Mystery

Mystery

Science Fiction

Books found: 978 | Page 4 of 66.

Order by: Author | Book title

A Hell of a Dog

A Hell of a Dog

$25.00
By: Benjamin Carol Lea
Publisher: Walker and Co
1998 A dog trainer turns private eye
HB black boards fine pp 260 DW fine 8vo
The Butcher Bird

The Butcher Bird

$25.00
By: Bennett Jack
Publisher: Angus And Robertson First Edition
1979 A thriller which begiins in Dar Es Salaam harbour
Hb black cloth name elsenear fine pp 100 DW near fine 8vo
It Was Murder They Said

It Was Murder They Said

$15.00
By: Bentley Joan
Publisher: Hutchinson first edition
A Glen Gibson mystery
Hb green boards corners scuffed good pp 223 DW fair 8vo
The Big Kiss off of 1944

The Big Kiss off of 1944

$30.00
By: Bergman Andrew
Publisher: Hutchinson first edition
1975 A jack Levine mystery
HB red cloth fine pp 194 DW fine 8vo
The Big Kiss Off Of 1944

The Big Kiss Off Of 1944

$25.00
By: Bergman Andrew
Publisher: Hutchinson First Edition
1975 Introducing Jack leVine private detective
HB red boards prelims and extremities foxed else very good pp 194 DW near fine 8vo
The Devils Child

The Devils Child

$25.00
By: Bingley margaret
Publisher: Judy Piatkus First Edition
1983 Is Edward Wells possessed
HB maroon boards fine pp 253 DW fine 8vo
An Omnibus of Continental Mysteries Parts 1 and 2

An Omnibus of Continental Mysteries Parts 1 and 2

$50.00
By: Bisserov George and Arno Eckberg edit
Publisher: Juniper Press
Seventeen European mysteries by Pushkin, Verga, de Maupassant, and many others
HBS grey cloth fine pp 760 DW sunned on spine very good 8vos
The Private Wound

The Private Wound

$25.00
By: Blake Nicholas
Publisher: The Thriller Book Club Reprint
1968 Murder in the West of Ireland in the 1930s
Hb red boards near fine pp 223 DW very good 8vo
Slow Motion Riot

Slow Motion Riot

$50.00
By: Blauner Peter
Publisher: Morrow first American edition
1991 Blauners first novel, signed by the author
HB black cloth and yellow boards fine pp 431 DW fine 8vo
Blairmount

Blairmount

$30.00
By: Blinkhoolie
Publisher: The International Horse Agency And Exchange
1909 A turf mystery with a card signed by author tipped onto ffep
HB red cloth stamped in black covers stained binding cracked name fair as is pp 227 8vo
The Burglar In The Closet

The Burglar In The Closet

$25.00
By: Block Lawrence
Publisher: Random House Book Club Edition
1978 Featuring Bernie Rhodenbarr
HB brown boards VG pp 181 DW good 8vo
Enough rope

Enough rope

$60.00
By: Block Lawrence
Publisher: Morrow first edition
2002 Blocks Collected Stories, 84 stories, all his protagonists including Matthew Scudder, Bernie
HB red cloth and yellow boards very gind with publishers promotional material pp 883 DW fine 8vo
Out on the Cutting Edge

Out on the Cutting Edge

$15.00
By: Block Lawrence
Publisher: Orion first paperback edition
1993 A Matt Scudder mystery
Printed wrappers near fine pp 260 plus extract from next novel 8vo
Finger of Fire

Finger of Fire

$25.00
By: Braine John
Publisher: Eyre Methuen first edition
1977 The novelists first thriller
HB blue boards fine pp 23 DW near fine 8vo
The Wallet Of Kai Lung

The Wallet Of Kai Lung

$25.00
By: Bramah Ernest
Publisher: Richards Press
1946 Reprint. Rejected by half a dozen publishers before beginning its pursuit of classic status.
Hb. Yellow cloth. Prelims foxed. Near fine. pp.299 Dw fine. 8vo.
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger