Natural History
Books found: 194 | Page 10 of 13.
The Heron Garth$30.00
Publisher: Routledge First Edition 1946 From life to death of this elegant bird HB orange cloth good pp 156 DW good 12mo
|
The Home Of Mankind.$18.00
Publisher: Harrap 1952 Reprint. Sub-titled "The Story of the World we live in." HB. Decorated green cloth. Near fine. pp.506, index and illustrations. DW near fine 8vo.
|
The Human Side Of Animals$15.00
Publisher: Pocket Book Reprint 1950 Illustrated with 46 photos linking humans and animals Pictorial wrappers bookplate fair pp 207 12mo
|
The Illustrated Origin of the Species$35.00
Publisher: Faber and Faber first edition thus 1979 Abridged and introduced by Richard E leakey HB brown cloth fine pp 240 Dw fine small qto
|
The Land Is Yours$25.00
Publisher: Eyre And Spottiswoode Reprint 1948 Illustrations by thomas Hennell Hb edges rubbed very good pp 162 dW near fine 8vo
|
The Lazy Gardener$25.00
Publisher: Faber and Faber reprint 1945 Sub titled Some advice to those who have too little time for the job HB green cloth fine pp 78 DW near fine 8vo
|
The Living House$30.00
Publisher: Scientific book club reprint 1959 The smaller, other inhabitants of our homes HB red cloth very good pp 265 DW very good 8vo
|
The Living Planet$35.00
Publisher: Colliins BbC reprint 1984 Based on the authors BBC television series Hb grey cloth fine pp 320 DW fine 8vo
|
The Living Soil$20.00
Publisher: New Zealand Compost Club The Wheel of Life with man, animal and waste Pictorial wrappers stapled very good pp 20 12mo
|
The Living Soil$30.00
Publisher: Faber and Faber reprint 1950 Laid in is a related brochure from the New Zealand Compost lub HB purple cloth extremities foxed very godo pp 270 dw good 8vo
|
the Magic of the Senses$35.00
Publisher: W H allen first edition 1969 Sub titled New Discoveries in animal Perception HB brown cloth near fine pp 298 DW fine 8vo
|
The Marshland World$35.00
Publisher: Blandford Press first edition 1982 Flora and fauna in the world of the marsh HB green cloth fine pp 152 DW fine 8vo
|
The Modern Green House$25.00
Publisher: Garden book Club reprint 1955 The revised version HB green boards near fine pp 260 Dw about very good 8vo
|
The Natural History Of An English Forest$35.00
Publisher: Country Book Club 1972 Twenty miles from the centre of Birmingham and one of the oldest English forests Hb grey cloth fine pp 282 illustrations index DW fine 8vo
|
The Observers Book of Cacti$20.00
Publisher: Warne reprint 1959 And other succulents Hb yellow boards owner signature very good pp 159 32mo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
