Mystery
Science FictionBooks found: 978 | Page 4 of 66.
A Hell of a Dog$25.00
Publisher: Walker and Co 1998 A dog trainer turns private eye HB black boards fine pp 260 DW fine 8vo
|
The Butcher Bird$25.00
Publisher: Angus And Robertson First Edition 1979 A thriller which begiins in Dar Es Salaam harbour Hb black cloth name elsenear fine pp 100 DW near fine 8vo
|
It Was Murder They Said$15.00
Publisher: Hutchinson first edition A Glen Gibson mystery Hb green boards corners scuffed good pp 223 DW fair 8vo
|
The Big Kiss off of 1944$30.00
Publisher: Hutchinson first edition 1975 A jack Levine mystery HB red cloth fine pp 194 DW fine 8vo
|
The Big Kiss Off Of 1944$25.00
Publisher: Hutchinson First Edition 1975 Introducing Jack leVine private detective HB red boards prelims and extremities foxed else very good pp 194 DW near fine 8vo
|
The Devils Child$25.00
Publisher: Judy Piatkus First Edition 1983 Is Edward Wells possessed HB maroon boards fine pp 253 DW fine 8vo
|
An Omnibus of Continental Mysteries Parts 1 and 2$50.00
Publisher: Juniper Press Seventeen European mysteries by Pushkin, Verga, de Maupassant, and many others HBS grey cloth fine pp 760 DW sunned on spine very good 8vos
|
The Private Wound$25.00
Publisher: The Thriller Book Club Reprint 1968 Murder in the West of Ireland in the 1930s Hb red boards near fine pp 223 DW very good 8vo
|
Slow Motion Riot$50.00
Publisher: Morrow first American edition 1991 Blauners first novel, signed by the author HB black cloth and yellow boards fine pp 431 DW fine 8vo
|
Blairmount$30.00
Publisher: The International Horse Agency And Exchange 1909 A turf mystery with a card signed by author tipped onto ffep HB red cloth stamped in black covers stained binding cracked name fair as is pp 227 8vo
|
The Burglar In The Closet$25.00
Publisher: Random House Book Club Edition 1978 Featuring Bernie Rhodenbarr HB brown boards VG pp 181 DW good 8vo
|
Enough rope$60.00
Publisher: Morrow first edition 2002 Blocks Collected Stories, 84 stories, all his protagonists including Matthew Scudder, Bernie HB red cloth and yellow boards very gind with publishers promotional material pp 883 DW fine 8vo
|
Out on the Cutting Edge$15.00
Publisher: Orion first paperback edition 1993 A Matt Scudder mystery Printed wrappers near fine pp 260 plus extract from next novel 8vo
|
Finger of Fire$25.00
Publisher: Eyre Methuen first edition 1977 The novelists first thriller HB blue boards fine pp 23 DW near fine 8vo
|
The Wallet Of Kai Lung$25.00
Publisher: Richards Press 1946 Reprint. Rejected by half a dozen publishers before beginning its pursuit of classic status. Hb. Yellow cloth. Prelims foxed. Near fine. pp.299 Dw fine. 8vo.
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
