Travel
MapsBooks found: 987 | Page 13 of 66.
Order by: Author | Book title
Pieces of Land$35.00
Publisher: Gollancz first edition 1972 Jouneys to eight remote British islands HB black cloth fine pp 293 DW sunned around edges very good 8vo
|
In Search of the Medicine Buddha$25.00
Publisher: Tarcher Putnam first edition 2000 Sub titled A Himalayan Journey HB red cloth and boards fine pp 375 DW fine 8vo
|
Lands End$25.00
Publisher: Crown first edition 2002 Travels in Provincetown HB blue cloth and boards fine pp 173 DW fine 8vo
|
This World Of Ours$40.00
Publisher: Methuen And Co Reprint 1929 Around the world and into the most obscure nooks and crannies hB red boards name about very good pp 313 plus advertisements DW very good 8vo
|
The Shadow Show$25.00
Publisher: Methuen Reprint 1932 From Samarkand to Samoa via south America, South Africa and through the Seventh Gate HB red cloth inscription about very good pp 289 DW worn along edges about very good 8vo
|
Venezuela$30.00
Publisher: Osgood Mcilvaine And Co 1896 Travels with tipped in colour map HB blue cloth covers marked name good pp 315 8vo
|
This Salzburg$40.00
Publisher: Peter Davies first edition 1937 Illustrated by Ledebur. Compliments slip from the author tipped onto front free endpaper HB red cloth near fine pp 182 DW very good 8vo
|
The City of Light$40.00
Publisher: Little Brown first edition 1997 An Italian in China c. 1270-1273 HB blue cloth owner signature else fine pp 392 dW fine qto
|
Forgotten Island Of The South Seas$40.00
Publisher: Allen And Unwin First Edition 1957 Travels around the Marquesas islands in Polynesia HB red boards inscription very good pp 204 index photographs DW near fine 8vo
|
Island Years$15.00
Publisher: Readers Union Re;print 1952 Travels in the islands on the West Coast of Scotland Hb black boards about very good pp 183 photographs 8vo
|
Hakluyts Voyages$45.00
Publisher: Chatto and Windus first edition thus 1981 Sea journeys against mot odds HB brown cloth near fine pp 640 DW fine 8vo
|
A Walk Along The Wall$25.00
Publisher: Readers Union Reprint 1975 A journey along the 73 miles of Hadrians Wall HB black boards name very good index photographs pp 306 DW very good 8vo
|
The Jungle And The Damned$40.00
Publisher: Harrap Reprint 1954 Exploration into French guiana to the mountains of the Brazilian border HB red cloth very good pp 255 DW good 8vo
|
Nepal Land of Mystery$30.00
Publisher: Readers Union reprint 1943 Sub titled Adventures in Burma China India and the Kingdom of Nepal HB black cloth extremities foxed very good pp 308 8vo
|
Harvest Adventure$30.00
Publisher: Harrap First Edition 1946 Through rural Suffolk and Norfolk HB brown cloth name very good pp 346 8vo
|
Order by: Author | Book title
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
