Natural History

Natural History


Books found: 194 | Page 10 of 13.

Order by: Author | Book title

The Heron Garth

The Heron Garth

$30.00
By: Richmond Kenneth
Publisher: Routledge First Edition
1946 From life to death of this elegant bird
HB orange cloth good pp 156 DW good 12mo
The Home Of Mankind.

The Home Of Mankind.

$18.00
By: Van Loon Hendrik
Publisher: Harrap
1952 Reprint. Sub-titled "The Story of the World we live in."
HB. Decorated green cloth. Near fine. pp.506, index and illustrations. DW near fine 8vo.
The Human Side Of Animals

The Human Side Of Animals

$15.00
By: Packard Vance
Publisher: Pocket Book Reprint
1950 Illustrated with 46 photos linking humans and animals
Pictorial wrappers bookplate fair pp 207 12mo
The Illustrated Origin of the Species

The Illustrated Origin of the Species

$35.00
By: Darwin Charles
Publisher: Faber and Faber first edition thus
1979 Abridged and introduced by Richard E leakey
HB brown cloth fine pp 240 Dw fine small qto
The Land Is Yours

The Land Is Yours

$25.00
By: Warren C Henry
Publisher: Eyre And Spottiswoode Reprint
1948 Illustrations by thomas Hennell
Hb edges rubbed very good pp 162 dW near fine 8vo
The Lazy Gardener

The Lazy Gardener

$25.00
By: Connelly F C
Publisher: Faber and Faber reprint
1945 Sub titled Some advice to those who have too little time for the job
HB green cloth fine pp 78 DW near fine 8vo
The Living House

The Living House

$30.00
By: Ordish George
Publisher: Scientific book club reprint
1959 The smaller, other inhabitants of our homes
HB red cloth very good pp 265 DW very good 8vo
The Living Planet

The Living Planet

$35.00
By: Attenborough David
Publisher: Colliins BbC reprint
1984 Based on the authors BBC television series
Hb grey cloth fine pp 320 DW fine 8vo
The Living Soil

The Living Soil

$20.00
By: New Zealand Compost Club
Publisher: New Zealand Compost Club
The Wheel of Life with man, animal and waste
Pictorial wrappers stapled very good pp 20 12mo
The Living Soil

The Living Soil

$30.00
By: Balfour E B
Publisher: Faber and Faber reprint
1950 Laid in is a related brochure from the New Zealand Compost lub
HB purple cloth extremities foxed very godo pp 270 dw good 8vo
the Magic of the Senses

the Magic of the Senses

$35.00
By: Droscher Vitus b
Publisher: W H allen first edition
1969 Sub titled New Discoveries in animal Perception
HB brown cloth near fine pp 298 DW fine 8vo
The Marshland World

The Marshland World

$35.00
By: wilson Ron and pat lee
Publisher: Blandford Press first edition
1982 Flora and fauna in the world of the marsh
HB green cloth fine pp 152 DW fine 8vo
The Modern Green House

The Modern Green House

$25.00
By: Daker J S
Publisher: Garden book Club reprint
1955 The revised version
HB green boards near fine pp 260 Dw about very good 8vo
The Natural History Of An English Forest

The Natural History Of An English Forest

$35.00
By: Hickin Norman e
Publisher: Country Book Club
1972 Twenty miles from the centre of Birmingham and one of the oldest English forests
Hb grey cloth fine pp 282 illustrations index DW fine 8vo
The Observers Book of Cacti

The Observers Book of Cacti

$20.00
By: Scott S h
Publisher: Warne reprint
1959 And other succulents
Hb yellow boards owner signature very good pp 159 32mo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger