Natural History

Natural History


Books found: 193 | Page 7 of 13.

Order by: Author | Book title

British Birds In Their Haunts

British Birds In Their Haunts

$60.00
By: Johns Rev C A
Publisher: George Routledge Reprint Twelfth Edition
1938 Edited, revised and annotated by J.A. owen and illustrated by William Foster
Hb green cloth stamped in gold prize sticker front pastedown very good pp 326 8vo
Our Friend The Scottish Terrier

Our Friend The Scottish Terrier

$25.00
By: Johns Rowland edits
Publisher: Methuen Reprint
1952 The ins and outs and what to look for in this part of the Terrier family
Hb green boards name prelims foxed about very good pp 99 DW about very good 12mo
Everymans Ark

Everymans Ark

$25.00
By: Johnson Sally Pat
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton first edition
1962 Collections of true accounts about animals
Hb grey bds good/dw g with minor scratches some foxing endpapers fore and tail edge b/w illus pp 350
Window To Bushland

Window To Bushland

$25.00
By: Keats Dr Allen
Publisher: The Educational Press First Edition
1959 A general introduction to Australian animals
HB red cloth name very good pp 192 ilustrated throughout Dw good 8vo
Porpoises and Sonar

Porpoises and Sonar

$25.00
By: Kellogg Winthrop
Publisher: University of Chicago Press
1961 Communicating with dolphins and their relatives
HB blue green cloth name else near fine pp 177 8vo
A Perfumed Garden

A Perfumed Garden

$15.00
By: Kelly Frances
Publisher: Heinemann
1981 Illustrated by Penny Dowie. An illustrated dictionary.
Hb. White cloth. Fine. pp.124. Dw. fine. 8vo.
Shakespeares Flowers

Shakespeares Flowers

$30.00
By: Kerr Jessica
Publisher: Kestrel Books Reprint
1978 Flowers from Shakespeares garden illustrated by Anne Ophelia Dowden
HB green boards fine pp 85 <BR>dW fine 8vo
Glaucus

Glaucus

$65.00
By: Kingsley Charles
Publisher: Macmillan And Co
1890 The wonders of the shore
Hb red bds gold initials on fr many coloured plates appendices some fxg discoloured headedge tiny bumps to spine edge no dw pp 243
Tales From The Vienna Woods

Tales From The Vienna Woods

$25.00
By: Koening Lilli
Publisher: Methuen First Edition
1958 Foreword by Konrad Lorenz
HB blue cloth cover spotted prelims foxed pp 158 illustrated throughout with photographs and drawings DW Vg
Profitable Ley Farming

Profitable Ley Farming

$20.00
By: Laity John
Publisher: Crosby Lockwood And Son First Edition
1948 Crops livestock for English conditions
HB green cloth edgewear prelims foxed good pp 240 DW good 8vo
The Winter Of The Fisher

The Winter Of The Fisher

$30.00
By: Langford Cameron
Publisher: Collins First Edition
1972 A year in the life of the fisher, a member of the weasel family, from infancy to first mating
HB grey cloth name else fine pp 222 DW near fine 8vo
Ants Observed

Ants Observed

$35.00
By: Larson Peggy P and Mervin W
Publisher: Scientific book Club reprint
1967 Into their buy world and history
HB red cloth fine pp 192 DW near fine 8vo
Siamese Cats

Siamese Cats

$20.00
By: Lauder Phyllis
Publisher: Williams and Norgate reprint
1953 History, breeding, diseases, tips and hints
HB blue boards very good pp 96 8vo
Solo

Solo

$27.00
By: Lawick Hugo Von
Publisher: Collins first Edition
1973 The story of an African wild dog
Hb green bds vg gilt lettering b/w & col illus map eps dw vg
Where The Water Lilies Grow

Where The Water Lilies Grow

$25.00
By: Lawrence R D
Publisher: Quality Book Club Reprint
1968 Sequel to The Place In The Forest
HB grey boards very good pp 210 photographs index DW very good 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger