Travel
MapsBooks found: 987 | Page 1 of 66.
1000 Days Out in Great Britain and ireland$20.00
Publisher: Macdonald first edition 1981 Expanded from The Sunday times Book of the Countryside HB blue cloth fine pp 300 plus maps DW fine 8vo
|
A Book About Paris$45.00
Publisher: Harcourt Brace and company first American edition Colour illustrations throughout by H Franks Waring HB maroon cloth with label near fine pp 192 small qto
|
A City And A World$35.00
Publisher: Weidenfeld And Nicolson First Edition 1962 Sub titloed A Roman Sketchbook HB grey boards very good pp 240 DW faded on spine about very good 8vo
|
A Feather On The Tide$18.00
Publisher: Alan Sutton First Edition 1985 Memoirs from singapore to hungary Hb black bds vg b/w illus pp 234 intro by lord hankey dw vg
|
A Fighting Chance$25.00
Publisher: Readers Book Club reprint Two men, from America to Ireland, in a rowboat, in 1966 HB black cloth very good pp 214 DW very good 8vo
|
A Fighting Chance$30.00
Publisher: Readers Book Club reprint 1966 From America to Iceland in a 20 foot open boat HB blue boards fine pp 214 DW fine 8vo
|
A Frenchmans London$35.00
Publisher: Cassell first edition 1934 A combination of autobiogrraphy and account of travels through the metropolis HB green cloth name prelims foxed veryt good pp 320 DW near fine 8vo
|
A Frenchmans london$30.00
Publisher: Cassell first edition 1934 An unlikely encounteer between national chaacter and the metropolis HB green cloth very good pp 320 8vo
|
A Frenchmans London$35.00
Publisher: Cassell first edition 1934 A stop at the great metropolis for the world traveller HB green cloth gift inscription from 1936 very good pp 320 Dw very good 8vo
|
A Grave For The Dolphin$35.00
Publisher: Andre Deutsch First Edition 1956 Life as a travelling doctor in North Africa HB brown cloth prelims foxed very good pp 192 glossary DW near fine 8vo
|
A Journey Into Rabelais's France$50.00
Publisher: Morrow first American edition 1934 Sixty three illustrations by Ruth Robinson HB brown cloth fine pp 303 DW fine 8vo
|
A Journey to Gibraltar$35.00
Publisher: Dent reprint 1943 To Gibraltar soon after the outbreak of World War Two HB black boards very good pp 169 DW very good 8voq
|
A Journey To Vienna$35.00
Publisher: Dent First Edition 1950 A trip to the Austrian capital HB black cloth very good pp 274 DW very good 8vo
|
A Leaf In the wind$35.00
Publisher: Columbus books first edition 1988 Sub titled Travels in Africa HB maroon cloth fine pp 267 dW fine 8vo
|
A Literary Pilgrim in England$25.00
Publisher: Jonathan Cape reprint 1937 Travels to literay haunts and homes of authors in England Hb green cloth abrasion on front pastedown else very good pp 317 dw good 12mo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
