Natural History
Books found: 195 | Page 11 of 13.
The Observers Book of Cacti$20.00
Publisher: Warne reprint 1959 And other succulents Hb yellow boards owner signature very good pp 159 32mo
|
The observers book of Cat$20.00
Publisher: Warne reprint 1971 Inside the feline world Hb maroon boards fine pp 160 Dw fine 32mo
|
The Observers Book of Farm animals$20.00
Publisher: Warne reprint 1976 Illustrated with 8 colour and 100+ b& w photographs HB brown cloth owner signature and small annotation on ffep else very good pp 191 DW very good 32mo
|
The Observers Book of Trees$20.00
Publisher: Warne reprint 1975 A journey through the British Isles HB green boards fine pp 191 DW very good 32mo
|
The Observers Book Of Wild Animals Of The British Isles$15.00
Publisher: Frederick Warne New Edition 1957 Revised by Maurice burton with descriptions of 64 species Hb brown cloth name and iinscription about VG pp 224 dw fair 16mo
|
The observers Book of Wild flowers$15.00
Publisher: Frederick Warne reprint 1979 A pocket guide to flowers likely to be encountered on walks HB green boards fine pp 193 DW fine 64mo
|
The Oxford Book Of Birds$35.00
Publisher: Oxford University Press First Edition 1964 Colour illustrations throughout HB red boards edgewear very good pp 206 DW good qto
|
The Oxford Book of Trees$35.00
Publisher: Oxford university Press first edition 1975 Illustrations by b E Nicholson HB maroon cloth fine pp 216 DW very good small qto
|
The Pembrokeshire Corgi$25.00
Publisher: Nicholson and Watson reprint 1957 First recognised as a pure breed in 1934 HB red boards extremities foxed very good pp 126 DW good 8vo
|
The Popular Dachshund$15.00
Publisher: Popular Dogs (hutchiinson) 1958 Hb red boards g dw g with minor chips b/w illus appendix & index minor foxing eps & edges pp 176
|
The Popular Scottish Terrier$40.00
Publisher: Popular Dogs Reprinted And Revised 1962 With 71 photos and illustrations Hb black boards fine pp 190 DW only good 8vo
|
The Propagation Of Alpines$40.00
Publisher: Faber First Edition 1950 A gardeners guide for growing Alapines Hb brown cloth edgewear extremities foxed very good pp 464 dW very good 8vo
|
The Pruning Handbook$20.00
Publisher: Blandford Press reprint 1974 How to for trees, shubs and vines HB red cloth fine pp 79 DW very good qto
|
The Sea otters Struggle$15.00
Publisher: el Moro publications 1979 Foreword by Judson E Vandevere Pictorial wrappers near fine pp 103 8vo
|
The Spirit Of The W\ild$35.00
Publisher: Heinemann First Edition 1957 Observations on North American wildlife HB red cloth offsetting to prelims else fine pp 256 dw near fine 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
