Modern 1st Editions

Modern 1st Editions


Books found: 2079 | Page 5 of 139.

Order by: Author | Book title

A Kiss For Little Bear

A Kiss For Little Bear

$60.00
By: Minarik Else Holmelund
Publisher: worlds Work first english edition
1969 Illustrations by Maurice Sendak
HB pictorial boards near fine pp 32 DW near fine 8vo
A Letter From Pontus And Other Verse

A Letter From Pontus And Other Verse

$25.00
By: Masefield John
Publisher: Heinemann
1936 A long poem set in the age of Tiberius and other poems
HB blue cloth extremities and prelims foxed good pp 109 8vo
A Life in Letters

A Life in Letters

$45.00
By: Fisher, M.F.K.
Publisher: Counterpoint first American edition
1997 The writers correspondence from 1939-1999
Original purple cloth and boards. Fine in dustwrapper.
A Maggot

A Maggot

$35.00
By: Fowles John
Publisher: Jonathan Cape
1985 On the last night of April 1736
HB black boards fiine pp 460 DW near fine 8vo
A Man Rides Through

A Man Rides Through

$40.00
By: Donaldson Stephen
Publisher: Collins
1987 volume two of Mordants Need
HB black cloth fine pp 661 DW fine 8vo
A Man Without a Country

A Man Without a Country

$25.00
By: Vonnegut Kurt
Publisher: Seven stories Press first edition
2005 Edited by Daniel Simon
HB white boards fine pp 146 DW fine 8vo
A Matter Of Honour

A Matter Of Honour

$20.00
By: Archer Jeffrey
Publisher: Hodder And Stoughton First Edition
1986 The formation of the successful Archer formula
Hb black cloth name very good pp 350 DW near fine 8vo
A Matter Of Honour

A Matter Of Honour

$25.00
By: Archer Jeffrey
Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton First Printing
1986
Hb black boards dustfoxed head and fore edge inscribed fly dw good slightly faded on spine pp 350
A Maugham Twelve

A Maugham Twelve

$40.00
By: Maugham W Somerset
Publisher: Heinemann first edition
1966 A dozen stories by the master selected and introduced by Angus Wilson
HB red cloth fine pp 340 dw fine 8vo
A maugham Twelve

A maugham Twelve

$35.00
By: Maugham W Somerset
Publisher: Heinemann
1966 Selected and with an introduction by Angus Wilson
hb red cloth fine pp 340 DW near fine 8vo
A Modern Lover

A Modern Lover

$40.00
By: Lawrence D H
Publisher: Viking Press First American Edition
1934 Six stories and twelve chapters of an unpublished novel
Hb grey cloth very good pp 297 DW only good 8vo
A Moment in Time

A Moment in Time

$30.00
By: Bates H e
Publisher: Michael Joseph 1964
1964 Southern England in the year of the Battle of Britain
HB blue boards foxing good pp 248 DW about very good 8vo
A Moment of True Feeling

A Moment of True Feeling

$30.00
By: Handke Peter
Publisher: Farrar Straus and Giroux first American edition
1977 On awakening from a nightmare
HB grey cloth and green boards prelims and extremities lightly foxed very good pp 133 DW fine 8vo
A Moment of True Feeling

A Moment of True Feeling

$40.00
By: Handke Peter
Publisher: Farrar Straus and Giroux first American edition
1977 The dream of an Austraian embassy employee in Paris
HB grey cloth and green boards fine pp 133 dW fine 8vo
A Mountain Boyhood

A Mountain Boyhood

$45.00
By: Chamson Andre
Publisher: John Lehmann first English edition
1947 Stories of growing up in the Ceennes country of France
HB blue cloth near fine pp 102 DW fine 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger