Mystery

Mystery

Science Fiction

Books found: 981 | Page 18 of 66.

Order by: Author | Book title

The Bedside Conan Doyle

The Bedside Conan Doyle

$25.00
By: Doyle Sir Arthur Conan
Publisher: Chancellor Press
1993 All of The Hound of the Baskervilles and extracts from A Study in Scarlet etc
Hb pictorial boards fine pp 38`1 Dw fine 8vo
The Adventures Of Sherlock Holmes

The Adventures Of Sherlock Holmes

$30.00
By: Doyle Sir Arthur Conan
Publisher: Book Club Associates Reprint
1974 Twelve stories with an introduction by Eric Ambler
HB black boards very good pp 317 DW very good 8vo
Swansong For A Rare Bird

Swansong For A Rare Bird

$35.00
By: Draper Alfred
Publisher: Macmillan First Edition
1970 Mystery in the cockney underworld in London
HB green boards extremities foxed very good pp 222 DW about very good 8vo
The Death Penalty

The Death Penalty

$30.00
By: Draper Alfred
Publisher: Macmillan First Edition
1972 Crime At A Football match and not on the field
HB red boards fine pp 192 DW very good 8vo
In The Highest Tradition

In The Highest Tradition

$30.00
By: Droge Jr Edward
Publisher: Secker And Warburg First Edition
1975 New York police procedural
HB green boards very good pp 276 DW very good 8vo
The Priests Of The Abomination

The Priests Of The Abomination

$30.00
By: Drummond Ivor
Publisher: Macmillan First Edition
1970 The return of the three characters from The Man With the tiny Head
HB red boards small ink annotation ffep else near fine pp 253 DW near fine 8vo
The Man With the Tiny Head

The Man With the Tiny Head

$30.00
By: Drummond Ivor
Publisher: Macmillan first edition
1969 A Caribbean mystery
HB red cloth near fine pp 191 DW fine 8vo
Great True Spy Stories

Great True Spy Stories

$35.00
By: Dulles Alan edits
Publisher: Castle Books Reprint
1988 39 True accounts from Greek Antiquity to the Cold War
HB grey cloth fiine pp 393 DW fiine 8vo
Intensive Care

Intensive Care

$25.00
By: Dunant Peter
Publisher: Andre Deutsch First Edition
1986 A chance meeting, an explosion, a thriller in contemporary London
HB red boards fine pp 249 DW fine 8vo
The Serpents Mark

The Serpents Mark

$25.00
By: Duncan Robert L
Publisher: Collins first edition
1990 A serial killer loose in Las Vegas
Hb red boards remainder mark bottom edge else fine pp 281 Dw fine 8vo
A Season in Purgatory

A Season in Purgatory

$25.00
By: Dunne Dominick
Publisher: Crown first edition
1993 The murder of a young girl, a wealthy Catholic family, and a 20 year cover up
HB black cloth and red boards fine pp 377 DW fine 8vo
Ringleader

Ringleader

$20.00
By: Dunne Lee
Publisher: Richard Drew Publishing First Edition
1981 Terrorist thriller
HB green boards edgewear about very good pp 253 DW only good 8vo
The Bookmans Wake

The Bookmans Wake

$25.00
By: Dunning John
Publisher: Scribner reprint
1995 The second Cliff Janeway
HB yellow cloth and maroon boards fine pp 351 DW fine 8vo
Henry In A Silver Frame

Henry In A Silver Frame

$35.00
By: Eastwood James
Publisher: Macmillan First Edition
1972 Passion and vice exceeds a sense of guilt among a group of friends
HB green boards fine pp 191 DW near fine 8vo
Message From Hong Kong

Message From Hong Kong

$35.00
By: Eberhardt M G
Publisher: Collins First Edition
1969 A cryptic message and a mystery from Hong Kong
HB red boards fine pp 191 DW fine 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger