Mystery

Mystery

Science Fiction

Books found: 978 | Page 2 of 66.

« prev

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 ...

next »

Order by: Author | Book title

The Return

The Return

$25.00
By: Anthony Evelyn
Publisher: Coward Macann And Geoghegan
1978 The mystery of a disappearing husband is solved
HB red cloth and green boards very good pp 255 DW near fine 8vo
The Malaspiga Exit

The Malaspiga Exit

$20.00
By: Anthony Evelyn
Publisher: Book Club Associates Reprint
1975 Katherin Dexter, alone in Florence
HB brown boards near fine pp 205 DW very good 8vo
The Eleventh Commandment

The Eleventh Commandment

$20.00
By: Archer Jeffrey
Publisher: Book Club reprint
1998 Or Thou Shalt Not Be Caught
HB black boards very good pp 342 DW fine 8vo
Gull Yard

Gull Yard

$35.00
By: Archer Margaret
Publisher: Jarrolds First Edition
Another mystery from the Victorian era
HB blue boards near fine pp 176 DW very good 8vo
The Protege

The Protege

$30.00
By: Armstrong Charlotte
Publisher: Thriller Book Club Reprint
1970 Mrs Warren and her menacing protege Simon Watson
HB grey blue cloth fine pp 192 DW near fine 8vo
The Protege

The Protege

$20.00
By: Armstrong Charlotte
Publisher: Thriller Book Club reprint
1970 Mrs Moffatt and a bearded young stranger
HB blue boards fine pp 192 dw fine 12mo
Dark Runner

Dark Runner

$30.00
By: Ashe Rosalind
Publisher: Century first edition
1984 The evil residing in a London apartment
HB red boards fine pp 235 DW fine 8vo
A Recipe For Murder

A Recipe For Murder

$35.00
By: Ashford Jeffrey
Publisher: Walker And Co First Edition
1980 An unhappy marriage leads to murder
HB black cloth fine pp 152 DW fine 8vo
The Honourable Detective

The Honourable Detective

$25.00
By: Ashford Jeffrey
Publisher: St Martins Press first American edition
1988 A detective Inspector Brice mystery
HB black cloth fine pp 165 DW fine 8vo
Deadly Reunion

Deadly Reunion

$25.00
By: Ashford Jeffrey
Publisher: The Crime Club first English edition
1991 An apparent chance meeting in spain leads to murder
HB red cloth remainder stamp on bottom edge else fine pp 192 DW fine 8vo
Shakespearean Whodunits

Shakespearean Whodunits

$20.00
By: Ashley Mike edits
Publisher: Robinson first edition
1997 Sub titled Murders and Mysteries Based on Shakespeares Plays
Pictorial wrappers owner signature else fine pp 422 8vo
Kosygin Is Coming

Kosygin Is Coming

$35.00
By: asrdies Tom
Publisher: Asngus And Robertson First Edition
1975 Mystery between as Russian premier and the Royal Canadian Mountain Police
Hb maroon cloth fine pp 207 Dw fine 8vo
The Spitting Image

The Spitting Image

$35.00
By: Avallone Michael
Publisher: Arthur Barker First Edition
1957 One of the publishers Museum Street thrillers
HB blue boards extremities foxed about very good pp 192 Dw about very good 8vo
Dead Game

Dead Game

$25.00
By: Avallone Michael
Publisher: W H Allen first edition
1959 A mystery featuriing Ed Noon, private eye
HB red boards near fine pp 204 DW fine 8vo
The Man In The Mirror

The Man In The Mirror

$20.00
By: Ayer Frederick
Publisher: Victor Gollancz
1965 A counter intelligence agency of the fb I in Europe
HB red boards offsetting to ffep very good pp 224 Dw good 8vo
 

« prev

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 ...

next »

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger