Mystery
Science FictionBooks found: 969 | Page 8 of 65.
Saint Overboard$25.00
Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton reprint 1949 The sixteenth sortie with Simon Templar HB grey cloth very good pp 320 DW very good 8vo
|
The Isaac Quartet$45.00
Publisher: Zomba first English Omnibus edition 1984 Four novels in one of the shortlived black Box series HB black cloth fine pp 548 DW fine 8vo
|
This is For Real$25.00
Publisher: Thriller Book Club reprint Robert Henry carey defects to Russia HB blue boards fine pp 191 DW very good 8vo
|
This Way For A Shroud$20.00
Publisher: Robert Hale First Edition 1953 June Arnots murder begins one of the authors most famous novels Hb black cloth name inscription foxing good pp 255 front panel of DW glued to front cover
|
Eve$25.00
Publisher: Jarrolds Reprint A psychological picture of a prostitute Hb red boards pages browned very good pp 176 DW good 8vo
|
Youve Got it Coming$25.00
Publisher: Thriller Book club reprint Harry Griffin atempts a midair hijack HB green boards pages browned very good pp 250 DW rubbed about very good 8vo
|
This is for Real$25.00
Publisher: thriller Book Club reprint 1965 cold war thriller Hb blue boards near fine pp 191 DW fine 8vo
|
Shock Treatment$15.00
Publisher: Robert Hale first edition 1959 Terry Regan falls in love with Gilda HB black boards dampstain around edges good only pp 189 DW with cling plastic fair 8vo
|
Who Killed The Robins Family$25.00
Publisher: Angus And Robertson First Editiion 1983 With a prize (at the time of original publication) for the person to solve the mystery HB black boards near fine pp 152 DW fine 8vo
|
Never A Dull Moment$15.00
Publisher: Collins 1986 A new edition of a 1942 adventure with the incomparable Lemmy Caution HB Maroon Cloth Fine PP192 DW Fine 8Vo
|
Youd Be Surprised$20.00
Publisher: Collins reprint 1945 A Lemmy Caution mystery HB grey yellow cloth canted good pp 252 dW good 8vo
|
G Man At The yard$30.00
Publisher: Todd 1953 A novel and three short stories oone of which introduces Lemmy Caution HB grey cloth very good pp 158 Dw very good 8vo
|
Father Brown Selected Stories$15.00
Publisher: Hamlyn reprint 1987 From the Worlds Classics series HB patterned boards fine pp 411 DW fine 32mo
|
Father Brown Selected Stories$20.00
Publisher: Hamlyn reprint 1987 Introduction by Ronald Knox HB patterned boards fine pp 411 DWfine 12mo
|
Father Brown Selected Stories$15.00
Publisher: Hamlyn reprint 1987 Eighteen stories featuring the intrepid padre HB patterned boards fine pp 411 dW fine 32mo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
