Natural History

Natural History


Books found: 195 | Page 9 of 13.

Order by: Author | Book title

The Whooping Crane

The Whooping Crane

$30.00
By: Mcnulty Faith
Publisher: Longmans first edition
1967 Sub titled The Bird that Defies Extinction
HB brown cloth remnants of tape on prelims name else fine pp 190 Dw fine 8vo
A Greenhouse Manual

A Greenhouse Manual

$25.00
By: Menage R H
Publisher: max Parrish first edition
1964 General advise on good practices inside the greenhouse
HB green cloth owner stamp else near fine pp 128 DW near fine 12mo
The Fate of the Dinosaurs

The Fate of the Dinosaurs

$30.00
By: Milne Antony
Publisher: Prism Press first edition
1991 Sub titled New Perspectives in Evolution and Extinction
HB blue cloth fine pp 301 DEW fine 8vo
Paths Across The Earth

Paths Across The Earth

$25.00
By: Milne Lorus and margery
Publisher: The Scientific Book Club reprint
1959 Illustrations by Henry Bugbee Kane
Hb grey cloth foxing about very good pp 216 DW about very good 8vo
Tropical Soils

Tropical Soils

$45.00
By: Mohr E C J and F A Van Baren
Publisher: N Vuitgeverij W Van Hoeve First Edition
1954 Sub titled A critical study of soil genesis as related to climate rock and vegetation
Hb green cloth name else fine pp 498 index illustrations 8vo
A Dictionary of Geography

A Dictionary of Geography

$25.00
By: Moore W G
Publisher: Praeger reprint
1969 Sub titled Definitions and Explanations of Terms Used in Physical Geography
HB maroon cloth near fine pp 246 DW near fine 8vo
People Of The Deer

People Of The Deer

$20.00
By: Mowat Farley
Publisher: Readers Union Reprint
1954 The people around Hudson Bay in northern Canada
HB green cloth prelims and extremities foxed very good pp 272 DW good 8vo
The Living Soil

The Living Soil

$20.00
By: New Zealand Compost Club
Publisher: New Zealand Compost Club
The Wheel of Life with man, animal and waste
Pictorial wrappers stapled very good pp 20 12mo
When The Earth Shook

When The Earth Shook

$30.00
By: Niddrie David
Publisher: Scientific Book Club reprint
1961 Inside an earthquake
HB red cloth extremities foxed very good pp 190 DW very good 8vo
The Living House

The Living House

$30.00
By: Ordish George
Publisher: Scientific book club reprint
1959 The smaller, other inhabitants of our homes
HB red cloth very good pp 265 DW very good 8vo
The Human Side Of Animals

The Human Side Of Animals

$15.00
By: Packard Vance
Publisher: Pocket Book Reprint
1950 Illustrated with 46 photos linking humans and animals
Pictorial wrappers bookplate fair pp 207 12mo
A Manual Of Zoology

A Manual Of Zoology

$20.00
By: Parker T Jeffrey and William A haswell
Publisher: Macmillan Reprint
1918 With three hundred illustrations
Hb red cloth covers marked and worn good only pp 550 8vo
Country Talk Again

Country Talk Again

$30.00
By: Peel J H B
Publisher: Readers Union reprint
1978 Questions posed by country life
HB yellow boards fine pp 174 DW near fine 8vo
A Field guide to the Birds of Britain and Europe

A Field guide to the Birds of Britain and Europe

$30.00
By: Peteson Roger Guy Mountfort and P A D Hollom
Publisher: Collins reprint
1967 Precise field identification with 1200 illustrations, 670 colour, 384 distribution maps
HB brown flecked cloth near fine pp 344 DW very good 8vo
The Complete jack Russell Terrier

The Complete jack Russell Terrier

$30.00
By: Plummer D Brian
Publisher: Howell Books reprint
1987 Photographs by keith Ruston
HB red cloth near fine pp 158 DW very good 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger