Modern 1st Editions
Books found: 2202 | Page 6 of 147.
The Letters Of F W Ludwig Leichhardt Ichhardtg$150.00
Publisher: For The Hakluyt Press By Cambridge Uni Press 1968 Three volumes, translated and collected by the editor HB blue cloth all fine pp 1175 DWS near fine 8vos
|
The Tower Struck by Lightning$35.00
Publisher: Viking first American edition 1988 World Chess Championship, the final match, then a kidnapping HB grey cloth and black boards fine pp 242DW fine 8vo
|
The Ice Storm$35.00
Publisher: Hanuman Books first American edition 1987 No. 8 of the Hanuman Books, designed and printed in Chennai Printed wrappers fine pp 32 DW very good 32mo
|
Your Name Here$45.00
Publisher: Farrar Straus and Giroux first American editions 2000 A recent selecion HB brown cloth and cream boards fine pp 127 dW fine 8vo
|
Sunrise in Suburbia$400.00
Publisher: Phoenix Bookshop first American edition 1968 Hors commerce copy from a total edition of 126 copies Plain wrappers sewn fine unpaginated DA cracked along spine very good oblong 12mo
|
Man in Lurex$175.00
Publisher: Dia First edition 1993 Ashbery's poem with his translation of Apres L'Orage by Pierre Martory' three broadsides Broadsides three sheets measuring 28 x 12 cms. each laid into a printed sheet 28 x 37cms folded twice all fine
|
Poster For a Reading by Ashbery$100.00
Publisher: Poetics Institute of New York 1981 Reading 19th Feruary 1981; mailing label to robert Wilson's Phoenix Bookshop on reverse Single glossy sheet measuring 22 x 36cms. folded twice fine
|
Gossip In The 1st Decade Of Victoria$39.00
Publisher: Hurst & Blackett London 1903 Hb green bds gilt crest n.S.W. Top bd &stmp title pge sl wr h & t & edge sp gilt hd fxg edges eps & scattered b/w illus pp 315 8vo
|
The Devils Church and Other Stories$35.00
Publisher: University of Texas Press first American edition 1977 Twenty stories HB brown flecked cloth foxing to prelims and extremities very good pp 152 DW very good 8vo
|
Wilderness Tips$30.00
Publisher: Bloomsbury 1991 An archaeological dig in Britain HB blue cloth name else near fine pp 247 DW fine 8vo
|
The Robber Bride$35.00
Publisher: Bloomsbury 1993 Recent Atwood HB blackcloth fine pp 470 DW fine 8vo
|
Exit Lady masham$40.00
Publisher: Weidenfeld and Nicolson 1984 Eighteenth century England HB brown cloth fine pp 169 DW fine 8vo
|
The Winthrop Covenant$40.00
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin 1976 Three centuries of a family from New England to New York HB black cloth near fine pp 246 DW near fine 8vo
|
A World Of Profit$35.00
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin 1968 A New York society novel HB blue cloth fine pp 265 DW chipped along edges very good 8vo
|
Tales Of Manhattan$60.00
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin 1967 Thirteen stories set on the long, narrow island HB green cloth fine pp 304 DW very good 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
