Modern 1st Editions

Modern 1st Editions


Books found: 1618 | Page 7 of 108.

Order by: Author | Book title

A Soldiers Embrace

A Soldiers Embrace

$40.00
By: Gordimer Nadine
Publisher: Cape first English edition
1980 Twelve stories
HB grey cloth fine pp 144 DW fine 8vo
A Soldiers Legacy

A Soldiers Legacy

$25.00
By: Boll Heinrich
Publisher: Secker And Warburg
1985 First appearance in English of an early Boll novel
HB grey cloth pp 131 dw fine 8vo
A Splash of Red

A Splash of Red

$30.00
By: Fraser Antonia
Publisher: Weidenfeld and nicolson
1981 A Jemima Shore mystery
HB red boards fine pp 229 DW fine 8vo
A Start In Life

A Start In Life

$45.00
By: Sillitoe alan
Publisher: W H Allen
1970 The life of an illegitimate working class man
HB black boards fine pp 352 DW fine 8vo
A Study In Yellow

A Study In Yellow

$100.00
By: Mix katherine Lyon
Publisher: University Of Kansas Press And Constable
1960 Biographies of contributors to the Yellow Book and other nineties figures
Hb yellow cloth name very good pp 325 DW very good 8vo
A Summer Place

A Summer Place

$25.00
By: Wilson sloan
Publisher: Cassell
1958 The late 1950s bestseller set on an island off the coast of Maine
Hb blue boards tape marks on front and rear pastedown about very good pp 369 DW very good 8vo
A Summer Place

A Summer Place

$35.00
By: Wilson Sloan
Publisher: Cassell
1958 Two families collide on Palm Island Springs over a summer
HB Blue Cloth Ver Good PP369 DW Near Fine 8VO
A Terrace In The Sun

A Terrace In The Sun

$30.00
By: Roberts Cecil
Publisher: Hodder And Stoughton
1951 Stephen May looks back over his life from Monte Carlo
HB blue cloth foxiing good pp 254 DW good 8vo
A Thatched Roof

A Thatched Roof

$25.00
By: Nichols Beverley
Publisher: Jonathan Cape
1933 Illustrations by Rex Whistler
HB pinkk cloth covers rubbed prelims and extremities foxed very good pp 285 8vo
A Tidewater Morning

A Tidewater Morning

$35.00
By: Styron William
Publisher: Cape first edition
1993 Sub titled Three Tales from Youth
HB grey boards near fine p 142 DW fine 8vo
A Time From The World

A Time From The World

$50.00
By: Farre Rowena
Publisher: Hutchinson
1962 The second part of the authors autobiography
Hb red cloth fine pp 190 photographs DW very good 8vo
A Touch Of Danger

A Touch Of Danger

$45.00
By: Jones James
Publisher: Collins
1973 Introducing Lobo Davies
HB black cloth fine pp 352 DW fine 8vo
A Touch Of Danger

A Touch Of Danger

$18.00
By: Jones James
Publisher: Collins First
1973 By the author of "From Here to Eternity"
HB black bds nr fiine gilt lettering pp 352 8vo DW tr bk cover o.w. G
A Tourist In Africa

A Tourist In Africa

$30.00
By: Waugh Evelyn
Publisher: Chapman And Hall First
1960 Waughs travel diary for Kenya, Tanganyika and Rhodesia
HB blue cloth near fine pp 167 DW light foxing very good 8vo
A Tourist in Africa

A Tourist in Africa

$40.00
By: Waugh Evelyn
Publisher: Chapman and Hall first edition
1960 South East Africa receives a visit and examination
HB blue cloth fine pp 167 DW creased on rear panel else fine 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger