Mystery

Mystery

Science Fiction

Books found: 978 | Page 16 of 66.

Order by: Author | Book title

F Is For Fugitive

F Is For Fugitive

$25.00
By: Grafton Sue
Publisher: Macmillan reprint
1990 Six steps into the alphabet
HB purple boards fine pp 261 DW fine 8vo
Falconers Crusade

Falconers Crusade

$20.00
By: Morson Ian
Publisher: Gollancz first edition
1994 Introducing another medieval detective
HB black boards inscription and abrasion on verso of half title else near fine pp 190 DW near fine 8vo
False Evidence

False Evidence

$25.00
By: Carmichael Harry
Publisher: Dutton first edition
1977 Quinn, crime reporter for The Morning Post, on a new case
HB blue cloth and boards near fiine pp 223 DW very good 8vo
False Pretences

False Pretences

$20.00
By: Yorke Margaret
Publisher: St Martins first edition
1999 Isabel Vernon meets her daughter after years of separation
Hb black boards near fine pp 310 DW near fine 8vo
Father Brown

Father Brown

$15.00
By: Chesterton G S
Publisher: Oxford University Press reprint
1961 18 stories selected from the original five collections of stories
HB blue cloth prize sticker ffep else fine pp 411 DW fine 16mo
Father Brown Selected Stories

Father Brown Selected Stories

$20.00
By: Chesterton g K
Publisher: Hamlyn reprint
1987 Introduction by Ronald Knox
HB patterned boards fine pp 411 DWfine 12mo
Father Brown Selected Stories

Father Brown Selected Stories

$15.00
By: Chesterton G K
Publisher: Hamlyn reprint
1987 From the Worlds Classics series
HB patterned boards fine pp 411 DW fine 32mo
Father Brown Selected Stories

Father Brown Selected Stories

$15.00
By: Chesterton G K
Publisher: Hamlyn reprint
1987 Eighteen stories featuring the intrepid padre
HB patterned boards fine pp 411 dW fine 32mo
Fatherland and Enigma

Fatherland and Enigma

$20.00
By: Harris Robert
Publisher: Cresset editions reprint
1997 Harris omnibus
Hb pictorial boards very good pp 750 8vo
Field of 13

Field of 13

$30.00
By: Francis Dick
Publisher: Michael Joseph first Australian edition
1998 Thirteen stories
HB black boards prelims lightly foxed very good pp 273 Dw fine 8vo
Field of 13

Field of 13

$25.00
By: Francis Dick
Publisher: Michael Joseph first edition
1998 Thirteen sets of characters let loose in Franciscan frame
HB brown boards fine pp 273 DW fine 8vo
Finding Hoseyn

Finding Hoseyn

$35.00
By: Mackinnon Colin
Publisher: Century First Edition
1986 A complex thriller set in Teheran in 1977
Hb black boards fine pp 306 DW fine 8vo
Finger of Fire

Finger of Fire

$25.00
By: Braine John
Publisher: Eyre Methuen first edition
1977 The novelists first thriller
HB blue boards fine pp 23 DW near fine 8vo
Finger Play

Finger Play

$25.00
By: Wallace Robert
Publisher: Gollancz First Edition
1991 The fourth Essington Holt thriller
Hb black boards fine pp 256 DW fine 8vo
Finger Play

Finger Play

$25.00
By: Wallace Robert
Publisher: Gollancz first edition
1991 The fourth Essiington Holt thriller
HB black boards fine pp 256 Dw fine 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger