Natural History

Natural History


Books found: 195 | Page 11 of 13.

Order by: Author | Book title

The Observers Book of Cacti

The Observers Book of Cacti

$20.00
By: Scott S h
Publisher: Warne reprint
1959 And other succulents
Hb yellow boards owner signature very good pp 159 32mo
The observers book of Cat

The observers book of Cat

$20.00
By: Pond Grace
Publisher: Warne reprint
1971 Inside the feline world
Hb maroon boards fine pp 160 Dw fine 32mo
The Observers Book of Farm animals

The Observers Book of Farm animals

$20.00
By: Alderson Lawrence
Publisher: Warne reprint
1976 Illustrated with 8 colour and 100+ b& w photographs
HB brown cloth owner signature and small annotation on ffep else very good pp 191 DW very good 32mo
The Observers Book of Trees

The Observers Book of Trees

$20.00
By: Edlin Herbert L
Publisher: Warne reprint
1975 A journey through the British Isles
HB green boards fine pp 191 DW very good 32mo
The Observers Book Of Wild Animals Of The British Isles

The Observers Book Of Wild Animals Of The British Isles

$15.00
By: Stokoe W J
Publisher: Frederick Warne New Edition
1957 Revised by Maurice burton with descriptions of 64 species
Hb brown cloth name and iinscription about VG pp 224 dw fair 16mo
The observers Book of Wild flowers

The observers Book of Wild flowers

$15.00
By: Rose Francis
Publisher: Frederick Warne reprint
1979 A pocket guide to flowers likely to be encountered on walks
HB green boards fine pp 193 DW fine 64mo
The Oxford Book Of Birds

The Oxford Book Of Birds

$35.00
By: Campbell Bruce and Donald Watson
Publisher: Oxford University Press First Edition
1964 Colour illustrations throughout
HB red boards edgewear very good pp 206 DW good qto
The Oxford Book of Trees

The Oxford Book of Trees

$35.00
By: Clapham a R
Publisher: Oxford university Press first edition
1975 Illustrations by b E Nicholson
HB maroon cloth fine pp 216 DW very good small qto
The Pembrokeshire Corgi

The Pembrokeshire Corgi

$25.00
By: Hubbad Clifford L
Publisher: Nicholson and Watson reprint
1957 First recognised as a pure breed in 1934
HB red boards extremities foxed very good pp 126 DW good 8vo
The Popular Dachshund

The Popular Dachshund

$15.00
By: Daglish E. Fitch
Publisher: Popular Dogs (hutchiinson)
1958
Hb red boards g dw g with minor chips b/w illus appendix & index minor foxing eps & edges pp 176
The Popular Scottish Terrier

The Popular Scottish Terrier

$40.00
By: Caspersz Dorothy
Publisher: Popular Dogs Reprinted And Revised
1962 With 71 photos and illustrations
Hb black boards fine pp 190 DW only good 8vo
The Propagation Of Alpines

The Propagation Of Alpines

$40.00
By: Hills Lawrence D
Publisher: Faber First Edition
1950 A gardeners guide for growing Alapines
Hb brown cloth edgewear extremities foxed very good pp 464 dW very good 8vo
The Pruning Handbook

The Pruning Handbook

$20.00
By: Hudson Roy L
Publisher: Blandford Press reprint
1974 How to for trees, shubs and vines
HB red cloth fine pp 79 DW very good qto
The Sea otters Struggle

The Sea otters Struggle

$15.00
By: Bailey Jane H
Publisher: el Moro publications
1979 Foreword by Judson E Vandevere
Pictorial wrappers near fine pp 103 8vo
The Spirit Of The W\ild

The Spirit Of The W\ild

$35.00
By: Long Dr William J
Publisher: Heinemann First Edition
1957 Observations on North American wildlife
HB red cloth offsetting to prelims else fine pp 256 dw near fine 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger