Natural History
Books found: 194 | Page 7 of 13.
Town Gardening$15.00
Publisher: Collins first edition 1966 Greenery among the concrete HB grey cloth very good pp 128 32mo
|
British Birds In Their Haunts$60.00
Publisher: George Routledge Reprint Twelfth Edition 1938 Edited, revised and annotated by J.A. owen and illustrated by William Foster Hb green cloth stamped in gold prize sticker front pastedown very good pp 326 8vo
|
Our Friend The Scottish Terrier$25.00
Publisher: Methuen Reprint 1952 The ins and outs and what to look for in this part of the Terrier family Hb green boards name prelims foxed about very good pp 99 DW about very good 12mo
|
Everymans Ark$25.00
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton first edition 1962 Collections of true accounts about animals Hb grey bds good/dw g with minor scratches some foxing endpapers fore and tail edge b/w illus pp 350
|
Window To Bushland$25.00
Publisher: The Educational Press First Edition 1959 A general introduction to Australian animals HB red cloth name very good pp 192 ilustrated throughout Dw good 8vo
|
Porpoises and Sonar$25.00
Publisher: University of Chicago Press 1961 Communicating with dolphins and their relatives HB blue green cloth name else near fine pp 177 8vo
|
A Perfumed Garden$15.00
Publisher: Heinemann 1981 Illustrated by Penny Dowie. An illustrated dictionary. Hb. White cloth. Fine. pp.124. Dw. fine. 8vo.
|
Shakespeares Flowers$30.00
Publisher: Kestrel Books Reprint 1978 Flowers from Shakespeares garden illustrated by Anne Ophelia Dowden HB green boards fine pp 85 <BR>dW fine 8vo
|
Glaucus$65.00
Publisher: Macmillan And Co 1890 The wonders of the shore Hb red bds gold initials on fr many coloured plates appendices some fxg discoloured headedge tiny bumps to spine edge no dw pp 243
|
Tales From The Vienna Woods$25.00
Publisher: Methuen First Edition 1958 Foreword by Konrad Lorenz HB blue cloth cover spotted prelims foxed pp 158 illustrated throughout with photographs and drawings DW Vg
|
Profitable Ley Farming$20.00
Publisher: Crosby Lockwood And Son First Edition 1948 Crops livestock for English conditions HB green cloth edgewear prelims foxed good pp 240 DW good 8vo
|
The Winter Of The Fisher$30.00
Publisher: Collins First Edition 1972 A year in the life of the fisher, a member of the weasel family, from infancy to first mating HB grey cloth name else fine pp 222 DW near fine 8vo
|
Ants Observed$35.00
Publisher: Scientific book Club reprint 1967 Into their buy world and history HB red cloth fine pp 192 DW near fine 8vo
|
Siamese Cats$20.00
Publisher: Williams and Norgate reprint 1953 History, breeding, diseases, tips and hints HB blue boards very good pp 96 8vo
|
Solo$27.00
Publisher: Collins first Edition 1973 The story of an African wild dog Hb green bds vg gilt lettering b/w & col illus map eps dw vg
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
