Mystery

Mystery

Science Fiction

Books found: 981 | Page 13 of 66.

« prev

... 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 ...

next »

Order by: Author | Book title

Death upon a Spear

Death upon a Spear

$30.00
By: Brown Hosanna
Publisher: Gollancz first English edition
1986 Set around a thinly disguised AIAs in Canberra by Bob dixon
HB red boards fine p 184 DW fine 8vo
Destination Unknown

Destination Unknown

$25.00
By: Christie Agatha
Publisher: Book Club reprint
1955 Agatha C goes to Morocco
HB green boards near fine pp 192 DW very good 8vo
Destination Unknown

Destination Unknown

$15.00
By: Christie Agatha
Publisher: Collins first Aust edition
1954 An eleven character mystery
Hb red boards covers marked and worn name good only pp 207 small 8vo
Detection Unlimited

Detection Unlimited

$25.00
By: Heyer, Georgette
Publisher: Heinemann repint
1970 Featuring Chief Inspector Hemingway
Black boards. Owner signature, bookplate, else near fine in fine dustwrapper.
Detectionary

Detectionary

$45.00
By: Penzler Otto Chris Steinbrunner and Marvin Lachman edit
Publisher: Overlook Press first American edition
1977 Sub titled A Biographical Dictionary of Leading Characters in Mystery Fiction
HB black cloth fine pp 209 DW very good 8vo
Detective Duos

Detective Duos

$25.00
By: Muller Marcia and Bill Pronzini edit
Publisher: Oxford university Press reprint
1997 25 stories, all with duos of sorts on the case, by authors including Poe, Sayers, Christie
HB black cloth and yellow boards fine pp 444 Dw fine 8vo
Devices and Desires

Devices and Desires

$45.00
By: James p D
Publisher: Faber and Faber guild
1989 The guild publishing Book Club Edition with a Faber and Faber cancel on the title page.
HB black cloth extremities foxed very good pp 408 DW near fine 8vo
Devices and Desires

Devices and Desires

$20.00
By: James p D
Publisher: guild publishing bookclub reprint
1991 Dalgliesh pursues a strangler in Norfolk
HB black boards fine pp 408 Dw fine 8vo
Dick Continos Blues

Dick Continos Blues

$15.00
By: Ellroy James
Publisher: Arrow first English edition
1994 A novella and five stories
Pictorial wrappers prelims and extremities foxed very good pp 166 12mo
Die Bande Des Schreckens

Die Bande Des Schreckens

$30.00
By: Wallace Edgar
Publisher: Bertelsmann Leseriing first German edition
1958 First German edition of The Terrible Peoploe
HB red cloth slightly canted else near fine pp 204 DW near fine 8vo
Dinner At Antoines

Dinner At Antoines

$25.00
By: Keyes Frances Parkinson
Publisher: Reprint Society Reprint
1961 A murder mystery in New Orleans
HB blue boards name else near fine pp 477 Dw very good 8vo
Dionysus

Dionysus

$35.00
By: Thorp Roderick
Publisher: Arthur Barker First Edition
1969 Thorps novel after the great success of The Detective
HB purple boards extremities foxed about very good pp 318 DW about very good 8vo
Doctor Frigo

Doctor Frigo

$25.00
By: Ambler Eric
Publisher: Book Club Associates reprint
1975 On a small island in the French Antilles
HB orange boards very good pp 253 DW very good 8vo
Doctor Frigo

Doctor Frigo

$25.00
By: Ambler Eric
Publisher: Book club Associates reprint
1975 A political mystery inside a hospital
hB brown boards owner signature else fine pp 253 DW fine 8vo
Doors

Doors

$30.00
By: Hannon Ezra
Publisher: Macmillan first edition
1976 The adventures of a New York burglar
HB black boards fine pp 256 Dw fine 8vo
 

« prev

... 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 ...

next »

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger