Modern 1st Editions
Books found: 2202 | Page 9 of 147.
A Time From The World$50.00
Publisher: Hutchinson 1962 The second part of the authors autobiography Hb red cloth fine pp 190 photographs DW very good 8vo
|
A Touch Of Danger$45.00
Publisher: Collins 1973 Introducing Lobo Davies HB black cloth fine pp 352 DW fine 8vo
|
A Touch Of Danger$18.00
Publisher: Collins First 1973 By the author of "From Here to Eternity" HB black bds nr fiine gilt lettering pp 352 8vo DW tr bk cover o.w. G
|
A Tourist In Africa$30.00
Publisher: Chapman And Hall First 1960 Waughs travel diary for Kenya, Tanganyika and Rhodesia HB blue cloth near fine pp 167 DW light foxing very good 8vo
|
A Tourist in Africa$40.00
Publisher: Chapman and Hall first edition 1960 South East Africa receives a visit and examination HB blue cloth fine pp 167 DW creased on rear panel else fine 8vo
|
A Toy Epic$40.00
Publisher: Eyre And Spottiswoode 1958 Three boys growing up in Wales HB black boards very good pp 157 DW very good 8vo
|
A Tree on Fie$30.00
Publisher: Macmillan 1967 The life of Frank Dawley HB black cloth near fine pp 447 DW near fine 8vo
|
A Tree on Fire$45.00
Publisher: Macmillan 1967 The secoond novel of the trilogy which began with The Death of William Posters HB black cloth fine pp 447 DW fine 8vo
|
A Twist In The Tale$25.00
Publisher: Simon Schuster 1988 Twelve Short Stories HB maroon cloth and boards near fine PP240 DW fine 8vo
|
A Users Guide to the Millenium$40.00
Publisher: Harper Collins first English edition 1996 Collects Ballards essays and reviews HB black boards fine pp 304 DW near fine 8vo
|
A Violent Life$75.00
Publisher: Cape first English edition 1968 The Roman underbelly from the mid 1950s HB red cloth spots of foxing to foredge else fine pp 320 dw darkened on spine and foxing on the flap edges 8vo
|
A Voyage to Pagany$60.00
Publisher: Macaulay company first American edition 1928 An American's experiences in Paris HB brown cloth stamped in black and brown owner signature else near fine pp 338 8vo
|
A Watch In The Night$30.00
Publisher: Sinclair Stevenson 1996 The fifth and final novel in the Lampitt Chronicles Hb red boards fine pp 218 DW fine 8vo
|
A Wilderness Called Peace$40.00
Publisher: Simon And Schuster 1985 A novel by the poetry translator, Cavafy expert and essayist HB white cloth and grey boards very good pp 315 DW very good 8vo
|
A Witch$40.00
Publisher: Lapis Press first American edition 1991 Published in Sweden in 1890 HB pictorial boards fine unpaginated as issued without DW large 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
