Mystery
Science FictionBooks found: 956 | Page 1 of 64.
The Dick$30.00
Publisher: Cape first edition 1971 Kenneth LePeters goes east HB brown boards offsetting to prelims veery good pp 310 Dw very good 8vo
|
10-lb Penalty$15.00
Publisher: Michael Joseph first edition 1997 The ambitions of Benedict Juliard HB black boards binding cracked good only pp 272 DW near fiine 8vo
|
A Balance Of Dangers$25.00
Publisher: Allen Lane First Edition 1984 A Napoleonic mystery HB blue cloth name typexed through ffep else fine pp 231 DW fine 8vo
|
A Caribbean Mystery$45.00
Publisher: Collins Crime Club first edition 1964 Miss Marple in the West Indies HB red cloth and boards near fine pp 255 DW missing a piece from base of the spine very good 8vo
|
A Choice Of Assassins$20.00
Publisher: Collins Reprint 1974 Somewhere between the world of Patricia Highsmith and Grahame Greene HB brown boards fine pp 192 DW very good 8vo
|
A City on a Hill$35.00
Publisher: Knopf first edition 1975 Higgins moves from Boston to Washington HB blue cloth fine pp 256 DW near fine 8vo
|
A Coat of Varnish$25.00
Publisher: Book Club Associates Reprint 1979 A murder mystery by the distinguished novelist HB green cloth very good pp 349 DW near fine 8vo
|
A Conspiracy Of Mirrors$30.00
Publisher: Macmillan First Edition 1989 A KGB mystery HB brown cloth fine pp 328 DW fine 8vo
|
A Death in Paris$20.00
Publisher: Andre Deutsch first edition 1993 A mystery featuring Alex Grismolet HB blue cloth two small annotations on prelims else fine pp 339 Dw fine 8vo
|
A Fearful Thing$20.00
Publisher: Macmillan First Edition 1975 The government versus Freedom Fighters, or are they terrorists? Hb green boards name else very good pp 147 DW near fine 8vo
|
A Handful Of Murder$35.00
Publisher: Max Reinhardt First Edition 1955 Donald Ivy, a continental rogue, is the authors new protagonist HB black boards fine pp 184 Dw very good 8vo
|
A Hell of a Dog$25.00
Publisher: Walker and Co 1998 A dog trainer turns private eye HB black boards fine pp 260 DW fine 8vo
|
A Kiss of Fire$25.00
Publisher: Chatto and Windus first edition 1988 Promoted as the P.D. James of Japan on the cover Hb grey cloth fine pp 245 near fine 8vo
|
A Kiss of Fire$25.00
Publisher: Chatto and Windus first edition 1988 Japanese murder mystery HB grey boards fine pp 245 DW fine 8vo
|
A Little Murder Music$25.00
Publisher: Collins First Edition 1972 Murder in the concert Hall during a performance HB red boards near fine pp 191 DW very good 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size