Mystery
Science FictionBooks found: 969 | Page 3 of 65.
the Man In The Mirror$30.00
Publisher: Gollancz first edition 1965 Cold War thriller HB red boards very good pp 224 DW very good 8vo
|
So Soon Done For$30.00
Publisher: Collins First Edition 1979 Squatters take over an empty home and HB red boards canted very good pp 180 DW very good 8vo
|
Flyaway$35.00
Publisher: Collins First Edition 1978 An African mystery HB brown boards fine pp 318 DW near fine 8vo
|
Montenegro Gold$35.00
Publisher: Arthur Barker First Edition 1974 The war diaries of Charles Copleys father hB black boards fine pp 166 DW near fine 8vo
|
Gilgamesh$25.00
Publisher: Judy Piatkus first edition 1989 A Harry Marsh mystery Hb red cloth fine pp 190 Dw fiine 8vo
|
Liner$40.00
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton First Edition 1970 An adventurous mystery novel HB green boards near fine pp 457 DW fine 8vo
|
Jane and The Stillroom Maid$25.00
Publisher: Bantam books first edition 2000 The fifth Jane Austen mystery HB black cloth and white boards fine pp 277 DW fine 8vo
|
Unwanted Attentions$25.00
Publisher: Walker first American edition 1988 Benjamin Knapp has been stalking Rebecca Kendall for 15 years HB black boards fine pp 221 DW fine 8vo
|
The eye of the Beholder$35.00
Publisher: The Dial Press first edition 1980 The most obsessive of pursuits HB brown cloth extremities lightly foxed else fine pp 222 DW fine 8vo
|
The Queen of the Night$45.00
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin first edition 1977 The authors first novel HB grey cloth near fine pp 209 DW fine 8vo
|
The Kremlin Letter$25.00
Publisher: World Booksreprint 1968 Cold war hijinks HB black boards bump on back cover else fine pp 287 dw very good 8vo
|
Death Of A Poison Tongue$30.00
Publisher: Stein And Day First Edition 1977 One of the Jubilee mysteries HB black cloth and purple boards near fine pp 191 DW very good 8vo
|
Bones in the Wilderness$20.00
Publisher: thriller Book Club reprint Another cas for Superintendent Littlejohn and Sergeant Cromwel HB blue boards name very good pp 223 DW very good 8vo
|
The Island$15.00
Publisher: Book Club Associates Reprint 1979 After Jaws Benchley explores the past and present of an island HB blue boards very good pp 240 DW good 8vo
|
A Hell of a Dog$25.00
Publisher: Walker and Co 1998 A dog trainer turns private eye HB black boards fine pp 260 DW fine 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
