Natural History
Books found: 194 | Page 12 of 13.
A Seals World$20.00
Publisher: Harrap first edition 1954 Three years in the life of a harp seal HB blue cloth foxing good pp 206 DW good 8vo
|
Fools Garden$20.00
Publisher: Jonathan Cape first edition 1936 16 illustrations reproduced in autolithography by irene hawkins HB green cloth missing ffep else near fine pp 226 DW worn and faded around edges good 8vo
|
Practical Beekeeping$40.00
Publisher: Cassell first English edition 1924 16 plates and 27 illustrations HB green cloth with gold stamped image of a bee owner signature and suppliers label foxing about very good pp 308 8vo
|
Salt Water Quiz$20.00
Publisher: hodder and Stoughton first edition 1952 Ninety six questions and answers about all aspects of the sea HB blue cloth covers rubbed scoring to some pages good pp 158 DW good 8vo
|
three Little Gardeners$35.00
Publisher: Oxford University Press reprint A childs year in the garden Hb pictorial cloth insect damage at edges and spiine else very good pp 128 square 12mo
|
Going Wild$25.00
Publisher: George Allen & Unwin first Edition 1980 More adventures of a zoo vet Hb blue boards good/dw vg pp 242
|
When The Earth Trembles$45.00
Publisher: Rupert Hart Davis First Edition 1964 The why, where, how and when of earthquakes HB brown cloth near fine pp 228 Dw near fine 8vo
|
Autumn Across America$20.00
Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Co N.y. 1960 Hb red boards vg/dw vg with minor scratches at spine head b/w illus end paper maps with minor spots pp 386
|
North With The Spring$15.00
Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Co N.y. 1957 Hb blue boards g gild sig on front dw good with small hole and chips b/w illus endpaper maps pp 356
|
Wild Cheviot$30.00
Publisher: William Kimber first edition 1962 Alongside the animal population of the cheviot Hills HB grey boards owners signature else fine pp 160 DW near fine 8vo
|
A Brush With Animals$35.00
Publisher: Rupert Hart-Davis first edition 1963 Introduction by Gerald Durrell HB blue boards prelims marked else very good unpaginated Dw very good large 8vo
|
The Wizard Punchkin$20.00
Publisher: Blackie First Edition 1982 The animals, reptiles, flowers, fish and scenery across Palestine, illustrated. Hb p;ictorial boards fine pp 16 small qto
|
Nature In Britain$35.00
Publisher: Collins First Edition 1946 48 colour plates and 132 b/w illustrations Hb brown cloth very good pp 324 DW about very good 8vo
|
Insect Life$30.00
Publisher: Readers Union Reprint 1978 The Lives of a large group of natures workers HB grey boards fine pp 192 index photographs DW fine 8vo
|
Innocent Killers$40.00
Publisher: Collins First Edition 1970 Life with wild dogs, jackals and hyenas on the plains of Africa HB green cloth near fine pp 222 DW creased along edges very good 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
