Modern 1st Editions

Modern 1st Editions


Books found: 2202 | Page 7 of 147.

Order by: Author | Book title

A Pillar Of Iron

A Pillar Of Iron

$25.00
By: Caldwell Taylor
Publisher: Collins
1966 A historical novel with Cicero as protagonist
Hb orange cloth extremities foxed about very good pp 510 DW very good 8vo
A Pillar Of Iron

A Pillar Of Iron

$30.00
By: Caldwell Taylor
Publisher: Collins
1966 An historical novel about ancient Rome
Hb red cloth very good pp 510 DW very good 8vo
A Pocketful Of Rye

A Pocketful Of Rye

$35.00
By: Cronin A J
Publisher: Heinemann
1969 Continues the story of Laurence Carroll
Hb green boards fine pp 217 DW fine 8vo
A Precocious Autobiography

A Precocious Autobiography

$30.00
By: Yevtushenko Yevgeny
Publisher: Collins And Harvill Press
1963 The successful Russian poet
HB brown flecked cloth very good pp 127 DW near fine 8vo
A Precocious Autobiography

A Precocious Autobiography

$25.00
By: yevtushenko Yevgeny
Publisher: Collins
1963 The most famous Russian poet of his day
HB brown boards extremities foxed very good pp 126 DW good 8vo
A Quest Of Love

A Quest Of Love

$30.00
By: Hawkes Jacquetta
Publisher: Chatto And Windus
1980 Memories of key moments in history
Hb brown cloth fine pp 200 DW near fine 8vo
A Quiet Life

A Quiet Life

$35.00
By: OE Kenzaburo
Publisher: Grove Press first American edition
1996 Japanese family untangled
HB white boards fine pp 240 dw fine 8vo
A Quiet Life

A Quiet Life

$35.00
By: Oe Kenzaburo
Publisher: Grove Press first American edition
1996 Japanese family life through the eyes of its central woman
HB white cloth fine pp 241 DW fine 8vo
A Record Of Friendship And Criticism

A Record Of Friendship And Criticism

$50.00
By: james henry and Robert Louis stevenson
Publisher: Rupert Hart Davis
1948 The two writers correspondence edited by janet Adam Smith
HB grey cloth extremities foxed very good pp 284 DW very good 8vo
A Record Of Friendship And Criticism

A Record Of Friendship And Criticism

$50.00
By: james henry and Robert Louis stevenson
Publisher: Rupert Hart Davis
1948 The two writers correspondence edited by janet Adam Smith
HB grey cloth extremities foxed very good pp 284 DW very good 8vo
A Red Death

A Red Death

$125.00
By: Mosley Walter
Publisher: Norton first American edition
1991 The second Easy Rawlins; signed by the author
HB fine in dustwrapper 8vo
A Rose For Ana Maria

A Rose For Ana Maria

$22.00
By: Yerby Frank
Publisher: William Heinmann first British Edition
1976
Hb black boards dw good price nick on dw pp 219
A Selection Of The Letters Of Horace Walpole

A Selection Of The Letters Of Horace Walpole

$45.00
By: Walpole Horace
Publisher: Harper And Brothers First Edition
1926 Edited by W.S Lewis
HB green cloth extremities foxed very good pp 478 DW good 8vo
A Sense Of Values

A Sense Of Values

$15.00
By: Wilson Sloan
Publisher: Cassell First Edition
1961
Hb orange bds g gilt lettering sl shelfwr pp 479 dw g with tear at bk & minor chips & scratches
A Shadow On Summer

A Shadow On Summer

$25.00
By: Brown Christy
Publisher: Secker And Warburg First Edition
1974 A young Irishman hits New York
HB Green Cloth. Very Good PP274. DW Very Good. 8VO
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger