Modern 1st Editions

Modern 1st Editions


Books found: 2079 | Page 6 of 139.

Order by: Author | Book title

A Name To Conjure With

A Name To Conjure With

$35.00
By: Stern G B
Publisher: Collins
1953 Collects portraits and essays
HB red cloth inscription extremities foxed very good pp 223 DW about very good 8vo
A natural Curiosity

A natural Curiosity

$30.00
By: Drabble Margaret
Publisher: Viking
1989 Contemporary England
HB green cloth fine pp 309 DW near fine 8vo
A Natural Curiosity

A Natural Curiosity

$20.00
By: Drabble Margaret
Publisher: Viking
1989 the sequel to The Radiant Way
hb green cloth edges rubbed extremities browned about very good pp309 dw very good 8vo
A New Life

A New Life

$45.00
By: Malamud Bernard
Publisher: Eyre and Spottiswoode first English edition
1962 St Levins change of direction
HB black boards fine pp 350 dW nicked at edges and short closed tear front panel very good 8vo
A New Path to the Waterfall

A New Path to the Waterfall

$60.00
By: Carver Raymond
Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press first American edition
1989 Fifty posthumously published poems, introduction by Tess Gallagher
HB grey cloth fine pp 126 dw fine 8vo
A Pagan Place

A Pagan Place

$40.00
By: O Brien Edna
Publisher: Weidenfeld and Nicolson first English edition
1970 Dedicated to Harold Pinter
HB green boards top edge foxed else fine pp 223 DW near fine 8vo
A painter Of Our Time

A painter Of Our Time

$50.00
By: Berger john
Publisher: Simon and Schuster first American edition
1959 The first book by the celebrated art critic
HB brown cloth and red flecked boards fine pp 238 DW fine 8vo
A Particular Place

A Particular Place

$25.00
By: Hocking Mary
Publisher: Chatto And Windus
1989 Life in a small West Country town
HB brown cloth fine pp 216 Dw fine 8vo
A Patriot In Berlin

A Patriot In Berlin

$25.00
By: Read Piers Paul
Publisher: Weidenfeld And Nicolson
1995 Berlin circa 1991
Hb black boards very good pp 312 DW near fine 8vo
A Pelican At Blandings

A Pelican At Blandings

$150.00
By: Wodehouse P G
Publisher: Herbert Jenkins First Edition
1969 Galahad threepwood'S day for action
Hb black bds extremities foxed very good pp222 dw near fine 8v0
A Perfect Spy

A Perfect Spy

$25.00
By: Le Carre
Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton first Edition
1986
Hb black bds g sl wr sp edges dw fine pp 463
A Pillar Of Iron

A Pillar Of Iron

$25.00
By: Caldwell Taylor
Publisher: Collins
1966 A historical novel with Cicero as protagonist
Hb orange cloth extremities foxed about very good pp 510 DW very good 8vo
A Pillar Of Iron

A Pillar Of Iron

$30.00
By: Caldwell Taylor
Publisher: Collins
1966 An historical novel about ancient Rome
Hb red cloth very good pp 510 DW very good 8vo
A Pocketful Of Rye

A Pocketful Of Rye

$35.00
By: Cronin A J
Publisher: Heinemann
1969 Continues the story of Laurence Carroll
Hb green boards fine pp 217 DW fine 8vo
A Precocious Autobiography

A Precocious Autobiography

$30.00
By: Yevtushenko Yevgeny
Publisher: Collins And Harvill Press
1963 The successful Russian poet
HB brown flecked cloth very good pp 127 DW near fine 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger