas HB blue boards very good pp 250 DW near fine 8vo
|
Injury Time$35.00
Publisher: George Braziller 1977 The contemporary domestic minefield comes under the Bainbridgean scrutiny HB red cloth fine pp 203 DW fine 8vo
|
Little Reviews Anthology 1946$40.00
Publisher: Eyre And Spottiswoode 1946 Dylan Thomas, Stephen Spender, V S pritchett and many other contributors HB dark blue cloth good pp 229 DW good 8vo
|
Kings Of Infinite Space$40.00
Publisher: Collins 1967 A British research scientist becomes an astronaut HB blue cloth name extremities foxed very good pp 256 DW near fiine 8vo
|
No Name In The Street$45.00
Publisher: The Dial Press 1972 Baldwin looks at his countrys recent history Hb off white cloth name very good pp 198 DW very good 8vo
|
Tell Me How Long The Trains Have been Gone$40.00
Publisher: Michael Joseph 1968 Leo Proudhammer takes stock of his life HB blue cloth very good pp 407 DW near fine 8vo
|
If The Beale Street Could Talk$30.00
Publisher: Michael Joseph 1974 A Baldwinian love story HB blue boards about very good pp 230 DW marked on front cover about very good 8vo
|
The Devil Finds work$40.00
Publisher: dial Press 1967 by examining American movies HB red boards very good pp 122 DW very good 8vo
|
Just Above My Head$45.00
Publisher: Michael Joseph first edition 1979 A gospel singers death sets this novel going HB black boards fine pp 597 DW near fine 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
