Mystery
Science FictionBooks found: 969 | Page 5 of 65.
Kai Lungs Golden Hours$30.00
Publisher: The Richards Press Reprint 1947 Preface by Hilaire Belloc. Hard Back Yellow Cloth prelims lightly foxed else near fine pp305 DW Near Fine 8VO
|
The Strange Case Of Deacon Brodie$35.00
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton First Edition 1975 Crime in Edinburgh in the 1780s HB black boards very good pp 314 DW very good 8vo
|
A Shock To The System$25.00
Publisher: Guild Publishing Book Club Edition 1984 Graham Marshall commits his first murder HB brown boards ink mark ffep else very good pp 255 DW faded on spine asbout very good 8vo
|
The Idiot Played Rachmaninov$30.00
Publisher: Hodder And Stoughton First Edition 1989 A thriller set in the near future HB blue boards fine pp 260 DW fine 8vo
|
The Switch$20.00
Publisher: Doubleday book Club reprint 2001 A woman investigates the murder of her twin sister HB black boards fine pp 469 DW fine 8vo
|
Halo in Brass$25.00
Publisher: Dennis Mcmillan new edition, first published in 1949 1988 The third Paul Pine; cover art by Joe Servello Pictorial wrappers fine pp 222 8vo
|
Air Scream$25.00
Publisher: Collins First Edition 1978 Longerm repercussions of a mid air collision HB grey boards name very good pp 348 DW about very good 8vo
|
Mr. Standfast$25.00
Publisher: Hodder and stoughton reprint 1941 A Richard Hannay novel HB blue cloth cover marked inscription prelims foxed very good pp 412 Dw very good 8vo
|
Greenmantle$20.00
Publisher: Thomas nelson reprint 1948 The Secret Service during World War One Hb red boards prize sticker ffep very good pp 376 DW about very good 12mo
|
The Story of Henri Tod$25.00
Publisher: Allen lane first edition 1984 Another Blackford oakes mystery, this time in Berliin HB black boards name very good pp 254 DW very good 8vo
|
No Sainted City$30.00
Publisher: robertson first edition 1961 Bob condor flies into sydney and a complicated mystery HB black boards foxiing very good pp 192 DW very good 8vo
|
Crazy Woman Blues$35.00
Publisher: Constable First Edition 1979 At a nightclub off Times Square HB black boards fine pp 176 DW fine 8vo
|
Goodbye Chicago$35.00
Publisher: St Martins First Edition 1981 Chicago in 1928 HB black cloth fine pp 175 DW fine 8vo
|
Like An Evening Gone$35.00
Publisher: Macmillan First Edition 1973 Murder in Crookaby HB blue boards near fine pp 223 DW very good 8vo
|
A Virgin On The Rocks$30.00
Publisher: Collins First Edition 1985 Sub titled Variations on a Theme in the Black Manner HB red boards near fine pp 189 DW near fine 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
