Travel

Travel

Maps

Books found: 987 | Page 11 of 66.

Order by: Author | Book title

British Seamen

British Seamen

$20.00
By: Matthew David
Publisher: Collins First Edition
1943 One of the publishers series of The British People in Pictures with 8 colour plates and 26 b/w
HB printed boards ownership stamap very good pp 48 8vo
British Seamen

British Seamen

$16.00
By: Mathew David
Publisher: Collins
1943 Britain in pictures
Hb blue & white bds g some wr edges b/w & col illus inscribed fly pp 48 bksllr's stmp 4to dw minor chips & scratches
British Statesmen

British Statesmen

$20.00
By: Baker Ernest
Publisher: Collins First Edition
1942 One of the publishers series of Britain in Pictures with 12 colour plates and 17 b/w
HB printed boards ownership stamp very good pp 48 8vo
British Universities

British Universities

$20.00
By: Roberts S C
Publisher: Collins First Edition
1947 One of the publishers series of The British people in Pictures with 8 colour plates and 23 b/w
Hb printed boards fine pp 48 8vo
British Universities

British Universities

$16.00
By: Roberts S.C.
Publisher: Collins
1957 Britain in pictures
Hb black & white bds g b/w & col illus age strips bksllr's stmp inscribed fly eps pp 47 4to dw g
Bulgarian Background

Bulgarian Background

$30.00
By: Newman Bernard
Publisher: Travel Book Club
1961 A visit after World war Two by a prewar inhabitant
HB green cloth fine pp 206 DW near fine 8vo
Butterflies and Late Loves

Butterflies and Late Loves

$35.00
By: Fountaine Margaret
Publisher: Salem House first American edition
1987 Sub titled The Further Travels and Adventures of a Victorian Lady
HB brown cloth non authorial gift inscription else fine pp 141 Dw fine large 8vo
By Road to Naples and Sicily

By Road to Naples and Sicily

$40.00
By: Bell Robert
Publisher: Alvin Redman first edition
1962 With 32 photographs, sketch maps and foldout endpaper maps
Hb maroon cloth near fine pp 239 dW near fine 8vo
By Way Of The Spanish Isles

By Way Of The Spanish Isles

$35.00
By: Rushworth Lund Anthony
Publisher: Chapman And Hall First Edition
1966 From England to the Balearics by the way of the Bay of Biscay
HB grey boards near fine pp 191 DW near fine 8vo
Cannibals to Caviar

Cannibals to Caviar

$30.00
By: Townsend Derek
Publisher: Jacaranda first edition
1973 Travels in South America and Arctic regions
HB green cloth fine pp 144 DW fine 8vo
Cape Cold to Cape Hot

Cape Cold to Cape Hot

$20.00
By: Pape Richard
Publisher: Readers Book club reprint
From the Arctic Circle to the southern tip of Africa
HB grey boards bookplate very good pp 256 DW good 8vo
Cape Cold To Cape Hot

Cape Cold To Cape Hot

$25.00
By: Pape Richard
Publisher: Readers Book Club reprint
From the Arctic Circle to the tip of Africa, by car
HB grey cloth very good pp 256 DW very good 8vo
Cape Cold to Cape hot

Cape Cold to Cape hot

$20.00
By: Pape Richard
Publisher: Readers Book Club reprint
From Latitude 71 to the tip of South Africa
HB grey cloth very good pp 256 DW very good 12mo
Castilian Days

Castilian Days

$45.00
By: Hay John
Publisher: Heinemann first edition
1903 111 Illustrations by Joseph Pennell
HB grey cloth minor abrasion on front pastedown where bookplate has been removed prelims foxed about very good pp 276 8vo
Castilian Days

Castilian Days

$45.00
By: Hay John
Publisher: Heinemann first edition
1903 111 illustrations by Joseph Pennell
Hb grey cloth minor abrasion on front pastedown where bookplate has been removed prelims foxed about very good pp 276 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger