Modern 1st Editions
Books found: 2079 | Page 6 of 139.
A Name To Conjure With$35.00
Publisher: Collins 1953 Collects portraits and essays HB red cloth inscription extremities foxed very good pp 223 DW about very good 8vo
|
A natural Curiosity$30.00
Publisher: Viking 1989 Contemporary England HB green cloth fine pp 309 DW near fine 8vo
|
A Natural Curiosity$20.00
Publisher: Viking 1989 the sequel to The Radiant Way hb green cloth edges rubbed extremities browned about very good pp309 dw very good 8vo
|
A New Life$45.00
Publisher: Eyre and Spottiswoode first English edition 1962 St Levins change of direction HB black boards fine pp 350 dW nicked at edges and short closed tear front panel very good 8vo
|
A New Path to the Waterfall$60.00
Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press first American edition 1989 Fifty posthumously published poems, introduction by Tess Gallagher HB grey cloth fine pp 126 dw fine 8vo
|
A Pagan Place$40.00
Publisher: Weidenfeld and Nicolson first English edition 1970 Dedicated to Harold Pinter HB green boards top edge foxed else fine pp 223 DW near fine 8vo
|
A painter Of Our Time$50.00
Publisher: Simon and Schuster first American edition 1959 The first book by the celebrated art critic HB brown cloth and red flecked boards fine pp 238 DW fine 8vo
|
A Particular Place$25.00
Publisher: Chatto And Windus 1989 Life in a small West Country town HB brown cloth fine pp 216 Dw fine 8vo
|
A Patriot In Berlin$25.00
Publisher: Weidenfeld And Nicolson 1995 Berlin circa 1991 Hb black boards very good pp 312 DW near fine 8vo
|
A Pelican At Blandings$150.00
Publisher: Herbert Jenkins First Edition 1969 Galahad threepwood'S day for action Hb black bds extremities foxed very good pp222 dw near fine 8v0
|
A Perfect Spy$25.00
Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton first Edition 1986 Hb black bds g sl wr sp edges dw fine pp 463
|
A Pillar Of Iron$25.00
Publisher: Collins 1966 A historical novel with Cicero as protagonist Hb orange cloth extremities foxed about very good pp 510 DW very good 8vo
|
A Pillar Of Iron$30.00
Publisher: Collins 1966 An historical novel about ancient Rome Hb red cloth very good pp 510 DW very good 8vo
|
A Pocketful Of Rye$35.00
Publisher: Heinemann 1969 Continues the story of Laurence Carroll Hb green boards fine pp 217 DW fine 8vo
|
A Precocious Autobiography$30.00
Publisher: Collins And Harvill Press 1963 The successful Russian poet HB brown flecked cloth very good pp 127 DW near fine 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
