Mystery

Mystery

Science Fiction

Books found: 969 | Page 5 of 65.

Order by: Author | Book title

Kai Lungs Golden Hours

Kai Lungs Golden Hours

$30.00
By: Bramah Ernest
Publisher: The Richards Press Reprint
1947 Preface by Hilaire Belloc.
Hard Back Yellow Cloth prelims lightly foxed else near fine pp305 DW Near Fine 8VO
The Strange Case Of Deacon Brodie

The Strange Case Of Deacon Brodie

$35.00
By: Bramble Forbes
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton First Edition
1975 Crime in Edinburgh in the 1780s
HB black boards very good pp 314 DW very good 8vo
A Shock To The System

A Shock To The System

$25.00
By: Brett Simon
Publisher: Guild Publishing Book Club Edition
1984 Graham Marshall commits his first murder
HB brown boards ink mark ffep else very good pp 255 DW faded on spine asbout very good 8vo
The Idiot Played Rachmaninov

The Idiot Played Rachmaninov

$30.00
By: Brown Michael
Publisher: Hodder And Stoughton First Edition
1989 A thriller set in the near future
HB blue boards fine pp 260 DW fine 8vo
The Switch

The Switch

$20.00
By: Brown Sandra
Publisher: Doubleday book Club reprint
2001 A woman investigates the murder of her twin sister
HB black boards fine pp 469 DW fine 8vo
Halo in Brass

Halo in Brass

$25.00
By: Browne Howard
Publisher: Dennis Mcmillan new edition, first published in 1949
1988 The third Paul Pine; cover art by Joe Servello
Pictorial wrappers fine pp 222 8vo
Air Scream

Air Scream

$25.00
By: Bruce John
Publisher: Collins First Edition
1978 Longerm repercussions of a mid air collision
HB grey boards name very good pp 348 DW about very good 8vo
Mr. Standfast

Mr. Standfast

$25.00
By: Buchan John
Publisher: Hodder and stoughton reprint
1941 A Richard Hannay novel
HB blue cloth cover marked inscription prelims foxed very good pp 412 Dw very good 8vo
Greenmantle

Greenmantle

$20.00
By: Buchan John
Publisher: Thomas nelson reprint
1948 The Secret Service during World War One
Hb red boards prize sticker ffep very good pp 376 DW about very good 12mo
The Story of Henri Tod

The Story of Henri Tod

$25.00
By: Buckley Jr William F
Publisher: Allen lane first edition
1984 Another Blackford oakes mystery, this time in Berliin
HB black boards name very good pp 254 DW very good 8vo
No Sainted City

No Sainted City

$30.00
By: Bunce Sydney G
Publisher: robertson first edition
1961 Bob condor flies into sydney and a complicated mystery
HB black boards foxiing very good pp 192 DW very good 8vo
Crazy Woman Blues

Crazy Woman Blues

$35.00
By: Burke J F
Publisher: Constable First Edition
1979 At a nightclub off Times Square
HB black boards fine pp 176 DW fine 8vo
Goodbye Chicago

Goodbye Chicago

$35.00
By: Burnett W R
Publisher: St Martins First Edition
1981 Chicago in 1928
HB black cloth fine pp 175 DW fine 8vo
Like An Evening Gone

Like An Evening Gone

$35.00
By: Burrows Julie
Publisher: Macmillan First Edition
1973 Murder in Crookaby
HB blue boards near fine pp 223 DW very good 8vo
A Virgin On The Rocks

A Virgin On The Rocks

$30.00
By: Butterworth Michael
Publisher: Collins First Edition
1985 Sub titled Variations on a Theme in the Black Manner
HB red boards near fine pp 189 DW near fine 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger