Travel

Travel

Maps

Books found: 992 | Page 11 of 67.

Order by: Author | Book title

Two Middle Aged Ladies In Andalusia

Two Middle Aged Ladies In Andalusia

$30.00
By: Chetwode Penelope
Publisher: Readers Union Reprint
1965 Travels in Spain
HB grey cloth name else near fine pp 153 Dw very good 8vo
The Seven Wonders Of South Africa

The Seven Wonders Of South Africa

$40.00
By: Chilvers Hedley a
Publisher: South Africa Railways And Harbours
1929 Eighteen colour plates by Charles E peers
HB red cloth canted covers marked extremities foxed good pp 386 8vo
City In The Sand

City In The Sand

$25.00
By: Chubb Mary
Publisher: Geoffrey Bles First Edition
1957 Travels around an archaeological dig in then Mesopotamia
HB blue cloth name very good pp 209 photographs DW very good
First Journey

First Journey

$35.00
By: Churchill Winston
Publisher: Heinemann
1964 The authors first book, an extroardinary journey around Africa
HB red boards owners name else near fine pp 225 DW near fine 8vo
The Marching Wind

The Marching Wind

$15.00
By: Clark Leonad
Publisher: Hutchinson reprint
1955 Travels into a remote area of Mongolia
HB brown cloth ex library copy with markings crossed through bottom edge marked fair pp 347 Dw good 8vo
The Rivers Ran East

The Rivers Ran East

$25.00
By: Clark Leonard
Publisher: Hutchinson Reprint
1956 Travels around the Amazon with 32 photographs
HB grey cloth about very good glossary index pp 384 DW fair
All The Best In Japan

All The Best In Japan

$20.00
By: Clark Sydney
Publisher: Sidgwick and jackson first edition
1959 And Manila, Hong Kong and macao
HB blue cloth bookplate very good pp 305 DW fair 8vo
Scotland on Ten Pounds

Scotland on Ten Pounds

$20.00
By: Clark Sydney A
Publisher: Ivor Nicholson and Watson
1935 Illustrated by Edward W. Caswell
HB green cloth owner signature extremities foxed good pp 206 12o
Sweden On Ten Pounds

Sweden On Ten Pounds

$30.00
By: Clark Sydney A
Publisher: Nicholson And Watson Reprint
1938 One of the 10 pound series with the foldout map at rear.
Hard Back Green Cloth some foxing to extremities else near fine pp213 DW Near Fine 12MO
Ramage in South Italy

Ramage in South Italy

$30.00
By: Clay Edith edits
Publisher: Longmans first edition
1965 Cranford Tait Ramage's tour of Southern Italy in 1828
HB blue cloth edgewear owner signature very good pp 232 DW very good 8vo
The Way The Wind Blows

The Way The Wind Blows

$30.00
By: Clewes Howard
Publisher: The Travel Book Club reprint
Travels in South America
Hb grey cloth foxing about very good pp 259 DW very good 8vo
The English Explorers

The English Explorers

$75.00
By: Cochrane Robert edits
Publisher: William P Nimmo
1882 Or the travels of Mandeville, Bruce, Park and Livingstone
HB full leather marbled edges covers rubbed corners scuffed prelims goxed else very good pp 6398vo
Cuba

Cuba

$30.00
By: Coe Andrew
Publisher: Guidebook companon first edition
1995 All over the island with Rolando Pujol
HB brown cloth fine pp 314 DW fine 8vo
The Heart of the World

The Heart of the World

$35.00
By: Cohn Nik
Publisher: Knopf first American edition
1992 A long walk along the Great White Way
HB red cloth and black boards fine pp 363 DW fine 8vo
The Heart of the World

The Heart of the World

$25.00
By: Cohn Nik
Publisher: chatto and Windus first edition
1992 Along the Great White Way
HB red cloth and black boards tiny remainder mark on bottom edge else fine pp 363 DW fine 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger