Mystery
Science FictionBooks found: 981 | Page 2 of 66.
A Kiss of Fire$25.00
Publisher: Chatto and Windus first edition 1988 Japanese murder mystery HB grey boards fine pp 245 DW fine 8vo
|
A Little Murder Music$25.00
Publisher: Collins First Edition 1972 Murder in the concert Hall during a performance HB red boards near fine pp 191 DW very good 8vo
|
A Lively Form Of Death$25.00
Publisher: Constable Reprint 1972 An Australian outback mystery HB brown boards near fine pp 184 DW fine 8vo
|
A Long Silence$25.00
Publisher: Crime Fiction Book Club Reprint 1973 A Van der Valk mystery HB green boards very good pp 250 DW very good 8vo
|
A Mafia Kiss$30.00
Publisher: Collins first edition 1969 Intrigue in Sicily HB brown boards fine pp 255 DW near fine 8vo
|
A Matter Of Assassination$35.00
Publisher: Cassell First Edition 1977 Intrigue in the Arabian peninsula HB brown boards near fine pp 261 DW fine 8vo
|
A Period of Evil$30.00
Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton first edition 1979 John Creasey writing as Michael Halliday in a Dr Cellini mystery HB black boards covers marked very good pp 158 DW very good 8vo
|
A Philosophical Investigation$25.00
Publisher: Chatto and Windus reprint 1992 Sub titled The Mind of a Killer- the Heart of Murder HB blue boards near fine pp 330 dw near fine 8vo
|
A Picture of Innocence$25.00
Publisher: Judy Piatkus first edition 1996 Albert "Wheezy" Wallis dies mysteriously HB maroon cloth fine pp 304 DW near fine 8vo
|
A Portion for Foxes$20.00
Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton first edition 1995 A Chief Inspector Morrissey HB blue cloth fine p 232 Dw fine 8vo
|
a Prime Crime$25.00
Publisher: Judy Piatkus first hardcover edition 1991 A Norah Mulcahaney mystery HB brown boards near fine pp 240 Dw fine 8vo
|
A Recipe For Murder$35.00
Publisher: Walker And Co First Edition 1980 An unhappy marriage leads to murder HB black cloth fine pp 152 DW fine 8vo
|
A Rooted Sorrow$35.00
Publisher: Macmillan First Edition 1973 Mike Hurst is tormented by an event from five years ago HB black boards fine pp 157 DW fine 8vo
|
A Season in Purgatory$25.00
Publisher: Crown first edition 1993 The murder of a young girl, a wealthy Catholic family, and a 20 year cover up HB black cloth and red boards fine pp 377 DW fine 8vo
|
A Shock To The System$25.00
Publisher: Guild Publishing Book Club Edition 1984 Graham Marshall commits his first murder HB brown boards ink mark ffep else very good pp 255 DW faded on spine asbout very good 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
