Travel
MapsBooks found: 987 | Page 11 of 66.
Order by: Author | Book title
British Seamen$20.00
Publisher: Collins First Edition 1943 One of the publishers series of The British People in Pictures with 8 colour plates and 26 b/w HB printed boards ownership stamap very good pp 48 8vo
|
British Seamen$16.00
Publisher: Collins 1943 Britain in pictures Hb blue & white bds g some wr edges b/w & col illus inscribed fly pp 48 bksllr's stmp 4to dw minor chips & scratches
|
British Statesmen$20.00
Publisher: Collins First Edition 1942 One of the publishers series of Britain in Pictures with 12 colour plates and 17 b/w HB printed boards ownership stamp very good pp 48 8vo
|
British Universities$20.00
Publisher: Collins First Edition 1947 One of the publishers series of The British people in Pictures with 8 colour plates and 23 b/w Hb printed boards fine pp 48 8vo
|
British Universities$16.00
Publisher: Collins 1957 Britain in pictures Hb black & white bds g b/w & col illus age strips bksllr's stmp inscribed fly eps pp 47 4to dw g
|
Bulgarian Background$30.00
Publisher: Travel Book Club 1961 A visit after World war Two by a prewar inhabitant HB green cloth fine pp 206 DW near fine 8vo
|
Butterflies and Late Loves$35.00
Publisher: Salem House first American edition 1987 Sub titled The Further Travels and Adventures of a Victorian Lady HB brown cloth non authorial gift inscription else fine pp 141 Dw fine large 8vo
|
By Road to Naples and Sicily$40.00
Publisher: Alvin Redman first edition 1962 With 32 photographs, sketch maps and foldout endpaper maps Hb maroon cloth near fine pp 239 dW near fine 8vo
|
By Way Of The Spanish Isles$35.00
Publisher: Chapman And Hall First Edition 1966 From England to the Balearics by the way of the Bay of Biscay HB grey boards near fine pp 191 DW near fine 8vo
|
Cannibals to Caviar$30.00
Publisher: Jacaranda first edition 1973 Travels in South America and Arctic regions HB green cloth fine pp 144 DW fine 8vo
|
Cape Cold to Cape Hot$20.00
Publisher: Readers Book club reprint From the Arctic Circle to the southern tip of Africa HB grey boards bookplate very good pp 256 DW good 8vo
|
Cape Cold To Cape Hot$25.00
Publisher: Readers Book Club reprint From the Arctic Circle to the tip of Africa, by car HB grey cloth very good pp 256 DW very good 8vo
|
Cape Cold to Cape hot$20.00
Publisher: Readers Book Club reprint From Latitude 71 to the tip of South Africa HB grey cloth very good pp 256 DW very good 12mo
|
Castilian Days$45.00
Publisher: Heinemann first edition 1903 111 Illustrations by Joseph Pennell HB grey cloth minor abrasion on front pastedown where bookplate has been removed prelims foxed about very good pp 276 8vo
|
Castilian Days$45.00
Publisher: Heinemann first edition 1903 111 illustrations by Joseph Pennell Hb grey cloth minor abrasion on front pastedown where bookplate has been removed prelims foxed about very good pp 276 8vo
|
Order by: Author | Book title
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
