Modern 1st Editions
Books found: 1618 | Page 7 of 108.
A Soldiers Embrace$40.00
Publisher: Cape first English edition 1980 Twelve stories HB grey cloth fine pp 144 DW fine 8vo
|
A Soldiers Legacy$25.00
Publisher: Secker And Warburg 1985 First appearance in English of an early Boll novel HB grey cloth pp 131 dw fine 8vo
|
A Splash of Red$30.00
Publisher: Weidenfeld and nicolson 1981 A Jemima Shore mystery HB red boards fine pp 229 DW fine 8vo
|
A Start In Life$45.00
Publisher: W H Allen 1970 The life of an illegitimate working class man HB black boards fine pp 352 DW fine 8vo
|
A Study In Yellow$100.00
Publisher: University Of Kansas Press And Constable 1960 Biographies of contributors to the Yellow Book and other nineties figures Hb yellow cloth name very good pp 325 DW very good 8vo
|
A Summer Place$25.00
Publisher: Cassell 1958 The late 1950s bestseller set on an island off the coast of Maine Hb blue boards tape marks on front and rear pastedown about very good pp 369 DW very good 8vo
|
A Summer Place$35.00
Publisher: Cassell 1958 Two families collide on Palm Island Springs over a summer HB Blue Cloth Ver Good PP369 DW Near Fine 8VO
|
A Terrace In The Sun$30.00
Publisher: Hodder And Stoughton 1951 Stephen May looks back over his life from Monte Carlo HB blue cloth foxiing good pp 254 DW good 8vo
|
A Thatched Roof$25.00
Publisher: Jonathan Cape 1933 Illustrations by Rex Whistler HB pinkk cloth covers rubbed prelims and extremities foxed very good pp 285 8vo
|
A Tidewater Morning$35.00
Publisher: Cape first edition 1993 Sub titled Three Tales from Youth HB grey boards near fine p 142 DW fine 8vo
|
A Time From The World$50.00
Publisher: Hutchinson 1962 The second part of the authors autobiography Hb red cloth fine pp 190 photographs DW very good 8vo
|
A Touch Of Danger$45.00
Publisher: Collins 1973 Introducing Lobo Davies HB black cloth fine pp 352 DW fine 8vo
|
A Touch Of Danger$18.00
Publisher: Collins First 1973 By the author of "From Here to Eternity" HB black bds nr fiine gilt lettering pp 352 8vo DW tr bk cover o.w. G
|
A Tourist In Africa$30.00
Publisher: Chapman And Hall First 1960 Waughs travel diary for Kenya, Tanganyika and Rhodesia HB blue cloth near fine pp 167 DW light foxing very good 8vo
|
A Tourist in Africa$40.00
Publisher: Chapman and Hall first edition 1960 South East Africa receives a visit and examination HB blue cloth fine pp 167 DW creased on rear panel else fine 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
