Travel

Travel

Maps

Books found: 958 | Page 11 of 64.

Order by: Author | Book title

Cuba

Cuba

$30.00
By: Coe Andrew
Publisher: Guidebook companon first edition
1995 All over the island with Rolando Pujol
HB brown cloth fine pp 314 DW fine 8vo
The Heart of the World

The Heart of the World

$35.00
By: Cohn Nik
Publisher: Knopf first American edition
1992 A long walk along the Great White Way
HB red cloth and black boards fine pp 363 DW fine 8vo
The Heart of the World

The Heart of the World

$25.00
By: Cohn Nik
Publisher: chatto and Windus first edition
1992 Along the Great White Way
HB red cloth and black boards tiny remainder mark on bottom edge else fine pp 363 DW fine 8vo
Mayfair A Town Within London

Mayfair A Town Within London

$20.00
By: Colby Reginald
Publisher: Country Life 1966 First Edition
1966
Hb blue bds pp179 edges rubbed photographs index dw nicked tall 8v0
Trimaran Against The Trades

Trimaran Against The Trades

$35.00
By: Cole Jean
Publisher: John Degraff first American edition
1970 From Kenya to New Zealand via homemade boat
HB green boards corners scuffed very good pp 187 DW creased on rear panel and sunned around spine very good 8vo
Innocents of the West

Innocents of the West

$30.00
By: Colebrook Joan
Publisher: Basic Books first edition
1979 Sub titled Travels through the Sixties
HB brown cloth edgewear else near fine pp 454 DW near fine 8vo
Colemans Drive

Colemans Drive

$30.00
By: Coleman John
Publisher: Travel Book Club Reprint
1962 From Buenos Aires to New York in a vintage Baby Austin
HB red boards extremities and prelims foxed about very good pp 260 Dw very good 8vo
North Atlantic

North Atlantic

$40.00
By: Coles Adlard
Publisher: Robert Ross And Harrap Reprint
1951 Sub titled Boat against boat over 3000 miles
Hb blue boards edgewear very good pp 191 8vo
I Wore My Linen Trousers

I Wore My Linen Trousers

$30.00
By: Collier Basil
Publisher: Travel Book club reprint
1941 Travels in Provence
HB green boards extremities foxed very good pp 234 DW cracked on creases and edges nicked about very good 8vo
An Irishmans England

An Irishmans England

$30.00
By: Collis J S
Publisher: Cassell First Edition
1937 Travels in and impressions of England
HB geen cloth covers marked foxing good pp 228 8vo
Cooks Handbook to norway

Cooks Handbook to norway

$15.00
By: Cook Thomas
Publisher: Thomas Cook fourth edition revised and enlarged
1901 With the principal routes to Sweden and Denmark
Stiffened wrappers missing prelims good only pp 298 12mo
Persia

Persia

$18.00
By: Costa A
Publisher: Thames & Hudson
1961 Second impression. 105 photogravures and 5 colour plates by Costa, introductory essay and notes by L.Lockhart.
HB. Purple cloth. Fine. pp.105 Dw frayed along top edge. Very good. Qto.
Mexico South the Isthmus of Tehuantepec

Mexico South the Isthmus of Tehuantepec

$150.00
By: Covarrubias Miguel
Publisher: Knopf first American edition
1946 Paintings and Drawings by the author, photos by his wife Rose and others, colour foldout
HB black and purple cloth lightly sunned on edges near fine pp 437 plus index DW near fine 8vo
Middle East Diary

Middle East Diary

$40.00
By: Coward Noel
Publisher: Heinemann first edition
1944 Extracts from Cowards diary July to october 1943
HB blue cloth near fine pp 119 DW near fine small 8vo
The Heart Of The Forest

The Heart Of The Forest

$40.00
By: Cowell Adrian
Publisher: Victor Gollancz First Edition
1960 Travels in innermost Brazil
Hb brown cloth fiine pp 256 DW near fine 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger