Modern 1st Editions
Books found: 2079 | Page 5 of 139.
A Kiss For Little Bear$60.00
Publisher: worlds Work first english edition 1969 Illustrations by Maurice Sendak HB pictorial boards near fine pp 32 DW near fine 8vo
|
A Letter From Pontus And Other Verse$25.00
Publisher: Heinemann 1936 A long poem set in the age of Tiberius and other poems HB blue cloth extremities and prelims foxed good pp 109 8vo
|
A Life in Letters$45.00
Publisher: Counterpoint first American edition 1997 The writers correspondence from 1939-1999 Original purple cloth and boards. Fine in dustwrapper.
|
A Maggot$35.00
Publisher: Jonathan Cape 1985 On the last night of April 1736 HB black boards fiine pp 460 DW near fine 8vo
|
A Man Rides Through$40.00
Publisher: Collins 1987 volume two of Mordants Need HB black cloth fine pp 661 DW fine 8vo
|
A Man Without a Country$25.00
Publisher: Seven stories Press first edition 2005 Edited by Daniel Simon HB white boards fine pp 146 DW fine 8vo
|
A Matter Of Honour$20.00
Publisher: Hodder And Stoughton First Edition 1986 The formation of the successful Archer formula Hb black cloth name very good pp 350 DW near fine 8vo
|
A Matter Of Honour$25.00
Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton First Printing 1986 Hb black boards dustfoxed head and fore edge inscribed fly dw good slightly faded on spine pp 350
|
A Maugham Twelve$40.00
Publisher: Heinemann first edition 1966 A dozen stories by the master selected and introduced by Angus Wilson HB red cloth fine pp 340 dw fine 8vo
|
A maugham Twelve$35.00
Publisher: Heinemann 1966 Selected and with an introduction by Angus Wilson hb red cloth fine pp 340 DW near fine 8vo
|
A Modern Lover$40.00
Publisher: Viking Press First American Edition 1934 Six stories and twelve chapters of an unpublished novel Hb grey cloth very good pp 297 DW only good 8vo
|
A Moment in Time$30.00
Publisher: Michael Joseph 1964 1964 Southern England in the year of the Battle of Britain HB blue boards foxing good pp 248 DW about very good 8vo
|
A Moment of True Feeling$30.00
Publisher: Farrar Straus and Giroux first American edition 1977 On awakening from a nightmare HB grey cloth and green boards prelims and extremities lightly foxed very good pp 133 DW fine 8vo
|
A Moment of True Feeling$40.00
Publisher: Farrar Straus and Giroux first American edition 1977 The dream of an Austraian embassy employee in Paris HB grey cloth and green boards fine pp 133 dW fine 8vo
|
A Mountain Boyhood$45.00
Publisher: John Lehmann first English edition 1947 Stories of growing up in the Ceennes country of France HB blue cloth near fine pp 102 DW fine 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
