Modern 1st Editions

Modern 1st Editions


Books found: 2202 | Page 6 of 147.

Order by: Author | Book title

The Letters Of F W Ludwig Leichhardt       Ichhardtg

The Letters Of F W Ludwig Leichhardt Ichhardtg

$150.00
By: Arousseau M edits
Publisher: For The Hakluyt Press By Cambridge Uni Press
1968 Three volumes, translated and collected by the editor
HB blue cloth all fine pp 1175 DWS near fine 8vos
The Tower Struck by Lightning

The Tower Struck by Lightning

$35.00
By: Arrabal Fernando
Publisher: Viking first American edition
1988 World Chess Championship, the final match, then a kidnapping
HB grey cloth and black boards fine pp 242DW fine 8vo
The Ice Storm

The Ice Storm

$35.00
By: Ashbery John
Publisher: Hanuman Books first American edition
1987 No. 8 of the Hanuman Books, designed and printed in Chennai
Printed wrappers fine pp 32 DW very good 32mo
Your Name  Here

Your Name Here

$45.00
By: Ashbery John
Publisher: Farrar Straus and Giroux first American editions
2000 A recent selecion
HB brown cloth and cream boards fine pp 127 dW fine 8vo
Sunrise in Suburbia

Sunrise in Suburbia

$400.00
By: Ashbery John
Publisher: Phoenix Bookshop first American edition
1968 Hors commerce copy from a total edition of 126 copies
Plain wrappers sewn fine unpaginated DA cracked along spine very good oblong 12mo
Man in Lurex

Man in Lurex

$175.00
By: Ashbery John
Publisher: Dia First edition
1993 Ashbery's poem with his translation of Apres L'Orage by Pierre Martory' three broadsides
Broadsides three sheets measuring 28 x 12 cms. each laid into a printed sheet 28 x 37cms folded twice all fine
Poster For a Reading by Ashbery

Poster For a Reading by Ashbery

$100.00
By: Ashbery John
Publisher: Poetics Institute of New York
1981 Reading 19th Feruary 1981; mailing label to robert Wilson's Phoenix Bookshop on reverse
Single glossy sheet measuring 22 x 36cms. folded twice fine
Gossip In The 1st Decade Of Victoria

Gossip In The 1st Decade Of Victoria

$39.00
By: Ashton John
Publisher: Hurst & Blackett London
1903
Hb green bds gilt crest n.S.W. Top bd &stmp title pge sl wr h & t & edge sp gilt hd fxg edges eps & scattered b/w illus pp 315 8vo
The Devils Church and Other Stories

The Devils Church and Other Stories

$35.00
By: Assis Machado de
Publisher: University of Texas Press first American edition
1977 Twenty stories
HB brown flecked cloth foxing to prelims and extremities very good pp 152 DW very good 8vo
Wilderness Tips

Wilderness Tips

$30.00
By: Atwood margaret
Publisher: Bloomsbury
1991 An archaeological dig in Britain
HB blue cloth name else near fine pp 247 DW fine 8vo
The Robber Bride

The Robber Bride

$35.00
By: Atwood Margaret
Publisher: Bloomsbury
1993 Recent Atwood
HB blackcloth fine pp 470 DW fine 8vo
Exit Lady masham

Exit Lady masham

$40.00
By: Auchincloss Louis
Publisher: Weidenfeld and Nicolson
1984 Eighteenth century England
HB brown cloth fine pp 169 DW fine 8vo
The Winthrop Covenant

The Winthrop Covenant

$40.00
By: Auchincloss Louis
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin
1976 Three centuries of a family from New England to New York
HB black cloth near fine pp 246 DW near fine 8vo
A World Of Profit

A World Of Profit

$35.00
By: Auchincloss Louis
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin
1968 A New York society novel
HB blue cloth fine pp 265 DW chipped along edges very good 8vo
Tales Of Manhattan

Tales Of Manhattan

$60.00
By: Auchincloss Louis
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin
1967 Thirteen stories set on the long, narrow island
HB green cloth fine pp 304 DW very good 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger