Modern 1st Editions
Books found: 2202 | Page 5 of 147.
Darkest Hour$20.00
Publisher: Pocket Books 1993 More of the Cutler series Hb black cloth fine pp 394 DW fine 8vo
|
Web Of Dreams$30.00
Publisher: Collins first Edition 1990 Hb black boards vg /dw vg tiny chip in one corner pp 416
|
Restless Heart$25.00
Publisher: Methuen 1957 Translated by Lucienne Hill after the first London production HB red cloth near fine pp 97 DW good 8vo
|
The Heresiarch and Co$75.00
Publisher: Doubleday first American edition 1965 Twenty three stories. Review copy with publishers slip laid in HB black and yellow cloth fine pp 283 DW fine 8vo
|
Alcools$125.00
Publisher: Doubleday first American edition 164 Poems 1898-1913, parallel text, translation William Meredith, introduction and notes HB black cloth extremities browning else fine pp 242 DW very lightly sunned on spine else fine 8vo
|
A Twist In The Tale$25.00
Publisher: Simon Schuster 1988 Twelve Short Stories HB maroon cloth and boards near fine PP240 DW fine 8vo
|
A Matter Of Honour$20.00
Publisher: Hodder And Stoughton First Edition 1986 The formation of the successful Archer formula Hb black cloth name very good pp 350 DW near fine 8vo
|
Honor Among Thieves$25.00
Publisher: Harper Collins 1993 Hb navy bds fine rough cut foredge dw nr fine pp 381
|
First Among Equals$21.00
Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton First Edition 1984 Hb brown bds vg gilt lettering minor shelfwr head & foredges dw fine pp 446
|
A Matter Of Honour$25.00
Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton First Printing 1986 Hb black boards dustfoxed head and fore edge inscribed fly dw good slightly faded on spine pp 350
|
Their Man In The White House$25.00
Publisher: Macmillan 1971 A spy is introduced into the first family Hb red cloth fine pp 190 DW fine 8vo
|
True Crime$40.00
Publisher: Sceptre first English edition 2003 The final volume of the trilogy begun with The Long Firm. Signed by the author. Pictorial wrappers fine p 338 8vo
|
The Long Firm$40.00
Publisher: Sceptre first English edition 1999 The first volume of the trilogy begins in London during the 1960s Pictoriall wrappers fine pp 343 8vo
|
True Crime$25.00
Publisher: Soho Press first American and first hardcover edition 2004 The final volume of the trilogy begun with the Long firm. HB white cloth and boards crease to rear free endpaper else fine p 338 dW fine 8vo
|
Hunters Horn$40.00
Publisher: Collins 1950 From the author of The Dollm aker Hb green cloth prelims and extremities foxed about very good pp 512 DW near fine 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
