Mystery
Science FictionBooks found: 978 | Page 2 of 66.
The Return$25.00
Publisher: Coward Macann And Geoghegan 1978 The mystery of a disappearing husband is solved HB red cloth and green boards very good pp 255 DW near fine 8vo
|
The Malaspiga Exit$20.00
Publisher: Book Club Associates Reprint 1975 Katherin Dexter, alone in Florence HB brown boards near fine pp 205 DW very good 8vo
|
The Eleventh Commandment$20.00
Publisher: Book Club reprint 1998 Or Thou Shalt Not Be Caught HB black boards very good pp 342 DW fine 8vo
|
Gull Yard$35.00
Publisher: Jarrolds First Edition Another mystery from the Victorian era HB blue boards near fine pp 176 DW very good 8vo
|
The Protege$30.00
Publisher: Thriller Book Club Reprint 1970 Mrs Warren and her menacing protege Simon Watson HB grey blue cloth fine pp 192 DW near fine 8vo
|
The Protege$20.00
Publisher: Thriller Book Club reprint 1970 Mrs Moffatt and a bearded young stranger HB blue boards fine pp 192 dw fine 12mo
|
Dark Runner$30.00
Publisher: Century first edition 1984 The evil residing in a London apartment HB red boards fine pp 235 DW fine 8vo
|
A Recipe For Murder$35.00
Publisher: Walker And Co First Edition 1980 An unhappy marriage leads to murder HB black cloth fine pp 152 DW fine 8vo
|
The Honourable Detective$25.00
Publisher: St Martins Press first American edition 1988 A detective Inspector Brice mystery HB black cloth fine pp 165 DW fine 8vo
|
Deadly Reunion$25.00
Publisher: The Crime Club first English edition 1991 An apparent chance meeting in spain leads to murder HB red cloth remainder stamp on bottom edge else fine pp 192 DW fine 8vo
|
Shakespearean Whodunits$20.00
Publisher: Robinson first edition 1997 Sub titled Murders and Mysteries Based on Shakespeares Plays Pictorial wrappers owner signature else fine pp 422 8vo
|
Kosygin Is Coming$35.00
Publisher: Asngus And Robertson First Edition 1975 Mystery between as Russian premier and the Royal Canadian Mountain Police Hb maroon cloth fine pp 207 Dw fine 8vo
|
The Spitting Image$35.00
Publisher: Arthur Barker First Edition 1957 One of the publishers Museum Street thrillers HB blue boards extremities foxed about very good pp 192 Dw about very good 8vo
|
Dead Game$25.00
Publisher: W H Allen first edition 1959 A mystery featuriing Ed Noon, private eye HB red boards near fine pp 204 DW fine 8vo
|
The Man In The Mirror$20.00
Publisher: Victor Gollancz 1965 A counter intelligence agency of the fb I in Europe HB red boards offsetting to ffep very good pp 224 Dw good 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
