Modern 1st Editions
Books found: 2202 | Page 7 of 147.
A Pillar Of Iron$25.00
Publisher: Collins 1966 A historical novel with Cicero as protagonist Hb orange cloth extremities foxed about very good pp 510 DW very good 8vo
|
A Pillar Of Iron$30.00
Publisher: Collins 1966 An historical novel about ancient Rome Hb red cloth very good pp 510 DW very good 8vo
|
A Pocketful Of Rye$35.00
Publisher: Heinemann 1969 Continues the story of Laurence Carroll Hb green boards fine pp 217 DW fine 8vo
|
A Precocious Autobiography$30.00
Publisher: Collins And Harvill Press 1963 The successful Russian poet HB brown flecked cloth very good pp 127 DW near fine 8vo
|
A Precocious Autobiography$25.00
Publisher: Collins 1963 The most famous Russian poet of his day HB brown boards extremities foxed very good pp 126 DW good 8vo
|
A Quest Of Love$30.00
Publisher: Chatto And Windus 1980 Memories of key moments in history Hb brown cloth fine pp 200 DW near fine 8vo
|
A Quiet Life$35.00
Publisher: Grove Press first American edition 1996 Japanese family untangled HB white boards fine pp 240 dw fine 8vo
|
A Quiet Life$35.00
Publisher: Grove Press first American edition 1996 Japanese family life through the eyes of its central woman HB white cloth fine pp 241 DW fine 8vo
|
A Record Of Friendship And Criticism$50.00
Publisher: Rupert Hart Davis 1948 The two writers correspondence edited by janet Adam Smith HB grey cloth extremities foxed very good pp 284 DW very good 8vo
|
A Record Of Friendship And Criticism$50.00
Publisher: Rupert Hart Davis 1948 The two writers correspondence edited by janet Adam Smith HB grey cloth extremities foxed very good pp 284 DW very good 8vo
|
A Red Death$125.00
Publisher: Norton first American edition 1991 The second Easy Rawlins; signed by the author HB fine in dustwrapper 8vo
|
A Rose For Ana Maria$22.00
Publisher: William Heinmann first British Edition 1976 Hb black boards dw good price nick on dw pp 219
|
A Selection Of The Letters Of Horace Walpole$45.00
Publisher: Harper And Brothers First Edition 1926 Edited by W.S Lewis HB green cloth extremities foxed very good pp 478 DW good 8vo
|
A Sense Of Values$15.00
Publisher: Cassell First Edition 1961 Hb orange bds g gilt lettering sl shelfwr pp 479 dw g with tear at bk & minor chips & scratches
|
A Shadow On Summer$25.00
Publisher: Secker And Warburg First Edition 1974 A young Irishman hits New York HB Green Cloth. Very Good PP274. DW Very Good. 8VO
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
