Modern 1st Editions

Modern 1st Editions


Books found: 1617 | Page 5 of 108.

Order by: Author | Book title

Thank You Fog

Thank You Fog

$35.00
By: Auden W H
Publisher: Faber and Faber
1974 Sub titled Last Poems
HB black cloth and grey boards inscription very good pp 57 DW near fine 8vo
The Random House Book of Twentieth Century French Poetry

The Random House Book of Twentieth Century French Poetry

$85.00
By: Auster Paul edits
Publisher: Random House first American edition
1982 Forty eight poets with translations by English and American poets. Parallel text throughout
HB purple cloth and boards fiine pp 635 DW fine 8vo
You Must Know Everything

You Must Know Everything

$50.00
By: Babel, Isaac
Publisher: Farrar Staus and Giroux first American edition
1969 Twenty three stories and essays, an interview with Babel, and three appreciations by others
Original purple cloth. Fine in near fine dustwrapper.
The Collected Stories

The Collected Stories

$100.00
By: Babel, Isaac
Publisher: New York: Criterion Books
1955 First American edition. Edited and translated by Walter Morison and with an introduction by Lionel Trilling.
Fine in very good dustwrapper with some rubbing on folds and front panel.
The Enemy

The Enemy

$18.00
By: Bagley Desmond
Publisher: Collins
1977 The hunt for George Ashton.
Hb. Red cloth. Very good. pp.322. Dw. sgort tear on front panel. Near fine. 8vo.
The Spoilers

The Spoilers

$30.00
By: Bagley Desmond
Publisher: Collins First Edition
1969 Drugs, the movie industry, and a father bent on cutting off the drug supply to the Western World
Hb purple bds notation on front free endpaper pp317 dw a couple of scratches very good 8v0
Bahama Crisis

Bahama Crisis

$35.00
By: Bagley Desmond
Publisher: Collins
1980 Bagley tackles the Bahamas
HB blue boards very good pp 250 DW near fine 8vo
Injury Time

Injury Time

$35.00
By: Bainbridge Beryl
Publisher: George Braziller
1977 The contemporary domestic minefield comes under the Bainbridgean scrutiny
HB red cloth fine pp 203 DW fine 8vo
Little Reviews Anthology 1946

Little Reviews Anthology 1946

$40.00
By: Baker Denys Val
Publisher: Eyre And Spottiswoode
1946 Dylan Thomas, Stephen Spender, V S pritchett and many other contributors
HB dark blue cloth good pp 229 DW good 8vo
Kings Of Infinite Space

Kings Of Infinite Space

$40.00
By: Balchin Nigel
Publisher: Collins
1967 A British research scientist becomes an astronaut
HB blue cloth name extremities foxed very good pp 256 DW near fiine 8vo
No Name In The Street

No Name In The Street

$45.00
By: Baldwin James
Publisher: The Dial Press
1972 Baldwin looks at his countrys recent history
Hb off white cloth name very good pp 198 DW very good 8vo
Tell Me How Long The Trains Have been Gone

Tell Me How Long The Trains Have been Gone

$40.00
By: Baldwin James
Publisher: Michael Joseph
1968 Leo Proudhammer takes stock of his life
HB blue cloth very good pp 407 DW near fine 8vo
If The Beale Street Could Talk

If The Beale Street Could Talk

$30.00
By: Baldwin James
Publisher: Michael Joseph
1974 A Baldwinian love story
HB blue boards about very good pp 230 DW marked on front cover about very good 8vo
The Devil Finds work

The Devil Finds work

$40.00
By: Baldwin James
Publisher: dial Press
1967 by examining American movies
HB red boards very good pp 122 DW very good 8vo
Just Above My Head

Just Above My Head

$45.00
By: Baldwin James
Publisher: Michael Joseph first edition
1979 A gospel singers death sets this novel going
HB black boards fine pp 597 DW near fine 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger