Travel
MapsBooks found: 992 | Page 11 of 67.
Order by: Author | Book title
Two Middle Aged Ladies In Andalusia$30.00
Publisher: Readers Union Reprint 1965 Travels in Spain HB grey cloth name else near fine pp 153 Dw very good 8vo
|
The Seven Wonders Of South Africa$40.00
Publisher: South Africa Railways And Harbours 1929 Eighteen colour plates by Charles E peers HB red cloth canted covers marked extremities foxed good pp 386 8vo
|
City In The Sand$25.00
Publisher: Geoffrey Bles First Edition 1957 Travels around an archaeological dig in then Mesopotamia HB blue cloth name very good pp 209 photographs DW very good
|
First Journey$35.00
Publisher: Heinemann 1964 The authors first book, an extroardinary journey around Africa HB red boards owners name else near fine pp 225 DW near fine 8vo
|
The Marching Wind$15.00
Publisher: Hutchinson reprint 1955 Travels into a remote area of Mongolia HB brown cloth ex library copy with markings crossed through bottom edge marked fair pp 347 Dw good 8vo
|
The Rivers Ran East$25.00
Publisher: Hutchinson Reprint 1956 Travels around the Amazon with 32 photographs HB grey cloth about very good glossary index pp 384 DW fair
|
All The Best In Japan$20.00
Publisher: Sidgwick and jackson first edition 1959 And Manila, Hong Kong and macao HB blue cloth bookplate very good pp 305 DW fair 8vo
|
Scotland on Ten Pounds$20.00
Publisher: Ivor Nicholson and Watson 1935 Illustrated by Edward W. Caswell HB green cloth owner signature extremities foxed good pp 206 12o
|
Sweden On Ten Pounds$30.00
Publisher: Nicholson And Watson Reprint 1938 One of the 10 pound series with the foldout map at rear. Hard Back Green Cloth some foxing to extremities else near fine pp213 DW Near Fine 12MO
|
Ramage in South Italy$30.00
Publisher: Longmans first edition 1965 Cranford Tait Ramage's tour of Southern Italy in 1828 HB blue cloth edgewear owner signature very good pp 232 DW very good 8vo
|
The Way The Wind Blows$30.00
Publisher: The Travel Book Club reprint Travels in South America Hb grey cloth foxing about very good pp 259 DW very good 8vo
|
The English Explorers$75.00
Publisher: William P Nimmo 1882 Or the travels of Mandeville, Bruce, Park and Livingstone HB full leather marbled edges covers rubbed corners scuffed prelims goxed else very good pp 6398vo
|
Cuba$30.00
Publisher: Guidebook companon first edition 1995 All over the island with Rolando Pujol HB brown cloth fine pp 314 DW fine 8vo
|
The Heart of the World$35.00
Publisher: Knopf first American edition 1992 A long walk along the Great White Way HB red cloth and black boards fine pp 363 DW fine 8vo
|
The Heart of the World$25.00
Publisher: chatto and Windus first edition 1992 Along the Great White Way HB red cloth and black boards tiny remainder mark on bottom edge else fine pp 363 DW fine 8vo
|
Order by: Author | Book title
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
