Natural History

Natural History


Books found: 194 | Page 9 of 13.

Order by: Author | Book title

The Atlantic Scene

The Atlantic Scene

$35.00
By: Williamson Kenneth
Publisher: Collins First Edition
1948 Sub titled The Faeroe Life and Scene
Hb blue boards very good photographs index map pp 360 DW very good 8vo
The Awful Gardeners Book

The Awful Gardeners Book

$15.00
By: Allerdyce Catherine
Publisher: Wolfe Publishing
1965 Sub titled How the HamHanded Get Green Fingers
Printed wrappers very good pp 47 12mo
The Badgers Of Summercombe

The Badgers Of Summercombe

$14.00
By: Clarkson Ewan
Publisher: Hutchinson First Edition
1977 First hand observation of the remaining badgers
Hb green bds illustrations by David Murray very good pp159 dw short tear top roght front panel else very good 8v0
The Book of the Geranium

The Book of the Geranium

$30.00
By: Cross John E
Publisher: Saturn Press first edition
1951 the Pelargonium species
HB red cloth owner signature else very good pp 184 DW chipped along edges very good 8vo=
The Charm of Birds

The Charm of Birds

$25.00
By: Viscount Grey of Fallodin
Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton reprint
1937 Illustrations by Robert Gibbings
Hb grey cloth inscription light foxiing very good pp 305 DW about very good 12mo
The Cocker spaniel

The Cocker spaniel

$20.00
By: Mathews V A H
Publisher: Oxford university Press first edition
With 36 photographs and illustrations of varieties and tips for care
HB blue cloth prelims foxed good pp 224 Dw good only 8vo
The Complete jack Russell Terrier

The Complete jack Russell Terrier

$30.00
By: Plummer D Brian
Publisher: Howell Books reprint
1987 Photographs by keith Ruston
HB red cloth near fine pp 158 DW very good 8vo
The Country Book of the year

The Country Book of the year

$30.00
By: Furnell Dennis L
Publisher: David and Charles first edition
1980 Through the English seasons
HB black cloth fine pp 240 dw fiine 8vo
The Cry Of A Bird

The Cry Of A Bird

$35.00
By: Yglkesias Dorothy
Publisher: William Kimber First Edition
1962 the story of a Wild Birds Hospital
HB blue cloth bookplate of the Western Australian Naturalists club else very good pp 168 DW about vg 8vo
The Culture of the Abdomen

The Culture of the Abdomen

$25.00
By: Hornibrook F A
Publisher: Angus and Robertson first edition
1934 Sub titled A Ritual of Health and the Cure of Obesity and Constipation
HB green cloth slight foxing very good pp 100 DW chipped along edges good 8vo
The Curious Cat

The Curious Cat

$30.00
By: Allaby Michael and Peter Crawford
Publisher: Michael Joseph first edition
1982 On the track of the not quite so big cat
HB green cloth fine pp 160 DW fine qto
The Empire Forestry Handbook

The Empire Forestry Handbook

$25.00
By: Unknown
Publisher: Empire Forestry Association
1946 Organisations and related companies throughout the empire
HB green cloth very good about 200pp 8vo
The Fate of the Dinosaurs

The Fate of the Dinosaurs

$30.00
By: Milne Antony
Publisher: Prism Press first edition
1991 Sub titled New Perspectives in Evolution and Extinction
HB blue cloth fine pp 301 DEW fine 8vo
The flight of the Unicorns

The flight of the Unicorns

$30.00
By: Shepherd Anthony
Publisher: Elek first edition
165 The story of the Arabian Oryxs, aka the Unicorn, journey back from extinction
HB brown cloth extremities foxed very good pp 208 DW very good 8vo
The Generous Garden

The Generous Garden

$40.00
By: Wheeler David edits
Publisher: Alan Sutton first edition
1991 A second anthology of Garden Writing from Hortus
HB green cloth fine pp 242 DW fine 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger