Natural History
Books found: 194 | Page 4 of 13.
The Observers Book of Trees$20.00
Publisher: Warne reprint 1975 A journey through the British Isles HB green boards fine pp 191 DW very good 32mo
|
Beginning Again$30.00
Publisher: Oxford university Press first edition 1993 Sub titled People and Nature in the New Millenium HB green cloth and boards near fine pp 216 DW fine 8vo
|
Creatures of the Earths Crust$20.00
Publisher: Harrap first edition 1996 Eight colour plates and black and white illustrations throughout HB blue cloth name tape bleed on prelims good only pp 206 DW about very good 8vo
|
The Ant People$40.00
Publisher: Bodley Head first edition 1927 Inside the army HB red cloth prelims foxed near fine pp 323 8vo
|
Fabre$96.00
Publisher: Unknown 1939 Translated by mrs rodolph stawell Hb green bds some wr gilt decoration top bd sp faded tinted hd fxg o edges sl agewr eps col plates by e.J. Detmold pp 271 thick 4to
|
Plant Life$20.00
Publisher: Thornton Butterworth Reprint 1926 General introduction HB grey boards name else very good pp 255 12mo
|
Most Happy Husbandman$40.00
Publisher: Macdonald First Edition 1946 One year on a farm in Essex HB brown cloth extremities foxed about very good pp 301 DW about very good 8vo
|
Town and Roof Gardens$25.00
Publisher: Garden book Club reprint 1967 The compromise between city and country HB red cloth ink annotation on ffep else near fine pp 191 DW near fine 8vo
|
Mans Place$30.00
Publisher: Scientific book Club repriint 1974 Sub titled Intelligence in Dolphins, Whales and Humans Hb purple cloth fine pp 205 DW fine 8vo
|
A Flower For Every Day$30.00
Publisher: Garden Book Club reprint 1965 Organised by months HB blue boards very good pp 208 DW very good 8vo
|
Illustrations Of The British Flora$35.00
Publisher: Reeve And Co Fifth Edition Revised 1939 Wood engravings with dissections of English plants Hb blue cloth fine pp 340 dw near fine 8vo
|
Londons Natural History$35.00
Publisher: Collins Second Impression 1946 52 colour reproductions 41 B/W and 12 maps and diagrams of animals in London HB green cloth inscription prelims and extremities foxed about very good pp 282 index bibliography DW missing small pieces at crown and base of spine about very good 8vo
|
The Ark In Our Midst$30.00
Publisher: Collins First Edition 1959 The story of the animals introduced into the British isles HB green cloth near fine pp 320 DW near fine 8vo
|
Through My Garden state$25.00
Publisher: Cassell first Australian edition 1945 Reflections on shrubs, gardens, and 62 flowering plants in detail HB green cloth near fine pp 94 DW very good 12mo
|
Geranium Growing$15.00
Publisher: W and G Foyle reprint 1964 From history to propagation and controlling pests Stiffened pictorial wrappers small annotation onf fep corner clipped in prelims else very good pp 96 12mo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
