Mystery

Mystery

Science Fiction

Books found: 969 | Page 6 of 65.

Order by: Author | Book title

The Man Who Shot Rob Muldoon

The Man Who Shot Rob Muldoon

$30.00
By: Calder Jason
Publisher: Dunmore Press first edition
1976 A plot to assassinate the Prime Minister of New Zealand
HB black boards fine pp 193 DW rubbed very good 8vo
The Snare

The Snare

$30.00
By: Calef Noel
Publisher: Souvenir Press First Edition
1969 A French mystery translated by Jean Ure
HB brown cloth fine pp 251 DW fine 8vo
The Poison Chasers

The Poison Chasers

$25.00
By: Calvin Henry
Publisher: Thriller Book Club Reprint
1972 Begins in a pollution research centre in Scotland
HB red boards fine pp 224 DW fine 8vo
The Fire Trap

The Fire Trap

$30.00
By: Cameron owen
Publisher: Hammond Hammond first edition
1958 Jake Brown solves a mystery in an inflammable forest community
HB maroon boards fine pp 189 DW fine 8vo
Great Unsolved Mysteries

Great Unsolved Mysteries

$25.00
By: Canning John edits
Publisher: Book Club Associates
1985 Twenty nine cases from throughout history
Hb brown boards fine pp 247 index illustrations DW fine 8vo
The Whiphand

The Whiphand

$30.00
By: Canning victor
Publisher: Heinemann First Edition
1965 London, bonn and Moscow focus on the seaside town of Brighton
HB red boards name about very good pp 240 Dw tape bleed on reverse about very good 8vo
The Finger of Saturn

The Finger of Saturn

$25.00
By: Canning Victor
Publisher: Book Club Associates Reprint
1974 The family seat at Rolthead has problems
HB green boards foxing very good pp 237 DW very good 8vo
The Finger Of Saturn

The Finger Of Saturn

$25.00
By: Canning Victor
Publisher: Book Club Associates Reprint
1974 The Canning formula
HB green boards near fine pp 237 DW very good 8vo
See Nothing Say Nothing

See Nothing Say Nothing

$40.00
By: Carlon Patricia
Publisher: Walker First Edition
1968 by the Australian mystery writer whose literary reputation was maintained overseas
HB white cloth near fine pp 192 DW near fine 8vo
Crime Of Silence

Crime Of Silence

$35.00
By: Carlon Patricia
Publisher: Hodder And Stoughton First Edition
1965 Kidnapping and murder
Hb green cloth very good pp 192 DW very good 8vo
False Evidence

False Evidence

$25.00
By: Carmichael Harry
Publisher: Dutton first edition
1977 Quinn, crime reporter for The Morning Post, on a new case
HB blue cloth and boards near fiine pp 223 DW very good 8vo
The Italian Secretary

The Italian Secretary

$25.00
By: Carr Caleb
Publisher: Little Brown first edition
2005 A newSherlock Holmes adventure
HB red boards small mark on foredge else fine pp 278 DW fine 8vo
Panic in Box C

Panic in Box C

$15.00
By: Carr John Dickson
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton first edition
1966 A Dr,Fell
HB blue boards ex library canted good pp 279 8vo
Among The Trumpets

Among The Trumpets

$20.00
By: Carter Nick
Publisher: Andrew Deutsch First Edition
1967 Mystery and adventure on a national park in Southern Africa
Hb blue boards name else near fine pp 222 Dw very good 8vo
The Seventh Fury

The Seventh Fury

$25.00
By: Castle John
Publisher: Souvenir Press first edition
1961 Cold war intrigue
HB black boards foxing very good pp 259 dw very good 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger