Modern 1st Editions
Books found: 2202 | Page 8 of 147.
No Name In The Street$45.00
Publisher: The Dial Press 1972 Baldwin looks at his countrys recent history Hb off white cloth name very good pp 198 DW very good 8vo
|
Tell Me How Long The Trains Have been Gone$40.00
Publisher: Michael Joseph 1968 Leo Proudhammer takes stock of his life HB blue cloth very good pp 407 DW near fine 8vo
|
If The Beale Street Could Talk$30.00
Publisher: Michael Joseph 1974 A Baldwinian love story HB blue boards about very good pp 230 DW marked on front cover about very good 8vo
|
The Devil Finds work$40.00
Publisher: dial Press 1967 by examining American movies HB red boards very good pp 122 DW very good 8vo
|
Just Above My Head$45.00
Publisher: Michael Joseph first edition 1979 A gospel singers death sets this novel going HB black boards fine pp 597 DW near fine 8vo
|
Empire Of The Sun$20.00
Publisher: Victor Gollancz 1984 Ballard,s matchless autobiographical novel HB Black cloth nick to front free endpaper prelims foxed about very good PP278 DW fine 8Vo
|
Cocaine Nights$35.00
Publisher: Flamingo first ediiton 1996 The English community on the Spanish coast HB black boards fine pp 329 Dw fine 8vo
|
A Users Guide to the Millenium$40.00
Publisher: Harper Collins first English edition 1996 Collects Ballards essays and reviews HB black boards fine pp 304 DW near fine 8vo
|
The Angel on the Roof$40.00
Publisher: Harper Collins first American edition 2000 Thirty one stories HB black cloth and boards fine pp 506 DW fine 8vo
|
Rule of the Bone$30.00
Publisher: Secker and Warburg first English edition 1995 A contemporary coming of age novel HB black boards near fine pp 390 dW fine 8vo
|
Success Stories$35.00
Publisher: Harper and Row first American edition 1986 Twelve stories HB grey cloth and brown boards fine pp 183 DW fine 8vo
|
Continental Drift$75.00
Publisher: Harper and Row first American edition 1975 Signed by the author HB remainder mark near fine pp 366 DW fine 8vo
|
Affliction$50.00
Publisher: Harper and Row first American edition 1989 Signed by the author Pictorial wrappers fine pp 354 8vo
|
Affliction$50.00
Publisher: Harper and Row first American edition 1989 Signed by the author HB extremities lightly foxed else fine pp 355 dw fine 8vo
|
The Sweet Hereafter$75.00
Publisher: Harper Collins first American edition of 1991 Signed by the author HB fine pp 257 DW fine 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
