Natural History
Books found: 193 | Page 4 of 13.
down to Earth$30.00
Publisher: Michael Joseph reprint 1981 Illustrated by Osbert Lancaster HB blue cloth fine pp 19 Dw fine 8vo
|
elements of Agriculture$30.00
Publisher: John Murray twelfth edition Edited by Sir Rowland H Biffen HB blue cloth very good pp 729 8vo
|
Enchanted Streets$25.00
Publisher: Hurst and Blackett Sub titled The Unlikely Adventures of an Urban Nature Lover HB blue cloth name very good pp 152 DW chipped at corners good 8vo
|
Enjoyed Natures Marvels$35.00
Publisher: Dennis Dobson First Edition 1961 Anecdotes from and analysis of the world of nature HB green boards fine pp 184 DW good 8vo
|
Everymans Ark$25.00
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton first edition 1962 Collections of true accounts about animals Hb grey bds good/dw g with minor scratches some foxing endpapers fore and tail edge b/w illus pp 350
|
Fabre$96.00
Publisher: Unknown 1939 Translated by mrs rodolph stawell Hb green bds some wr gilt decoration top bd sp faded tinted hd fxg o edges sl agewr eps col plates by e.J. Detmold pp 271 thick 4to
|
Familiar Trees$45.00
Publisher: Cassell Second series with coloured plates W H J Boot HB ;pictorial cloth stamped in gold col illus tree else about Vg foxing prelims extremities pp 168 8vo
|
Familiar Wild Flowers$30.00
Publisher: Cassell Reprint 1906 The second series with coloured plates Pictorial green bds colour plates and b&w illustrations edges darkened pp160 very good 8v0
|
Farms Of Britain$20.00
Publisher: Crosby Lockwood And Son First Edition 1946 How World War Two transformed English fasrming Hb green cloth edgewear foxing to prelims abojut very good pp 160 dW very good 8vo
|
Flowers of Marsh and Stream$15.00
Publisher: Penguin first edition 1946 Illustrations by Noel Rooke Hb pictorial boards name very good unpaginated 12mo
|
Flowers of the Meadow$20.00
Publisher: Penguin first edition 1950 Illustrations by Robin Tanner HB pictorial boards prelims foxed very good unpaginated DW very good 12mo
|
Flowers of the Woods$15.00
Publisher: Penguin first edition 1946 With colour plates HB pictorial boards spine creased good unpaginated 12mo
|
Fools Garden$20.00
Publisher: Jonathan Cape first edition 1936 16 illustrations reproduced in autolithography by irene hawkins HB green cloth missing ffep else near fine pp 226 DW worn and faded around edges good 8vo
|
Footpath Through The Farm$15.00
Publisher: Falcon Press First Edition 1949 the cycle of tasks on a farm during a calendar year HB green cloth covers marked name fair pp 99 DW fair 12mo
|
French Intensive Gardening$35.00
Publisher: Collingridge Sub titled On Money Making Lines HB orange cloth near fine pp 128 DW sunned on spine very good 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
