Mystery

Mystery

Science Fiction

Books found: 956 | Page 1 of 64.

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 ...

next »

Order by: Author | Book title

 The Dick

The Dick

$30.00
By: Friedman Bruce Jay
Publisher: Cape first edition
1971 Kenneth LePeters goes east
HB brown boards offsetting to prelims veery good pp 310 Dw very good 8vo
10-lb Penalty

10-lb Penalty

$15.00
By: Francis Dick
Publisher: Michael Joseph first edition
1997 The ambitions of Benedict Juliard
HB black boards binding cracked good only pp 272 DW near fiine 8vo
A Balance Of Dangers

A Balance Of Dangers

$25.00
By: Forrest Anthony
Publisher: Allen Lane First Edition
1984 A Napoleonic mystery
HB blue cloth name typexed through ffep else fine pp 231 DW fine 8vo
A Caribbean Mystery

A Caribbean Mystery

$45.00
By: Christie Agatha
Publisher: Collins Crime Club first edition
1964 Miss Marple in the West Indies
HB red cloth and boards near fine pp 255 DW missing a piece from base of the spine very good 8vo
A Choice Of Assassins

A Choice Of Assassins

$20.00
By: Mcgivern William
Publisher: Collins Reprint
1974 Somewhere between the world of Patricia Highsmith and Grahame Greene
HB brown boards fine pp 192 DW very good 8vo
A City on a Hill

A City on a Hill

$35.00
By: Higgins George V
Publisher: Knopf first edition
1975 Higgins moves from Boston to Washington
HB blue cloth fine pp 256 DW near fine 8vo
A Coat of Varnish

A Coat of Varnish

$25.00
By: Snow C P
Publisher: Book Club Associates Reprint
1979 A murder mystery by the distinguished novelist
HB green cloth very good pp 349 DW near fine 8vo
A Conspiracy Of Mirrors

A Conspiracy Of Mirrors

$30.00
By: Hugo Richard
Publisher: Macmillan First Edition
1989 A KGB mystery
HB brown cloth fine pp 328 DW fine 8vo
A Death in Paris

A Death in Paris

$20.00
By: Fuller Dean
Publisher: Andre Deutsch first edition
1993 A mystery featuring Alex Grismolet
HB blue cloth two small annotations on prelims else fine pp 339 Dw fine 8vo
A Fearful Thing

A Fearful Thing

$20.00
By: Gielgud Val
Publisher: Macmillan First Edition
1975 The government versus Freedom Fighters, or are they terrorists?
Hb green boards name else very good pp 147 DW near fine 8vo
A Handful Of Murder

A Handful Of Murder

$35.00
By: Findley Ferguson
Publisher: Max Reinhardt First Edition
1955 Donald Ivy, a continental rogue, is the authors new protagonist
HB black boards fine pp 184 Dw very good 8vo
A Hell of a Dog

A Hell of a Dog

$25.00
By: Benjamin Carol Lea
Publisher: Walker and Co
1998 A dog trainer turns private eye
HB black boards fine pp 260 DW fine 8vo
A Kiss of Fire

A Kiss of Fire

$25.00
By: Togawa Masako
Publisher: Chatto and Windus first edition
1988 Promoted as the P.D. James of Japan on the cover
Hb grey cloth fine pp 245 near fine 8vo
A Kiss of Fire

A Kiss of Fire

$25.00
By: Togawa Masako
Publisher: Chatto and Windus first edition
1988 Japanese murder mystery
HB grey boards fine pp 245 DW fine 8vo
A Little Murder Music

A Little Murder Music

$25.00
By: Ramsay Diana
Publisher: Collins First Edition
1972 Murder in the concert Hall during a performance
HB red boards near fine pp 191 DW very good 8vo
 

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 ...

next »

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger