Natural History
Books found: 194 | Page 9 of 13.
The Atlantic Scene$35.00
Publisher: Collins First Edition 1948 Sub titled The Faeroe Life and Scene Hb blue boards very good photographs index map pp 360 DW very good 8vo
|
The Awful Gardeners Book$15.00
Publisher: Wolfe Publishing 1965 Sub titled How the HamHanded Get Green Fingers Printed wrappers very good pp 47 12mo
|
The Badgers Of Summercombe$14.00
Publisher: Hutchinson First Edition 1977 First hand observation of the remaining badgers Hb green bds illustrations by David Murray very good pp159 dw short tear top roght front panel else very good 8v0
|
The Book of the Geranium$30.00
Publisher: Saturn Press first edition 1951 the Pelargonium species HB red cloth owner signature else very good pp 184 DW chipped along edges very good 8vo=
|
The Charm of Birds$25.00
Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton reprint 1937 Illustrations by Robert Gibbings Hb grey cloth inscription light foxiing very good pp 305 DW about very good 12mo
|
The Cocker spaniel$20.00
Publisher: Oxford university Press first edition With 36 photographs and illustrations of varieties and tips for care HB blue cloth prelims foxed good pp 224 Dw good only 8vo
|
The Complete jack Russell Terrier$30.00
Publisher: Howell Books reprint 1987 Photographs by keith Ruston HB red cloth near fine pp 158 DW very good 8vo
|
The Country Book of the year$30.00
Publisher: David and Charles first edition 1980 Through the English seasons HB black cloth fine pp 240 dw fiine 8vo
|
The Cry Of A Bird$35.00
Publisher: William Kimber First Edition 1962 the story of a Wild Birds Hospital HB blue cloth bookplate of the Western Australian Naturalists club else very good pp 168 DW about vg 8vo
|
The Culture of the Abdomen$25.00
Publisher: Angus and Robertson first edition 1934 Sub titled A Ritual of Health and the Cure of Obesity and Constipation HB green cloth slight foxing very good pp 100 DW chipped along edges good 8vo
|
The Curious Cat$30.00
Publisher: Michael Joseph first edition 1982 On the track of the not quite so big cat HB green cloth fine pp 160 DW fine qto
|
The Empire Forestry Handbook$25.00
Publisher: Empire Forestry Association 1946 Organisations and related companies throughout the empire HB green cloth very good about 200pp 8vo
|
The Fate of the Dinosaurs$30.00
Publisher: Prism Press first edition 1991 Sub titled New Perspectives in Evolution and Extinction HB blue cloth fine pp 301 DEW fine 8vo
|
The flight of the Unicorns$30.00
Publisher: Elek first edition 165 The story of the Arabian Oryxs, aka the Unicorn, journey back from extinction HB brown cloth extremities foxed very good pp 208 DW very good 8vo
|
The Generous Garden$40.00
Publisher: Alan Sutton first edition 1991 A second anthology of Garden Writing from Hortus HB green cloth fine pp 242 DW fine 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
