Modern 1st Editions

Modern 1st Editions


Books found: 2202 | Page 5 of 147.

Order by: Author | Book title

Darkest Hour

Darkest Hour

$20.00
By: Andrews v C
Publisher: Pocket Books
1993 More of the Cutler series
Hb black cloth fine pp 394 DW fine 8vo
Web Of Dreams

Web Of Dreams

$30.00
By: Andrews Virginia
Publisher: Collins first Edition
1990
Hb black boards vg /dw vg tiny chip in one corner pp 416
Restless Heart

Restless Heart

$25.00
By: Anouilh Jean
Publisher: Methuen
1957 Translated by Lucienne Hill after the first London production
HB red cloth near fine pp 97 DW good 8vo
The Heresiarch and Co

The Heresiarch and Co

$75.00
By: Apollinaire Guillaume
Publisher: Doubleday first American edition
1965 Twenty three stories. Review copy with publishers slip laid in
HB black and yellow cloth fine pp 283 DW fine 8vo
Alcools

Alcools

$125.00
By: Apollinaire guillaume
Publisher: Doubleday first American edition
164 Poems 1898-1913, parallel text, translation William Meredith, introduction and notes
HB black cloth extremities browning else fine pp 242 DW very lightly sunned on spine else fine 8vo
A Twist In The Tale

A Twist In The Tale

$25.00
By: Archer Jeffrey
Publisher: Simon Schuster
1988 Twelve Short Stories
HB maroon cloth and boards near fine PP240 DW fine 8vo
A Matter Of Honour

A Matter Of Honour

$20.00
By: Archer Jeffrey
Publisher: Hodder And Stoughton First Edition
1986 The formation of the successful Archer formula
Hb black cloth name very good pp 350 DW near fine 8vo
Honor Among Thieves

Honor Among Thieves

$25.00
By: Archer Jeffrey
Publisher: Harper Collins
1993
Hb navy bds fine rough cut foredge dw nr fine pp 381
First Among Equals

First Among Equals

$21.00
By: Archer Jeffrey
Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton First Edition
1984
Hb brown bds vg gilt lettering minor shelfwr head & foredges dw fine pp 446
A Matter Of Honour

A Matter Of Honour

$25.00
By: Archer Jeffrey
Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton First Printing
1986
Hb black boards dustfoxed head and fore edge inscribed fly dw good slightly faded on spine pp 350
Their Man In The White House

Their Man In The White House

$25.00
By: Ardies Tom
Publisher: Macmillan
1971 A spy is introduced into the first family
Hb red cloth fine pp 190 DW fine 8vo
True Crime

True Crime

$40.00
By: Arnott Jake
Publisher: Sceptre first English edition
2003 The final volume of the trilogy begun with The Long Firm. Signed by the author.
Pictorial wrappers fine p 338 8vo
The Long Firm

The Long Firm

$40.00
By: Arnott Jake
Publisher: Sceptre first English edition
1999 The first volume of the trilogy begins in London during the 1960s
Pictoriall wrappers fine pp 343 8vo
True Crime

True Crime

$25.00
By: Arnott Jake
Publisher: Soho Press first American and first hardcover edition
2004 The final volume of the trilogy begun with the Long firm.
HB white cloth and boards crease to rear free endpaper else fine p 338 dW fine 8vo
Hunters Horn

Hunters Horn

$40.00
By: Arnow Harriette
Publisher: Collins
1950 From the author of The Dollm aker
Hb green cloth prelims and extremities foxed about very good pp 512 DW near fine 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger