Natural History
Books found: 195 | Page 2 of 13.
Adam the Gardener$25.00
Publisher: Lane Publications 1946 Sub titled A Pictorial Guide to each Weeks Work Pictorial wrappers very good pp 144 oblong 8vo
|
All About Dogs$15.00
Publisher: The Canine Corporation of Australia 1946 The 1946 Stud Book Pictorial wrappers stapled name clippings tipped in very good pp 72 8vo
|
Animal Senses$30.00
Publisher: Scientific book Club rreprint 1961 Why animals do what they do HB green cloth fine pp 133 DW near fine 8vo
|
Animal Species And Their Evolution$25.00
Publisher: Hutchinson Reprint 1963 A journey through the species Hb black cloth fine pp 190 DW very good small 8vo
|
Ants Observed$35.00
Publisher: Scientific book Club reprint 1967 Into their buy world and history HB red cloth fine pp 192 DW near fine 8vo
|
Autumn Across America$20.00
Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Co N.y. 1960 Hb red boards vg/dw vg with minor scratches at spine head b/w illus end paper maps with minor spots pp 386
|
Beever And Company$25.00
Publisher: Harper And Row First Edition 1969 Life with an otter HB yellow cloth and green boards bookplate else very good pp 203 DW about very good 8vo
|
Beginning Again$30.00
Publisher: Oxford university Press first edition 1993 Sub titled People and Nature in the New Millenium HB green cloth and boards near fine pp 216 DW fine 8vo
|
Bird Life Throughout The Year$35.00
Publisher: The Swarthmore Press Reprint 1924 Colour plates and illustrations by four artists Hb blue cloth prelims foxed very good pp 256 8vo
|
Bird Watching Housing and Feeding$25.00
Publisher: Bruce Publishing company reprint 1963 Observiing, food and water, and building homes for birds Hb pictorial boards fine pp 168 8vo
|
Bird-Paradise Interactions$45.00
Publisher: Oxford university Press first edition 1991 Sub titled Ecology, Evolution and Behaviour and from the Oxford Ornithology Series HB grey cloth fine pp 406 DW fine 8vo
|
Birds Of The Air$15.00
Publisher: Hutchinson first Edition 1976 Autobiography of naturalist and broadcaster Hb blue boards index chronology and photographs dw good with tiny nick pp 192
|
Bones of Contention$30.00
Publisher: Simon and Schuster first edition 1987 Sub titled Controversies in the Search for Human Origins HB brown cloth and black boards fine pp 348 DW fine 8vo
|
Book Of Horses (smythe)$30.00
Publisher: Cassell First Edition 1955 Englands greatest horsewoman explains what she knows about horses HB green cloth very good pp 120 DW good qto
|
Bower Birds$25.00
Publisher: Oxford university press first edition 1954 Sub titled Displays and Breeding Cycles - a Preliminary Statement HB blue cloth ex library with a couple of stamps internally sound pp 208 plus plates DW very good 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
