Mystery

Mystery

Science Fiction

Books found: 981 | Page 16 of 66.

Order by: Author | Book title

Parcels for Inspector West

Parcels for Inspector West

$25.00
By: Creasey john
Publisher: thriller Book Club reprint
A Roger West mystery
HB brown boards fine pp 191 DW very good 8vo
The Toff and The Kidnapped Child

The Toff and The Kidnapped Child

$20.00
By: Creasey John
Publisher: Thriller Book Club reprint
1960 Ralph Kane disappears and the Toff is called in
HB cream boards small ink annotation on ffep and tape bleed on prelims extremities foxed else very good pp 192 dw very good 8vo
The Croaker

The Croaker

$20.00
By: Creasey john
Publisher: Holt Rinehart New Edition
1973 Previously published in England as The Speaker by Gordon Ashe
HB black cloth and purple boards canted very good pp 200 DW faded on spine good 8vo
Secret Errand

Secret Errand

$30.00
By: Creasey John
Publisher: David mckay first American edition of this revised version
1974 A McKay Washburn novel
HB black cloth fine pp 128 DW near fine 8vo
Secret Errand

Secret Errand

$25.00
By: Creasey John
Publisher: David mckay
1974 A mckay-Washburn suspense novel
HB black boards very good pp 128 DW very good 8vo
The Toff And The Kidnapped Child

The Toff And The Kidnapped Child

$25.00
By: Creasey John
Publisher: Thriller Book Club Reprint
1960 One from the many Toff adventures
HB cream cloth top of spine marked else very good pp 192 DW marked near fop of spine else near fine 8vo
Cursed to Death

Cursed to Death

$25.00
By: Crider Bill
Publisher: Walker first edition
1988 A Sheriff Dan Rhodes mystery
HB blue boards fine p 192 Dw fine 8vo
The Right Madness

The Right Madness

$30.00
By: Crumley James
Publisher: Viking first edition
2005 A C.W. Sughrue mystery
HB black boards fine pp 289 DW fine 8vo
Samantha

Samantha

$30.00
By: Cunningham E V
Publisher: Morrow
1967 Al Greenberg is murdered and masao masuto investigates
HB yellow cloth and black boards fine pp 206 DW fine 8vo
Murder At Little Malling

Murder At Little Malling

$25.00
By: Daniel Roland
Publisher: Wright and Brown first edition
1946 Jimmy Steel is kept waiting
HB red boards extremities foxed very good pp 158 DW good 8vo
House On Greenapple Road

House On Greenapple Road

$35.00
By: Daniels Harold R
Publisher: Andre Deutsch First Edition
1967 A murder in Holborn Massachusetts
HB red boards very good pp 180 Dw very good 8vo
Firegold

Firegold

$35.00
By: Daniels J R
Publisher: Macmillan First Edition
1975 An aviation thriller in the jungles of Sulawesi
HB black boards very good pp 188 DW very good 8vo
The Manhunters

The Manhunters

$35.00
By: Deeley Peter
Publisher: Mccall First Edition
1970 Five of the worlds detectives explain their cases
Hb blue cloth and brown boards bleed on covers internally sound vg pp 192 DW chipped about vg 8vo
Funeral In Berlin

Funeral In Berlin

$18.00
By: Deighton Len
Publisher: Thriller Book Club
1964 the second Harry Palmer
HB green cloth small annotation on front free endpaper very good pp 320 dW very good 8vo
Violent Ward

Violent Ward

$30.00
By: Deighton Len
Publisher: Harper Collins first edition
1993 The first appearance of Mickey Murphy, an LA criminal lawyer
HB black cloth and boards review copy with promotional slip laid in fine pp 305 DW fine 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger