Travel
MapsBooks found: 987 | Page 12 of 66.
Order by: Author | Book title
I Wore My Linen Trousers$30.00
Publisher: Travel Book club reprint 1941 Travels in Provence HB green boards extremities foxed very good pp 234 DW cracked on creases and edges nicked about very good 8vo
|
An Irishmans England$30.00
Publisher: Cassell First Edition 1937 Travels in and impressions of England HB geen cloth covers marked foxing good pp 228 8vo
|
Cooks Handbook to norway$15.00
Publisher: Thomas Cook fourth edition revised and enlarged 1901 With the principal routes to Sweden and Denmark Stiffened wrappers missing prelims good only pp 298 12mo
|
Persia$18.00
Publisher: Thames & Hudson 1961 Second impression. 105 photogravures and 5 colour plates by Costa, introductory essay and notes by L.Lockhart. HB. Purple cloth. Fine. pp.105 Dw frayed along top edge. Very good. Qto.
|
Mexico South the Isthmus of Tehuantepec$150.00
Publisher: Knopf first American edition 1946 Paintings and Drawings by the author, photos by his wife Rose and others, colour foldout HB black and purple cloth lightly sunned on edges near fine pp 437 plus index DW near fine 8vo
|
Middle East Diary$40.00
Publisher: Heinemann first edition 1944 Extracts from Cowards diary July to october 1943 HB blue cloth near fine pp 119 DW near fine small 8vo
|
The Heart Of The Forest$40.00
Publisher: Victor Gollancz First Edition 1960 Travels in innermost Brazil Hb brown cloth fiine pp 256 DW near fine 8vo
|
Streams in the Desert$35.00
Publisher: Oriental Missionary Society 1925 Thoughts and anecdotes for the travellers life HB blue cloth foxing good pp 378 DW very good 8vo
|
The Hike Book$25.00
Publisher: Lutterworth Press First Ediiton 1960 Tips on and places to hike in England HB black boards name else very good pp 256 DW good 8vo
|
The Cree Journals$45.00
Publisher: Webb and Bower first edition 1981 The authors travels 1837-1856 as constructed from his private journals HB brown and cream boards fine pp 276 DW fine small qto
|
In Search of the Sahara$40.00
Publisher: Michael Joseph first edition 1983 Photographs by tim Beddow HB brown cloth non authorial gift inscription else near fine pp 262 DW fine small qto
|
The Far Province$35.00
Publisher: Travel Book Cllub reprint 1965 Travels in Thailand HB red boards fine pp 206 DW near fine 8vo
|
The Quest for Quixote$35.00
Publisher: Secker and Warburg first edition 1959 On the trail of the famous knight through contemporary spain HB blue boards very good pp 256 DW very good 8vo
|
The Golden Honeycomb$35.00
Publisher: Granada Second edition 1980 Guide and history of Sicility Hb green cloth fine pp 267 DW fine 8vo
|
The Oxford Book of Travel Verse$40.00
Publisher: Oxford university Press first English edition 1986 From the 7th century onwards over all of the worlds surfaces HB black cloth fine pp 423 DW fine 8vo
|
Order by: Author | Book title
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
