Mystery

Mystery

Science Fiction

Books found: 981 | Page 8 of 66.

Order by: Author | Book title

Saint Overboard

Saint Overboard

$25.00
By: Charteris leslie
Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton reprint
1949 The sixteenth sortie with Simon Templar
HB grey cloth very good pp 320 DW very good 8vo
The Isaac Quartet

The Isaac Quartet

$45.00
By: Charyn Jerome
Publisher: Zomba first English Omnibus edition
1984 Four novels in one of the shortlived black Box series
HB black cloth fine pp 548 DW fine 8vo
This is For Real

This is For Real

$25.00
By: Chase James Hadley
Publisher: Thriller Book Club reprint
Robert Henry carey defects to Russia
HB blue boards fine pp 191 DW very good 8vo
This Way For A Shroud

This Way For A Shroud

$20.00
By: Chase james hadley
Publisher: Robert Hale First Edition
1953 June Arnots murder begins one of the authors most famous novels
Hb black cloth name inscription foxing good pp 255 front panel of DW glued to front cover
Eve

Eve

$25.00
By: Chase James Hadley
Publisher: Jarrolds Reprint
A psychological picture of a prostitute
Hb red boards pages browned very good pp 176 DW good 8vo
Youve Got it Coming

Youve Got it Coming

$25.00
By: Chase James Hadley
Publisher: Thriller Book club reprint
Harry Griffin atempts a midair hijack
HB green boards pages browned very good pp 250 DW rubbed about very good 8vo
This is for Real

This is for Real

$25.00
By: Chase James Hadley
Publisher: thriller Book Club reprint
1965 cold war thriller
Hb blue boards near fine pp 191 DW fine 8vo
Shock Treatment

Shock Treatment

$15.00
By: Chase James Hadley
Publisher: Robert Hale first edition
1959 Terry Regan falls in love with Gilda
HB black boards dampstain around edges good only pp 189 DW with cling plastic fair 8vo
Who Killed The Robins Family

Who Killed The Robins Family

$25.00
By: Chastain tomas
Publisher: Angus And Robertson First Editiion
1983 With a prize (at the time of original publication) for the person to solve the mystery
HB black boards near fine pp 152 DW fine 8vo
Never A Dull Moment

Never A Dull Moment

$15.00
By: Cheney Peter
Publisher: Collins
1986 A new edition of a 1942 adventure with the incomparable Lemmy Caution
HB Maroon Cloth Fine PP192 DW Fine 8Vo
G Man At The yard

G Man At The yard

$30.00
By: Cheney Peter
Publisher: Todd
1953 A novel and three short stories oone of which introduces Lemmy Caution
HB grey cloth very good pp 158 Dw very good 8vo
Youd Be Surprised

Youd Be Surprised

$20.00
By: Cheney Peter
Publisher: Collins reprint
1945 A Lemmy Caution mystery
HB grey yellow cloth canted good pp 252 dW good 8vo
Father Brown Selected Stories

Father Brown Selected Stories

$15.00
By: Chesterton G K
Publisher: Hamlyn reprint
1987 From the Worlds Classics series
HB patterned boards fine pp 411 DW fine 32mo
Father Brown Selected Stories

Father Brown Selected Stories

$20.00
By: Chesterton g K
Publisher: Hamlyn reprint
1987 Introduction by Ronald Knox
HB patterned boards fine pp 411 DWfine 12mo
Father Brown Selected Stories

Father Brown Selected Stories

$15.00
By: Chesterton G K
Publisher: Hamlyn reprint
1987 Eighteen stories featuring the intrepid padre
HB patterned boards fine pp 411 dW fine 32mo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger