Natural History
Books found: 195 | Page 5 of 13.
Butterflies and Late Loves$30.00
Publisher: Readers Union reprint 1953 All known British butterflies HB green grey cloth owner signature very good pp 368 8vo
|
Sittiing Duck A True Story$25.00
Publisher: Macgibbon And Kee First Edition 1971 A writer allergic to duck feathers adopts or is adopted by a duck. Illustrated Hb brown cloth prelims foxed very good pp 192 dW near fine 8vo
|
elements of Agriculture$30.00
Publisher: John Murray twelfth edition Edited by Sir Rowland H Biffen HB blue cloth very good pp 729 8vo
|
Common Insect pests of Stored Food Products$20.00
Publisher: British Museum 6th edition 1980 Sub titled A Guide to their identification Pictorial wrappers stapaled fine pp 69 8vo
|
Skunk Baby$35.00
Publisher: Thoms Y Crowell Co N.y. Reprint 1973 Illustrated by Kazue Mizumura HB purple boards skunk insignia tp board vg min nick bottom DW B/w illus DW vg pp 40 8vo
|
Butterflies Moths Others Insects And Creatures Of The Countryside$30.00
Publisher: Westminster Press With 12 colour plates and numerous illustrations Hb brown cloth very good pp 320 index 8vo
|
The Country Book of the year$30.00
Publisher: David and Charles first edition 1980 Through the English seasons HB black cloth fine pp 240 dw fiine 8vo
|
Paonies$15.00
Publisher: W and G Foyle first edition 1961 From history to propagation and controlling pests Stiffened pictorial wrappers small annotation on ffep corner clipped in pelims else very good pp 77 12mo
|
The worlds Foundations$25.00
Publisher: Seeley And Co sixth Thousand 1891 Decorative cloth and bds of the King's school Sydney. Prize on front pastedown prelims foxed binding cracked fair illustrations pp 315 8vo
|
Young Racehorses$30.00
Publisher: Vinton and co third edition 1898 Sub titled Suggestions for Rearing HB brown cloth stamped in gold very good pp 33 8vo
|
Three Joskins At St Judes$35.00
Publisher: A And C Black 1925 The true story of a talking bird and the Texan grandmother who mothered him HB red cloth stamped in black prelims and extremities foxed about very good pp 246 DW good 8vo
|
Wild Flowers In Britain$25.00
Publisher: Collins First Edition 1944 12 Colour plates and 22 illustrations in B and W HB purple printed boards edgewear very good pp 48 DW about very good 8vo
|
Flowers of the Meadow$20.00
Publisher: Penguin first edition 1950 Illustrations by Robin Tanner HB pictorial boards prelims foxed very good unpaginated DW very good 12mo
|
A Year on the Garden Path$20.00
Publisher: Earth Future Publications first edition 2005 A 52 week Organic Gardening guide Pictorial wrappers fine pp 167 8vo
|
Dog and Dogs$75.00
Publisher: Appleton new edition 1936 The history of mans best friend and constant companion HB maroon cloth fine pp 315 DW fine 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
