Mystery
Science FictionBooks found: 981 | Page 4 of 66.
A Void In Hearts$35.00
Publisher: Collins First Edition 1989 The seventh case featuring Brady Coyne Hb red boards fine pp 198 DW fine 8vo
|
A Wicked Way to Die$30.00
Publisher: Macmillan first edition 1973 A locked room murder mystery HB brown cloth near fine pp 160 DW near fiine 8vo
|
A Woman Of Conscience$30.00
Publisher: Macmillan First Edition 1994 A hit and run accident changes Mary Lewis life Hb red boards fine pp 203 Dw fine 8vo
|
A Worm Turns$25.00
Publisher: St Martins Press first edition 1988 Jonathan Craythorne returns to investigate his aunts assault HB green boards fine pp 170 dw very good 8vo
|
Above The Dark Circus$25.00
Publisher: Constable Reissue 1985 A murder mystery centered around piccadilly Circus, first published in 1931 HB black boards fine pp 272 DW fine 8vo
|
Abracadaver$25.00
Publisher: Crime Fiction Book Club Reprint 1973 The authors favourite terrain of murder in the Victorian era hB green boards near fine pp 220 DW ink mark on front panel else very good 8vo
|
Absolute Friends$25.00
Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton first edition 2004 From West Berlin in the late 1960s and onwards HB red boards fine pp 383 DW fine 8vo
|
Adventures in Murder$35.00
Publisher: John Long first edition 1954 Sub titled undertaken by Some Notorious Killers in Love HB blue cloth very good pp 192 DW very good 8vo
|
Affairthe Gracious Lily$25.00
Publisher: Robert Hale First Edition 1958 Smuggling between Portugal and Hong Kong/Macao HB black boards good pp 253 DW only good 8vo
|
Agent In Place$35.00
Publisher: Collins First Edition 1976 The Cold War, Nato, the CIA and the Mediterranean HB grey cloth fine pp 287 DW very good 8vo
|
Air Scream$25.00
Publisher: Collins First Edition 1978 Longerm repercussions of a mid air collision HB grey boards name very good pp 348 DW about very good 8vo
|
Airs Above The Ground$18.00
Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton First Edition 1965 Mystery about the white stallions of Vienna Hb blue bds g pp 254 tinted hd foldclip 8vo dw vg
|
Airs Above The Ground$35.00
Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton first English edition 1965 A shocking discovery sends Vanessa from London to Vienna HB blue boards owner signature else fine pp 253 DW fine 8vo
|
Alibi For A Judge$35.00
Publisher: Michael Joseph First Edition 1960 inscribed by author in the year of publication HB black boards extremities foxed very good pp 206 DW good 8vo
|
All Around the Town$25.00
Publisher: Random House Australia first edition 1992 Obsession leads to murder HB grey cloth fine pp 302 DW near fine 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
