Natural History
Books found: 194 | Page 11 of 13.
The Observers Book of Cacti$20.00
Publisher: Warne reprint 1959 And other succulents Hb yellow boards owner signature very good pp 159 32mo
|
down to Earth$30.00
Publisher: Michael Joseph reprint 1981 Illustrated by Osbert Lancaster HB blue cloth fine pp 19 Dw fine 8vo
|
Rabbits And Their History$40.00
Publisher: David And Charles First Edition 1971 One of the more popular and destructive animals Hb brown cloth fine pp 226 index photographs DW fine 8vo
|
The flight of the Unicorns$30.00
Publisher: Elek first edition 165 The story of the Arabian Oryxs, aka the Unicorn, journey back from extinction HB brown cloth extremities foxed very good pp 208 DW very good 8vo
|
Birds Of The Air$15.00
Publisher: Hutchinson first Edition 1976 Autobiography of naturalist and broadcaster Hb blue boards index chronology and photographs dw good with tiny nick pp 192
|
British Dogs$15.00
Publisher: Collins First Edition 1945 No. 96 in the Britain in Pictures series. Eight colour plates and 24 b&w illustrations HB Illustrated Brown Boards. Good PP48 8VO
|
British Dogs$25.00
Publisher: Collins First Edition 1945 Eight colour plates and 24 b&w illustrations. Hard Back Brown Cloth gift sticker edgewear prelims foxed about very good pp48 DW Near Fine 8VO
|
Book Of Horses (smythe)$30.00
Publisher: Cassell First Edition 1955 Englands greatest horsewoman explains what she knows about horses HB green cloth very good pp 120 DW good qto
|
Noahs Garden$30.00
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin First Edition 1993 Sub titled Restoring the Ecology of our Own Backyards HB green cloth and boards fine pp 294 dw fine 8vo
|
Nature Rambles$25.00
Publisher: Warne reprint 1950 Sub titled An introduction to Country Lore HB printed cloth bookplate owner signature very good pp 152 12mo
|
My Garden$100.00
Publisher: My garden 1943 Nine issued - 1943, 3 issues, 1944, 4 issues and 1945, 2 issues Printed wrappers edges scuffed good about 800 pp in total matching 12mos
|
Garden Flowers In Colour$30.00
Publisher: Macmillan Reprint 1936 Sub titled A Picture Cyclopedia of Flowers hb red boards inscription very good pp 320 DW good 8vo
|
The Observers Book Of Wild Animals Of The British Isles$15.00
Publisher: Frederick Warne New Edition 1957 Revised by Maurice burton with descriptions of 64 species Hb brown cloth name and iinscription about VG pp 224 dw fair 16mo
|
In His Own Country$30.00
Publisher: Eyre And Spottiswoode First Edition 1950 Selections from five books published between 1934 and 1945 HB green cloth prelims and extremities lightly foxed about very good pp 360 dW very good 8vo
|
Vanishing Animals$25.00
Publisher: Scientific Book Club reprint 1961 Sub titled Preserving Natures Rarities HB blue cloth foxing very good pp 232 DW chipped along edges very good 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
