Natural History

Natural History


Books found: 194 | Page 11 of 13.

Order by: Author | Book title

The Observers Book of Cacti

The Observers Book of Cacti

$20.00
By: Scott S h
Publisher: Warne reprint
1959 And other succulents
Hb yellow boards owner signature very good pp 159 32mo
down to Earth

down to Earth

$30.00
By: Scott-James Anne
Publisher: Michael Joseph reprint
1981 Illustrated by Osbert Lancaster
HB blue cloth fine pp 19 Dw fine 8vo
Rabbits And Their History

Rabbits And Their History

$40.00
By: Sheail John
Publisher: David And Charles First Edition
1971 One of the more popular and destructive animals
Hb brown cloth fine pp 226 index photographs DW fine 8vo
The flight of the Unicorns

The flight of the Unicorns

$30.00
By: Shepherd Anthony
Publisher: Elek first edition
165 The story of the Arabian Oryxs, aka the Unicorn, journey back from extinction
HB brown cloth extremities foxed very good pp 208 DW very good 8vo
Birds Of The Air

Birds Of The Air

$15.00
By: Simms Eric
Publisher: Hutchinson first Edition
1976 Autobiography of naturalist and broadcaster
Hb blue boards index chronology and photographs dw good with tiny nick pp 192
British Dogs

British Dogs

$15.00
By: Smith A Croxton
Publisher: Collins First Edition
1945 No. 96 in the Britain in Pictures series. Eight colour plates and 24 b&w illustrations
HB Illustrated Brown Boards. Good PP48 8VO
British Dogs

British Dogs

$25.00
By: Smith A Croxton
Publisher: Collins First Edition
1945 Eight colour plates and 24 b&w illustrations.
Hard Back Brown Cloth gift sticker edgewear prelims foxed about very good pp48 DW Near Fine 8VO
Book Of Horses (smythe)

Book Of Horses (smythe)

$30.00
By: Smythe Pat
Publisher: Cassell First Edition
1955 Englands greatest horsewoman explains what she knows about horses
HB green cloth very good pp 120 DW good qto
Noahs Garden

Noahs Garden

$30.00
By: Stein Sara
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin First Edition
1993 Sub titled Restoring the Ecology of our Own Backyards
HB green cloth and boards fine pp 294 dw fine 8vo
Nature Rambles

Nature Rambles

$25.00
By: Step Edward
Publisher: Warne reprint
1950 Sub titled An introduction to Country Lore
HB printed cloth bookplate owner signature very good pp 152 12mo
My Garden

My Garden

$100.00
By: Stephens Theo a edits
Publisher: My garden
1943 Nine issued - 1943, 3 issues, 1944, 4 issues and 1945, 2 issues
Printed wrappers edges scuffed good about 800 pp in total matching 12mos
Garden Flowers In Colour

Garden Flowers In Colour

$30.00
By: Stevens G A
Publisher: Macmillan Reprint
1936 Sub titled A Picture Cyclopedia of Flowers
hb red boards inscription very good pp 320 DW good 8vo
The Observers Book Of Wild Animals Of The British Isles

The Observers Book Of Wild Animals Of The British Isles

$15.00
By: Stokoe W J
Publisher: Frederick Warne New Edition
1957 Revised by Maurice burton with descriptions of 64 species
Hb brown cloth name and iinscription about VG pp 224 dw fair 16mo
In His Own Country

In His Own Country

$30.00
By: Street A G
Publisher: Eyre And Spottiswoode First Edition
1950 Selections from five books published between 1934 and 1945
HB green cloth prelims and extremities lightly foxed about very good pp 360 dW very good 8vo
Vanishing Animals

Vanishing Animals

$25.00
By: Street Philip
Publisher: Scientific Book Club reprint
1961 Sub titled Preserving Natures Rarities
HB blue cloth foxing very good pp 232 DW chipped along edges very good 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger