Natural History
Books found: 195 | Page 9 of 13.
The Whooping Crane$30.00
Publisher: Longmans first edition 1967 Sub titled The Bird that Defies Extinction HB brown cloth remnants of tape on prelims name else fine pp 190 Dw fine 8vo
|
A Greenhouse Manual$25.00
Publisher: max Parrish first edition 1964 General advise on good practices inside the greenhouse HB green cloth owner stamp else near fine pp 128 DW near fine 12mo
|
The Fate of the Dinosaurs$30.00
Publisher: Prism Press first edition 1991 Sub titled New Perspectives in Evolution and Extinction HB blue cloth fine pp 301 DEW fine 8vo
|
Paths Across The Earth$25.00
Publisher: The Scientific Book Club reprint 1959 Illustrations by Henry Bugbee Kane Hb grey cloth foxing about very good pp 216 DW about very good 8vo
|
Tropical Soils$45.00
Publisher: N Vuitgeverij W Van Hoeve First Edition 1954 Sub titled A critical study of soil genesis as related to climate rock and vegetation Hb green cloth name else fine pp 498 index illustrations 8vo
|
A Dictionary of Geography$25.00
Publisher: Praeger reprint 1969 Sub titled Definitions and Explanations of Terms Used in Physical Geography HB maroon cloth near fine pp 246 DW near fine 8vo
|
People Of The Deer$20.00
Publisher: Readers Union Reprint 1954 The people around Hudson Bay in northern Canada HB green cloth prelims and extremities foxed very good pp 272 DW good 8vo
|
The Living Soil$20.00
Publisher: New Zealand Compost Club The Wheel of Life with man, animal and waste Pictorial wrappers stapled very good pp 20 12mo
|
When The Earth Shook$30.00
Publisher: Scientific Book Club reprint 1961 Inside an earthquake HB red cloth extremities foxed very good pp 190 DW very good 8vo
|
The Living House$30.00
Publisher: Scientific book club reprint 1959 The smaller, other inhabitants of our homes HB red cloth very good pp 265 DW very good 8vo
|
The Human Side Of Animals$15.00
Publisher: Pocket Book Reprint 1950 Illustrated with 46 photos linking humans and animals Pictorial wrappers bookplate fair pp 207 12mo
|
A Manual Of Zoology$20.00
Publisher: Macmillan Reprint 1918 With three hundred illustrations Hb red cloth covers marked and worn good only pp 550 8vo
|
Country Talk Again$30.00
Publisher: Readers Union reprint 1978 Questions posed by country life HB yellow boards fine pp 174 DW near fine 8vo
|
A Field guide to the Birds of Britain and Europe$30.00
Publisher: Collins reprint 1967 Precise field identification with 1200 illustrations, 670 colour, 384 distribution maps HB brown flecked cloth near fine pp 344 DW very good 8vo
|
The Complete jack Russell Terrier$30.00
Publisher: Howell Books reprint 1987 Photographs by keith Ruston HB red cloth near fine pp 158 DW very good 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
