Music
Books found: 33 | Page 1 of 3.
A Concise History Of Music$25.00
Publisher: Bell Reprint 1968 Illustrations by Edgar Holloway HB grey cloth very good pp 244 DW very good 8vo
|
A Concise History Of Opera$20.00
Publisher: Thames & Hudson first Edition 1972 Hb red bds fine illustrations pp252 dw very good 8v0<BR>
|
A Pocketful Of Rye$30.00
Publisher: Heinemann 1969 A late novel from Dr Cronin Hb green boards covers speckled very good pp 217 DW very good 8vo
|
A Seat At The Ballet$15.00
Publisher: Evans Bros Ltd Hb green boards worn at edges foxing at edges dw chips and tears b/w illus index pp 144
|
At Peace With The World$15.00
Publisher: J. Albert & Son Featured by Madame Elsa Stralia Pb green grey & white decorated covers with pic of sunset pp 4 folio minor nick foredge g
|
Beethovens Pianoforte Sonatas Discussed$50.00
Publisher: Dent first ediiton 1938 The 32 sonatas under the microscope HB maroon cloth extremities darkened very godo pp 251 DW darkened on spine and chipped along edges very good 8vo
|
Chopin$12.00
Publisher: G.bell & Sons 1912 A short biography of the composer. Hb.Brown bds. 16mo. pp63 Good.
|
English Ballet$20.00
Publisher: Collins Second Impression Revised 1946 No 80 in the Britain in Pictures series. 8 colour plates, 4 photographs and 26 B/W illustrations HB illustrated blue boards near fine pp 48 DW faded on spine good 8vo
|
Facing The Music$25.00
Publisher: Currawong Publishing Sydney First Edition 1967 An orchestral player'S notebook Hb brown boards vg appendix dw g with minor scratches pp 164
|
Good-bye,australia! W.w.1.song$9.00
Publisher: Unknown Minor repairs<BR>cloth binding
|
Gullivers Travels Children$21.00
Publisher: Victoria music Publishing Co Ltd A simple arrangement of songs from the film Brightly illustrated card fr cover col illus through pages pp 19 folio vg
|
Life Of Benvenuto Cellini By Himself$25.00
Publisher: Liveright Publishing Corp N.y. 1942 Hb black bds g small mark on endpaper roughcut foredge minor spotting tailedge scratch rt hand corner dw pp 513
|
Liszt$15.00
Publisher: J.m. Dent & Sons revised Edition 1963 The master musicians Hb green boards g silver writing minor foxing head and fore edge dw good with minor scratch pp 185
|
Little Dog Tales For Children$20.00
Publisher: Winthrop Rogers 1954 Words and music for solo piano. Pictorial wrappers, sewn. covers lightly creased. Very good. pp.10 Qto.
|
Little Nellie Kelly$21.00
Publisher: Albert J. & Sons 1922 Hugh Wards company of comedians in the new musical play Col.Illus.Fr. G.
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
