Natural History
Books found: 194 | Page 2 of 13.
Last of the Curlews$25.00
Publisher: Longmans reprint 1966 Illustrated by T M Shortt HB bl;ue cloth very good pp 128 DW fine 8vo
|
Familiar Trees$45.00
Publisher: Cassell Second series with coloured plates W H J Boot HB ;pictorial cloth stamped in gold col illus tree else about Vg foxing prelims extremities pp 168 8vo
|
Genetics And The Races Of Man$40.00
Publisher: Blackwell 1950 Blood chemistry as a means of constructing a concept of race HB grey cloth sunned around perimeter prelims foxed pages darkened about very good pp 454 DW good 8vo
|
Down The Thames$35.00
Publisher: Herbert Jenkins Ltd First Ed 1949 HB black bds gilt lettering VG B/W illus index DW G with small trs & scratches pp 251 8vo
|
Quiet Hours With Nature$45.00
Publisher: T Fisher Unwin First Edition 1904 Illustrated by Theo Carreras and dedicated to the authors nephew, the writer Edmund Gosse Hb pictorial cloth inscription prelims and extremities foxed good pp 271 8vo
|
Out Of The Earth$35.00
Publisher: Cassell first Australian edition 1950 Thoughts and reflections on the New Agriculture HB green cloth non authorial gift inscription edgewear else very good pp 305 DW very good 8vo
|
Dominant Mammal$21.00
Publisher: Heinemann 1970 The biology of human destiny HB. Black cloth. Dw, both near fine. pp205,
|
Animal Senses$30.00
Publisher: Scientific book Club rreprint 1961 Why animals do what they do HB green cloth fine pp 133 DW near fine 8vo
|
Animal Species And Their Evolution$25.00
Publisher: Hutchinson Reprint 1963 A journey through the species Hb black cloth fine pp 190 DW very good small 8vo
|
The Oxford Book Of Birds$35.00
Publisher: Oxford University Press First Edition 1964 Colour illustrations throughout HB red boards edgewear very good pp 206 DW good qto
|
Lifeboats to Ararat$35.00
Publisher: Weidenfeld and Nicolson first edition 1979 Inside a modern zoo HB green cloth very good pp 240 Dw near fine 8vo
|
Wild Heritage$30.00
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin First Edition 1965 What animals can demonstrate to us HB grey cloth name else very good pp 276 DW about very good 8vo
|
The Popular Scottish Terrier$40.00
Publisher: Popular Dogs Reprinted And Revised 1962 With 71 photos and illustrations Hb black boards fine pp 190 DW only good 8vo
|
Rubber$25.00
Publisher: The Gawthorn Press From the publishers The Things We Need and Where They Come From HB red boards near fine pp 64 DW very good 8vo
|
The Oxford Book of Trees$35.00
Publisher: Oxford university Press first edition 1975 Illustrations by b E Nicholson HB maroon cloth fine pp 216 DW very good small qto
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
