Travel
MapsBooks found: 958 | Page 11 of 64.
Order by: Author | Book title
Cuba$30.00
Publisher: Guidebook companon first edition 1995 All over the island with Rolando Pujol HB brown cloth fine pp 314 DW fine 8vo
|
The Heart of the World$35.00
Publisher: Knopf first American edition 1992 A long walk along the Great White Way HB red cloth and black boards fine pp 363 DW fine 8vo
|
The Heart of the World$25.00
Publisher: chatto and Windus first edition 1992 Along the Great White Way HB red cloth and black boards tiny remainder mark on bottom edge else fine pp 363 DW fine 8vo
|
Mayfair A Town Within London$20.00
Publisher: Country Life 1966 First Edition 1966 Hb blue bds pp179 edges rubbed photographs index dw nicked tall 8v0
|
Trimaran Against The Trades$35.00
Publisher: John Degraff first American edition 1970 From Kenya to New Zealand via homemade boat HB green boards corners scuffed very good pp 187 DW creased on rear panel and sunned around spine very good 8vo
|
Innocents of the West$30.00
Publisher: Basic Books first edition 1979 Sub titled Travels through the Sixties HB brown cloth edgewear else near fine pp 454 DW near fine 8vo
|
Colemans Drive$30.00
Publisher: Travel Book Club Reprint 1962 From Buenos Aires to New York in a vintage Baby Austin HB red boards extremities and prelims foxed about very good pp 260 Dw very good 8vo
|
North Atlantic$40.00
Publisher: Robert Ross And Harrap Reprint 1951 Sub titled Boat against boat over 3000 miles Hb blue boards edgewear very good pp 191 8vo
|
I Wore My Linen Trousers$30.00
Publisher: Travel Book club reprint 1941 Travels in Provence HB green boards extremities foxed very good pp 234 DW cracked on creases and edges nicked about very good 8vo
|
An Irishmans England$30.00
Publisher: Cassell First Edition 1937 Travels in and impressions of England HB geen cloth covers marked foxing good pp 228 8vo
|
Cooks Handbook to norway$15.00
Publisher: Thomas Cook fourth edition revised and enlarged 1901 With the principal routes to Sweden and Denmark Stiffened wrappers missing prelims good only pp 298 12mo
|
Persia$18.00
Publisher: Thames & Hudson 1961 Second impression. 105 photogravures and 5 colour plates by Costa, introductory essay and notes by L.Lockhart. HB. Purple cloth. Fine. pp.105 Dw frayed along top edge. Very good. Qto.
|
Mexico South the Isthmus of Tehuantepec$150.00
Publisher: Knopf first American edition 1946 Paintings and Drawings by the author, photos by his wife Rose and others, colour foldout HB black and purple cloth lightly sunned on edges near fine pp 437 plus index DW near fine 8vo
|
Middle East Diary$40.00
Publisher: Heinemann first edition 1944 Extracts from Cowards diary July to october 1943 HB blue cloth near fine pp 119 DW near fine small 8vo
|
The Heart Of The Forest$40.00
Publisher: Victor Gollancz First Edition 1960 Travels in innermost Brazil Hb brown cloth fiine pp 256 DW near fine 8vo
|
Order by: Author | Book title
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
