Modern 1st Editions

Modern 1st Editions


Books found: 2202 | Page 9 of 147.

Order by: Author | Book title

A Time From The World

A Time From The World

$50.00
By: Farre Rowena
Publisher: Hutchinson
1962 The second part of the authors autobiography
Hb red cloth fine pp 190 photographs DW very good 8vo
A Touch Of Danger

A Touch Of Danger

$45.00
By: Jones James
Publisher: Collins
1973 Introducing Lobo Davies
HB black cloth fine pp 352 DW fine 8vo
A Touch Of Danger

A Touch Of Danger

$18.00
By: Jones James
Publisher: Collins First
1973 By the author of "From Here to Eternity"
HB black bds nr fiine gilt lettering pp 352 8vo DW tr bk cover o.w. G
A Tourist In Africa

A Tourist In Africa

$30.00
By: Waugh Evelyn
Publisher: Chapman And Hall First
1960 Waughs travel diary for Kenya, Tanganyika and Rhodesia
HB blue cloth near fine pp 167 DW light foxing very good 8vo
A Tourist in Africa

A Tourist in Africa

$40.00
By: Waugh Evelyn
Publisher: Chapman and Hall first edition
1960 South East Africa receives a visit and examination
HB blue cloth fine pp 167 DW creased on rear panel else fine 8vo
A Toy Epic

A Toy Epic

$40.00
By: Humphreys Emyr
Publisher: Eyre And Spottiswoode
1958 Three boys growing up in Wales
HB black boards very good pp 157 DW very good 8vo
A Tree on Fie

A Tree on Fie

$30.00
By: Sillitoe Alan
Publisher: Macmillan
1967 The life of Frank Dawley
HB black cloth near fine pp 447 DW near fine 8vo
A Tree on Fire

A Tree on Fire

$45.00
By: Sillitoe Alan
Publisher: Macmillan
1967 The secoond novel of the trilogy which began with The Death of William Posters
HB black cloth fine pp 447 DW fine 8vo
A Twist In The Tale

A Twist In The Tale

$25.00
By: Archer Jeffrey
Publisher: Simon Schuster
1988 Twelve Short Stories
HB maroon cloth and boards near fine PP240 DW fine 8vo
A Users Guide to the Millenium

A Users Guide to the Millenium

$40.00
By: Ballard J G
Publisher: Harper Collins first English edition
1996 Collects Ballards essays and reviews
HB black boards fine pp 304 DW near fine 8vo
A Violent Life

A Violent Life

$75.00
By: Pasolini Pier Paolo
Publisher: Cape first English edition
1968 The Roman underbelly from the mid 1950s
HB red cloth spots of foxing to foredge else fine pp 320 dw darkened on spine and foxing on the flap edges 8vo
A Voyage to Pagany

A Voyage to Pagany

$60.00
By: Williams William carlos
Publisher: Macaulay company first American edition
1928 An American's experiences in Paris
HB brown cloth stamped in black and brown owner signature else near fine pp 338 8vo
A Watch In The Night

A Watch In The Night

$30.00
By: Wilson A N
Publisher: Sinclair Stevenson
1996 The fifth and final novel in the Lampitt Chronicles
Hb red boards fine pp 218 DW fine 8vo
A Wilderness Called Peace

A Wilderness Called Peace

$40.00
By: Keeley Edmund
Publisher: Simon And Schuster
1985 A novel by the poetry translator, Cavafy expert and essayist
HB white cloth and grey boards very good pp 315 DW very good 8vo
A Witch

A Witch

$40.00
By: Strindberg August
Publisher: Lapis Press first American edition
1991 Published in Sweden in 1890
HB pictorial boards fine unpaginated as issued without DW large 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger