Natural History

Natural History


Books found: 194 | Page 4 of 13.

Order by: Author | Book title

The Observers Book of Trees

The Observers Book of Trees

$20.00
By: Edlin Herbert L
Publisher: Warne reprint
1975 A journey through the British Isles
HB green boards fine pp 191 DW very good 32mo
Beginning Again

Beginning Again

$30.00
By: Ehrenfeld David
Publisher: Oxford university Press first edition
1993 Sub titled People and Nature in the New Millenium
HB green cloth and boards near fine pp 216 DW fine 8vo
Creatures of the Earths Crust

Creatures of the Earths Crust

$20.00
By: Engel Fritz Martin
Publisher: Harrap first edition
1996 Eight colour plates and black and white illustrations throughout
HB blue cloth name tape bleed on prelims good only pp 206 DW about very good 8vo
The Ant People

The Ant People

$40.00
By: Ewers Dr Hanns Heinz
Publisher: Bodley Head first edition
1927 Inside the army
HB red cloth prelims foxed near fine pp 323 8vo
Fabre

Fabre

$96.00
By: Fabre
Publisher: Unknown
1939 Translated by mrs rodolph stawell
Hb green bds some wr gilt decoration top bd sp faded tinted hd fxg o edges sl agewr eps col plates by e.J. Detmold pp 271 thick 4to
Plant Life

Plant Life

$20.00
By: Farmer J Bretland
Publisher: Thornton Butterworth Reprint
1926 General introduction
HB grey boards name else very good pp 255 12mo
Most Happy Husbandman

Most Happy Husbandman

$40.00
By: Fearon Ethelind
Publisher: Macdonald First Edition
1946 One year on a farm in Essex
HB brown cloth extremities foxed about very good pp 301 DW about very good 8vo
Town and Roof Gardens

Town and Roof Gardens

$25.00
By: Field Xenia
Publisher: Garden book Club reprint
1967 The compromise between city and country
HB red cloth ink annotation on ffep else near fine pp 191 DW near fine 8vo
Mans Place

Mans Place

$30.00
By: Fightelius Karl Eric
Publisher: Scientific book Club repriint
1974 Sub titled Intelligence in Dolphins, Whales and Humans
Hb purple cloth fine pp 205 DW fine 8vo
A Flower For Every Day

A Flower For Every Day

$30.00
By: Fish Margery
Publisher: Garden Book Club reprint
1965 Organised by months
HB blue boards very good pp 208 DW very good 8vo
Illustrations Of The British Flora

Illustrations Of The British Flora

$35.00
By: Fitch W H and w G Smith
Publisher: Reeve And Co Fifth Edition Revised
1939 Wood engravings with dissections of English plants
Hb blue cloth fine pp 340 dw near fine 8vo
Londons Natural History

Londons Natural History

$35.00
By: Fitter R s r
Publisher: Collins Second Impression
1946 52 colour reproductions 41 B/W and 12 maps and diagrams of animals in London
HB green cloth inscription prelims and extremities foxed about very good pp 282 index bibliography DW missing small pieces at crown and base of spine about very good 8vo
The Ark In Our Midst

The Ark In Our Midst

$30.00
By: Fitter R S R
Publisher: Collins First Edition
1959 The story of the animals introduced into the British isles
HB green cloth near fine pp 320 DW near fine 8vo
Through My Garden state

Through My Garden state

$25.00
By: Flower Newman
Publisher: Cassell first Australian edition
1945 Reflections on shrubs, gardens, and 62 flowering plants in detail
HB green cloth near fine pp 94 DW very good 12mo
Geranium Growing

Geranium Growing

$15.00
By: Fogg H G Witham
Publisher: W and G Foyle reprint
1964 From history to propagation and controlling pests
Stiffened pictorial wrappers small annotation onf fep corner clipped in prelims else very good pp 96 12mo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger