Mystery
Science FictionBooks found: 981 | Page 18 of 66.
Order by: Author | Book title
The Bedside Conan Doyle$25.00
Publisher: Chancellor Press 1993 All of The Hound of the Baskervilles and extracts from A Study in Scarlet etc Hb pictorial boards fine pp 38`1 Dw fine 8vo
|
The Adventures Of Sherlock Holmes$30.00
Publisher: Book Club Associates Reprint 1974 Twelve stories with an introduction by Eric Ambler HB black boards very good pp 317 DW very good 8vo
|
Swansong For A Rare Bird$35.00
Publisher: Macmillan First Edition 1970 Mystery in the cockney underworld in London HB green boards extremities foxed very good pp 222 DW about very good 8vo
|
The Death Penalty$30.00
Publisher: Macmillan First Edition 1972 Crime At A Football match and not on the field HB red boards fine pp 192 DW very good 8vo
|
In The Highest Tradition$30.00
Publisher: Secker And Warburg First Edition 1975 New York police procedural HB green boards very good pp 276 DW very good 8vo
|
The Priests Of The Abomination$30.00
Publisher: Macmillan First Edition 1970 The return of the three characters from The Man With the tiny Head HB red boards small ink annotation ffep else near fine pp 253 DW near fine 8vo
|
The Man With the Tiny Head$30.00
Publisher: Macmillan first edition 1969 A Caribbean mystery HB red cloth near fine pp 191 DW fine 8vo
|
Great True Spy Stories$35.00
Publisher: Castle Books Reprint 1988 39 True accounts from Greek Antiquity to the Cold War HB grey cloth fiine pp 393 DW fiine 8vo
|
Intensive Care$25.00
Publisher: Andre Deutsch First Edition 1986 A chance meeting, an explosion, a thriller in contemporary London HB red boards fine pp 249 DW fine 8vo
|
The Serpents Mark$25.00
Publisher: Collins first edition 1990 A serial killer loose in Las Vegas Hb red boards remainder mark bottom edge else fine pp 281 Dw fine 8vo
|
A Season in Purgatory$25.00
Publisher: Crown first edition 1993 The murder of a young girl, a wealthy Catholic family, and a 20 year cover up HB black cloth and red boards fine pp 377 DW fine 8vo
|
Ringleader$20.00
Publisher: Richard Drew Publishing First Edition 1981 Terrorist thriller HB green boards edgewear about very good pp 253 DW only good 8vo
|
The Bookmans Wake$25.00
Publisher: Scribner reprint 1995 The second Cliff Janeway HB yellow cloth and maroon boards fine pp 351 DW fine 8vo
|
Henry In A Silver Frame$35.00
Publisher: Macmillan First Edition 1972 Passion and vice exceeds a sense of guilt among a group of friends HB green boards fine pp 191 DW near fine 8vo
|
Message From Hong Kong$35.00
Publisher: Collins First Edition 1969 A cryptic message and a mystery from Hong Kong HB red boards fine pp 191 DW fine 8vo
|
Order by: Author | Book title
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
