Travel

Travel

Maps

Books found: 987 | Page 13 of 66.

« prev

... 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 ...

next »

Order by: Author | Book title

Pieces of Land

Pieces of Land

$35.00
By: Crossley Holland Kevin
Publisher: Gollancz first edition
1972 Jouneys to eight remote British islands
HB black cloth fine pp 293 DW sunned around edges very good 8vo
In Search of the Medicine Buddha

In Search of the Medicine Buddha

$25.00
By: Crow David
Publisher: Tarcher Putnam first edition
2000 Sub titled A Himalayan Journey
HB red cloth and boards fine pp 375 DW fine 8vo
Lands End

Lands End

$25.00
By: Cunningham Michael
Publisher: Crown first edition
2002 Travels in Provincetown
HB blue cloth and boards fine pp 173 DW fine 8vo
This World Of Ours

This World Of Ours

$40.00
By: Curle J H
Publisher: Methuen And Co Reprint
1929 Around the world and into the most obscure nooks and crannies
hB red boards name about very good pp 313 plus advertisements DW very good 8vo
The Shadow Show

The Shadow Show

$25.00
By: Curle J H
Publisher: Methuen Reprint
1932 From Samarkand to Samoa via south America, South Africa and through the Seventh Gate
HB red cloth inscription about very good pp 289 DW worn along edges about very good 8vo
Venezuela

Venezuela

$30.00
By: Curtis William Eleroy
Publisher: Osgood Mcilvaine And Co
1896 Travels with tipped in colour map
HB blue cloth covers marked name good pp 315 8vo
This Salzburg

This Salzburg

$40.00
By: Czernin F
Publisher: Peter Davies first edition
1937 Illustrated by Ledebur. Compliments slip from the author tipped onto front free endpaper
HB red cloth near fine pp 182 DW very good 8vo
The City of Light

The City of Light

$40.00
By: D'Anconia Jacob
Publisher: Little Brown first edition
1997 An Italian in China c. 1270-1273
HB blue cloth owner signature else fine pp 392 dW fine qto
Forgotten Island Of The South Seas

Forgotten Island Of The South Seas

$40.00
By: Danielsson Bengt
Publisher: Allen And Unwin First Edition
1957 Travels around the Marquesas islands in Polynesia
HB red boards inscription very good pp 204 index photographs DW near fine 8vo
Island Years

Island Years

$15.00
By: Darling f Fraser
Publisher: Readers Union Re;print
1952 Travels in the islands on the West Coast of Scotland
Hb black boards about very good pp 183 photographs 8vo
Hakluyts Voyages

Hakluyts Voyages

$45.00
By: David Richard edits
Publisher: Chatto and Windus first edition thus
1981 Sea journeys against mot odds
HB brown cloth near fine pp 640 DW fine 8vo
A Walk Along The Wall

A Walk Along The Wall

$25.00
By: Davies Hunter
Publisher: Readers Union Reprint
1975 A journey along the 73 miles of Hadrians Wall
HB black boards name very good index photographs pp 306 DW very good 8vo
The Jungle And The Damned

The Jungle And The Damned

$40.00
By: Davis Hassoldt
Publisher: Harrap Reprint
1954 Exploration into French guiana to the mountains of the Brazilian border
HB red cloth very good pp 255 DW good 8vo
Nepal Land of Mystery

Nepal Land of Mystery

$30.00
By: Davis Hassoldt
Publisher: Readers Union reprint
1943 Sub titled Adventures in Burma China India and the Kingdom of Nepal
HB black cloth extremities foxed very good pp 308 8vo
Harvest Adventure

Harvest Adventure

$30.00
By: Day J Wentworth
Publisher: Harrap First Edition
1946 Through rural Suffolk and Norfolk
HB brown cloth name very good pp 346 8vo
 

« prev

... 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 ...

next »

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger