Natural History

Natural History


Books found: 195 | Page 5 of 13.

Order by: Author | Book title

Butterflies and Late Loves

Butterflies and Late Loves

$30.00
By: Ford E H
Publisher: Readers Union reprint
1953 All known British butterflies
HB green grey cloth owner signature very good pp 368 8vo
Sittiing Duck A True Story

Sittiing Duck A True Story

$25.00
By: Fraser Bryce
Publisher: Macgibbon And Kee First Edition
1971 A writer allergic to duck feathers adopts or is adopted by a duck. Illustrated
Hb brown cloth prelims foxed very good pp 192 dW near fine 8vo
elements of Agriculture

elements of Agriculture

$30.00
By: Fream W
Publisher: John Murray twelfth edition
Edited by Sir Rowland H Biffen
HB blue cloth very good pp 729 8vo
Common Insect pests of Stored Food Products

Common Insect pests of Stored Food Products

$20.00
By: Freeman Paul edits
Publisher: British Museum 6th edition
1980 Sub titled A Guide to their identification
Pictorial wrappers stapaled fine pp 69 8vo
Skunk Baby

Skunk Baby

$35.00
By: Freschet Berniece
Publisher: Thoms Y Crowell Co N.y. Reprint
1973 Illustrated by Kazue Mizumura
HB purple boards skunk insignia tp board vg min nick bottom DW B/w illus DW vg pp 40 8vo
Butterflies Moths Others Insects And Creatures Of The Countryside

Butterflies Moths Others Insects And Creatures Of The Countryside

$30.00
By: Furneaux W S
Publisher: Westminster Press
With 12 colour plates and numerous illustrations
Hb brown cloth very good pp 320 index 8vo
The Country Book of the year

The Country Book of the year

$30.00
By: Furnell Dennis L
Publisher: David and Charles first edition
1980 Through the English seasons
HB black cloth fine pp 240 dw fiine 8vo
Paonies

Paonies

$15.00
By: Genders roy
Publisher: W and G Foyle first edition
1961 From history to propagation and controlling pests
Stiffened pictorial wrappers small annotation on ffep corner clipped in pelims else very good pp 77 12mo
The  worlds Foundations

The worlds Foundations

$25.00
By: Giberne Agnes
Publisher: Seeley And Co sixth Thousand
1891
Decorative cloth and bds of the King's school Sydney. Prize on front pastedown prelims foxed binding cracked fair illustrations pp 315 8vo
Young Racehorses

Young Racehorses

$30.00
By: gilbey Baronet Sir Walter
Publisher: Vinton and co third edition
1898 Sub titled Suggestions for Rearing
HB brown cloth stamped in gold very good pp 33 8vo
Three Joskins At St Judes

Three Joskins At St Judes

$35.00
By: Goodyear a H
Publisher: A And C Black
1925 The true story of a talking bird and the Texan grandmother who mothered him
HB red cloth stamped in black prelims and extremities foxed about very good pp 246 DW good 8vo
Wild Flowers In Britain

Wild Flowers In Britain

$25.00
By: Grigson Geoffrey
Publisher: Collins First Edition
1944 12 Colour plates and 22 illustrations in B and W
HB purple printed boards edgewear very good pp 48 DW about very good 8vo
Flowers of the Meadow

Flowers of the Meadow

$20.00
By: Grigson Geoffrey
Publisher: Penguin first edition
1950 Illustrations by Robin Tanner
HB pictorial boards prelims foxed very good unpaginated DW very good 12mo
A Year on the Garden Path

A Year on the Garden Path

$20.00
By: Harriot Carolyn
Publisher: Earth Future Publications first edition
2005 A 52 week Organic Gardening guide
Pictorial wrappers fine pp 167 8vo
Dog and Dogs

Dog and Dogs

$75.00
By: Harry Joseph Edward
Publisher: Appleton new edition
1936 The history of mans best friend and constant companion
HB maroon cloth fine pp 315 DW fine 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger