Travel
MapsBooks found: 987 | Page 10 of 66.
Order by: Author | Book title
Seen In Passing$45.00
Publisher: Cassell And Co First Edition 1937 Travels through Europe and North Africa in Autumn Hb blue cloth near fine pp 177 index p;hotographs DW near fine small qto
|
The Silent Traveller in London$35.00
Publisher: Country life reprint 1938 Eighteen coloour plates and smaller line drawings throughout HB printed cloth extremities foxed very good pp 256 8vo
|
The Lakes To Tyneside$40.00
Publisher: Collins First Edition 1951 No.ten in the publishers About Britain series Hb pictorial boards fine pp 92 DW very good 8vo
|
Johnsons Journey to the Western Islands of Scotland$25.00
Publisher: Oxford University Press reprint 1951 And boswells Journal of a Tour to the Hebrides with Samuel Johnson HB blue cloth near fine pp 448 plus index and appendices DW very good 8vo
|
Second Spring and Two Potatoes$30.00
Publisher: W H Allen first edition 1966 Travels in the South Seas, Australia and South Africa HB black cloth very good pp 293 DW very good 8vo
|
The Varied Airs of Spring$35.00
Publisher: W H Allen first edition 1969 Around North Afica and the mediterranean HB blue cloth extremities lightly foxed near fine pp 262 DW fine 8vo
|
Second Spring And Two Potatoes$30.00
Publisher: W H Allen First Edition 1956 West from New York across the Pacific, Australia Africa London and west to New York HB black boards extremities lightly foxed very good pp 293 DW about very good 8vo
|
A Passage To England$12.00
Publisher: Macmillan 1959 The first trip of a 57 year old Hindu from East Bengal outside of India to England HB red cloth bookplate name blind stamp canted good pp 229 DW only good 8vo
|
Time Well Spent$30.00
Publisher: Travel Book club reprint 1960 Travels in the Pacific Islands HB blue cloth very good pp 224 DW very good 8vo
|
Two Middle Aged Ladies in Andalusia$25.00
Publisher: John Murray reprint 1963 One of the ladies is a mare HB red cloth owners signature very good pp 133 DW very good 8vo
|
Two Middle Aged Ladies In Andalusia$30.00
Publisher: Readers Union Reprint 1965 Travels in Spain HB grey cloth name else near fine pp 153 Dw very good 8vo
|
The Seven Wonders Of South Africa$40.00
Publisher: South Africa Railways And Harbours 1929 Eighteen colour plates by Charles E peers HB red cloth canted covers marked extremities foxed good pp 386 8vo
|
City In The Sand$25.00
Publisher: Geoffrey Bles First Edition 1957 Travels around an archaeological dig in then Mesopotamia HB blue cloth name very good pp 209 photographs DW very good
|
First Journey$35.00
Publisher: Heinemann 1964 The authors first book, an extroardinary journey around Africa HB red boards owners name else near fine pp 225 DW near fine 8vo
|
The Marching Wind$15.00
Publisher: Hutchinson reprint 1955 Travels into a remote area of Mongolia HB brown cloth ex library copy with markings crossed through bottom edge marked fair pp 347 Dw good 8vo
|
Order by: Author | Book title
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
