Natural History

Natural History


Books found: 194 | Page 2 of 13.

Order by: Author | Book title

Last of the Curlews

Last of the Curlews

$25.00
By: Bodsworth Fred
Publisher: Longmans reprint
1966 Illustrated by T M Shortt
HB bl;ue cloth very good pp 128 DW fine 8vo
Familiar Trees

Familiar Trees

$45.00
By: boulger G S
Publisher: Cassell
Second series with coloured plates W H J Boot
HB ;pictorial cloth stamped in gold col illus tree else about Vg foxing prelims extremities pp 168 8vo
Genetics And The Races Of Man

Genetics And The Races Of Man

$40.00
By: Boyd William C
Publisher: Blackwell
1950 Blood chemistry as a means of constructing a concept of race
HB grey cloth sunned around perimeter prelims foxed pages darkened about very good pp 454 DW good 8vo
Down The Thames

Down The Thames

$35.00
By: Briggs Martin S
Publisher: Herbert Jenkins Ltd First Ed
1949
HB black bds gilt lettering VG B/W illus index DW G with small trs & scratches pp 251 8vo
Quiet Hours With Nature

Quiet Hours With Nature

$45.00
By: Brightwen Mrs
Publisher: T Fisher Unwin First Edition
1904 Illustrated by Theo Carreras and dedicated to the authors nephew, the writer Edmund Gosse
Hb pictorial cloth inscription prelims and extremities foxed good pp 271 8vo
Out Of The Earth

Out Of The Earth

$35.00
By: Bromfield Louis
Publisher: Cassell first Australian edition
1950 Thoughts and reflections on the New Agriculture
HB green cloth non authorial gift inscription edgewear else very good pp 305 DW very good 8vo
Dominant Mammal

Dominant Mammal

$21.00
By: Burnet Macfarlane
Publisher: Heinemann
1970 The biology of human destiny
HB. Black cloth. Dw, both near fine. pp205,
Animal Senses

Animal Senses

$30.00
By: Burton Maurice
Publisher: Scientific book Club rreprint
1961 Why animals do what they do
HB green cloth fine pp 133 DW near fine 8vo
Animal Species And Their Evolution

Animal Species And Their Evolution

$25.00
By: Cain A J
Publisher: Hutchinson Reprint
1963 A journey through the species
Hb black cloth fine pp 190 DW very good small 8vo
The Oxford Book Of Birds

The Oxford Book Of Birds

$35.00
By: Campbell Bruce and Donald Watson
Publisher: Oxford University Press First Edition
1964 Colour illustrations throughout
HB red boards edgewear very good pp 206 DW good qto
Lifeboats to Ararat

Lifeboats to Ararat

$35.00
By: Campbell Sheldon
Publisher: Weidenfeld and Nicolson first edition
1979 Inside a modern zoo
HB green cloth very good pp 240 Dw near fine 8vo
Wild Heritage

Wild Heritage

$30.00
By: Carrighar Sally
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin First Edition
1965 What animals can demonstrate to us
HB grey cloth name else very good pp 276 DW about very good 8vo
The Popular Scottish Terrier

The Popular Scottish Terrier

$40.00
By: Caspersz Dorothy
Publisher: Popular Dogs Reprinted And Revised
1962 With 71 photos and illustrations
Hb black boards fine pp 190 DW only good 8vo
Rubber

Rubber

$25.00
By: Clair Colin edits
Publisher: The Gawthorn Press
From the publishers The Things We Need and Where They Come From
HB red boards near fine pp 64 DW very good 8vo
The Oxford Book of Trees

The Oxford Book of Trees

$35.00
By: Clapham a R
Publisher: Oxford university Press first edition
1975 Illustrations by b E Nicholson
HB maroon cloth fine pp 216 DW very good small qto
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger