Travel

Travel

Maps

Books found: 941 | Page 1 of 63.

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 ...

next »

Order by: Author | Book title

1000 Days Out in Great Britain and ireland

1000 Days Out in Great Britain and ireland

$20.00
By: Unknown
Publisher: Macdonald first edition
1981 Expanded from The Sunday times Book of the Countryside
HB blue cloth fine pp 300 plus maps DW fine 8vo
A Book About Paris

A Book About Paris

$45.00
By: Adam George and Pearl
Publisher: Harcourt Brace and company first American edition
Colour illustrations throughout by H Franks Waring
HB maroon cloth with label near fine pp 192 small qto
A City And A World

A City And A World

$35.00
By: WALL BERNARD
Publisher: Weidenfeld And Nicolson First Edition
1962 Sub titloed A Roman Sketchbook
HB grey boards very good pp 240 DW faded on spine about very good 8vo
A Feather On The Tide

A Feather On The Tide

$18.00
By: Wolff-wilson Alison
Publisher: Alan Sutton First Edition
1985 Memoirs from singapore to hungary
Hb black bds vg b/w illus pp 234 intro by lord hankey dw vg
A Fighting Chance

A Fighting Chance

$25.00
By: Ridgway John and Chay Blyth
Publisher: Readers Book Club reprint
Two men, from America to Ireland, in a rowboat, in 1966
HB black cloth very good pp 214 DW very good 8vo
A Frenchmans London

A Frenchmans London

$35.00
By: Morand Paul
Publisher: Cassell first edition
1934 A combination of autobiogrraphy and account of travels through the metropolis
HB green cloth name prelims foxed veryt good pp 320 DW near fine 8vo
A Frenchmans london

A Frenchmans london

$30.00
By: Morand Paul
Publisher: Cassell first edition
1934 An unlikely encounteer between national chaacter and the metropolis
HB green cloth very good pp 320 8vo
A Frenchmans London

A Frenchmans London

$35.00
By: Morand Paul
Publisher: Cassell first edition
1934 A stop at the great metropolis for the world traveller
HB green cloth gift inscription from 1936 very good pp 320 Dw very good 8vo
A Grave For The Dolphin

A Grave For The Dolphin

$35.00
By: Denti Di Pirajno Alberto
Publisher: Andre Deutsch First Edition
1956 Life as a travelling doctor in North Africa
HB brown cloth prelims foxed very good pp 192 glossary DW near fine 8vo
A Journey to Gibraltar

A Journey to Gibraltar

$35.00
By: Henrey Robert
Publisher: Dent reprint
1943 To Gibraltar soon after the outbreak of World War Two
HB black boards very good pp 169 DW very good 8voq
A Journey To Vienna

A Journey To Vienna

$35.00
By: Henrey mrs Robert
Publisher: Dent First Edition
1950 A trip to the Austrian capital
HB black cloth very good pp 274 DW very good 8vo
A Leaf In the wind

A Leaf In the wind

$35.00
By: Hudson peter
Publisher: Columbus books first edition
1988 Sub titled Travels in Africa
HB maroon cloth fine pp 267 dW fine 8vo
A Literary Pilgrim in England

A Literary Pilgrim in England

$25.00
By: Thomas Edward
Publisher: Jonathan Cape reprint
1937 Travels to literay haunts and homes of authors in England
Hb green cloth abrasion on front pastedown else very good pp 317 dw good 12mo
A London year

A London year

$25.00
By: Morton H v
Publisher: Methuen reprint
1936 Travels in London
HB brown cloth prelims and extremities foxed very good pp 214 DW chipped along edges very good 8vo
A Merry Dance Around the World

A Merry Dance Around the World

$30.00
By: Newby Eric
Publisher: Harper Collins first edition thus
1995 Sub titled The Best of Eric Newby
HB brown cloth fine pp 280 DW fine large 8vo
 

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 ...

next »

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger