Natural History

Natural History


Books found: 194 | Page 12 of 13.

Order by: Author | Book title

A Seals World

A Seals World

$20.00
By: Stuart Frank
Publisher: Harrap first edition
1954 Three years in the life of a harp seal
HB blue cloth foxing good pp 206 DW good 8vo
Fools Garden

Fools Garden

$20.00
By: Stuart Muriel
Publisher: Jonathan Cape first edition
1936 16 illustrations reproduced in autolithography by irene hawkins
HB green cloth missing ffep else near fine pp 226 DW worn and faded around edges good 8vo
Practical Beekeeping

Practical Beekeeping

$40.00
By: Sturges Arthur M
Publisher: Cassell first English edition
1924 16 plates and 27 illustrations
HB green cloth with gold stamped image of a bee owner signature and suppliers label foxing about very good pp 308 8vo
Salt Water Quiz

Salt Water Quiz

$20.00
By: Taffrail
Publisher: hodder and Stoughton first edition
1952 Ninety six questions and answers about all aspects of the sea
HB blue cloth covers rubbed scoring to some pages good pp 158 DW good 8vo
three Little Gardeners

three Little Gardeners

$35.00
By: Talbot L Agnes
Publisher: Oxford University Press reprint
A childs year in the garden
Hb pictorial cloth insect damage at edges and spiine else very good pp 128 square 12mo
Going Wild

Going Wild

$25.00
By: Taylor David
Publisher: George Allen & Unwin first Edition
1980 More adventures of a zoo vet
Hb blue boards good/dw vg pp 242
When The Earth Trembles

When The Earth Trembles

$45.00
By: Tazieff haroun
Publisher: Rupert Hart Davis First Edition
1964 The why, where, how and when of earthquakes
HB brown cloth near fine pp 228 Dw near fine 8vo
Autumn Across America

Autumn Across America

$20.00
By: Teale Edwin Way
Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Co N.y.
1960
Hb red boards vg/dw vg with minor scratches at spine head b/w illus end paper maps with minor spots pp 386
North With The Spring

North With The Spring

$15.00
By: Teale Edwin Way
Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Co N.y.
1957
Hb blue boards g gild sig on front dw good with small hole and chips b/w illus endpaper maps pp 356
Wild Cheviot

Wild Cheviot

$30.00
By: Tegner Henry
Publisher: William Kimber first edition
1962 Alongside the animal population of the cheviot Hills
HB grey boards owners signature else fine pp 160 DW near fine 8vo
A Brush With Animals

A Brush With Animals

$35.00
By: Thompson Ralph
Publisher: Rupert Hart-Davis first edition
1963 Introduction by Gerald Durrell
HB blue boards prelims marked else very good unpaginated Dw very good large 8vo
The Wizard Punchkin

The Wizard Punchkin

$20.00
By: Troughton Joanna
Publisher: Blackie First Edition
1982 The animals, reptiles, flowers, fish and scenery across Palestine, illustrated.
Hb p;ictorial boards fine pp 16 small qto
Nature In Britain

Nature In Britain

$35.00
By: Turner W J edits
Publisher: Collins First Edition
1946 48 colour plates and 132 b/w illustrations
Hb brown cloth very good pp 324 DW about very good 8vo
Insect Life

Insect Life

$30.00
By: Tweedie Michael
Publisher: Readers Union Reprint
1978 The Lives of a large group of natures workers
HB grey boards fine pp 192 index photographs DW fine 8vo
Innocent Killers

Innocent Killers

$40.00
By: Van lawick Goodall Hugo and Jane
Publisher: Collins First Edition
1970 Life with wild dogs, jackals and hyenas on the plains of Africa
HB green cloth near fine pp 222 DW creased along edges very good 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger