Mystery
Science FictionBooks found: 969 | Page 6 of 65.
The Man Who Shot Rob Muldoon$30.00
Publisher: Dunmore Press first edition 1976 A plot to assassinate the Prime Minister of New Zealand HB black boards fine pp 193 DW rubbed very good 8vo
|
The Snare$30.00
Publisher: Souvenir Press First Edition 1969 A French mystery translated by Jean Ure HB brown cloth fine pp 251 DW fine 8vo
|
The Poison Chasers$25.00
Publisher: Thriller Book Club Reprint 1972 Begins in a pollution research centre in Scotland HB red boards fine pp 224 DW fine 8vo
|
The Fire Trap$30.00
Publisher: Hammond Hammond first edition 1958 Jake Brown solves a mystery in an inflammable forest community HB maroon boards fine pp 189 DW fine 8vo
|
Great Unsolved Mysteries$25.00
Publisher: Book Club Associates 1985 Twenty nine cases from throughout history Hb brown boards fine pp 247 index illustrations DW fine 8vo
|
The Whiphand$30.00
Publisher: Heinemann First Edition 1965 London, bonn and Moscow focus on the seaside town of Brighton HB red boards name about very good pp 240 Dw tape bleed on reverse about very good 8vo
|
The Finger of Saturn$25.00
Publisher: Book Club Associates Reprint 1974 The family seat at Rolthead has problems HB green boards foxing very good pp 237 DW very good 8vo
|
The Finger Of Saturn$25.00
Publisher: Book Club Associates Reprint 1974 The Canning formula HB green boards near fine pp 237 DW very good 8vo
|
See Nothing Say Nothing$40.00
Publisher: Walker First Edition 1968 by the Australian mystery writer whose literary reputation was maintained overseas HB white cloth near fine pp 192 DW near fine 8vo
|
Crime Of Silence$35.00
Publisher: Hodder And Stoughton First Edition 1965 Kidnapping and murder Hb green cloth very good pp 192 DW very good 8vo
|
False Evidence$25.00
Publisher: Dutton first edition 1977 Quinn, crime reporter for The Morning Post, on a new case HB blue cloth and boards near fiine pp 223 DW very good 8vo
|
The Italian Secretary$25.00
Publisher: Little Brown first edition 2005 A newSherlock Holmes adventure HB red boards small mark on foredge else fine pp 278 DW fine 8vo
|
Panic in Box C$15.00
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton first edition 1966 A Dr,Fell HB blue boards ex library canted good pp 279 8vo
|
Among The Trumpets$20.00
Publisher: Andrew Deutsch First Edition 1967 Mystery and adventure on a national park in Southern Africa Hb blue boards name else near fine pp 222 Dw very good 8vo
|
The Seventh Fury$25.00
Publisher: Souvenir Press first edition 1961 Cold war intrigue HB black boards foxing very good pp 259 dw very good 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
