Travel
MapsBooks found: 987 | Page 14 of 66.
Order by: Author | Book title
Crossroads Of The Mediterranean$35.00
Publisher: Arco First Edition 1956 Travels in Morocco, Algeria and tunisia HB blue cloth name prelims and extremities foxed about very good pp 244 DW about very good 8vo
|
Crossroads Of The Java Sea$40.00
Publisher: Garden City Publishing Co Travels in Borneo, Java Celebes Sumatra and Bali Hb black cloth near fine woodcuts index bibliography pp 351 8vo
|
Descent From Burgos$35.00
Publisher: Robert Hale first edition 1956 To the remote parts of Spain during the 1950s HB maroon cloth near fine pp 191 DW near fine 8vo
|
Dead Men do Tell Tales$30.00
Publisher: Australasian publishing co reprint 1956 Travels in the underbelly of Ethiopia HB green cloth remainder mark bottom edge else very good pp 256 DW very good 8vo
|
The Tastes of Travel$15.00
Publisher: Collins and Harvill Press 1979 Covering Normandy and Brittany Pictorial wrappers fine pp 208 8vo
|
The Spell Of Stewart Island$35.00
Publisher: Reed First Edition 1967 Signed by Gertrude Dempsey Hb blue boards near fine pp 208 photographs DW very good 8vo
|
Leopard In My Lap$20.00
Publisher: Readers Book Club Accounts of seven safaris illustrated by the authors husband Armand Denis Hb blue cloth covers stained else vg pp 288 DW closed tear across fr panel missing piece head sp good only 8vo
|
Leopard In My Lap$30.00
Publisher: W H Alklen First Edition 1955 The record of seven safaris HB red cloth very good pp 252 DW very good 8vo
|
Alone To Everest$30.00
Publisher: Travel Book Club Reprint 1955 Everest to 23,500 feet in 1947 Hb blue boards extremities foxed inscriptions about very good pp 255 DW very good 8vo
|
A Grave For The Dolphin$35.00
Publisher: Andre Deutsch First Edition 1956 Life as a travelling doctor in North Africa HB brown cloth prelims foxed very good pp 192 glossary DW near fine 8vo
|
Journey to the Far Pacific$30.00
Publisher: Odhams Press first edition 1951 An American mayor heads into the Far East HB blue cloth extremities foxed very good pp 288 dw near fine 8vo
|
American Notes$25.00
Publisher: Konemann reprint 2000 The great novelist tackles America HB black cloth fine pp 303 DW fine 12mo
|
Greece$30.00
Publisher: David and Charles first edition 1980 Sub titled The Travellers Guide to History and Mythology HB blue cloth fine pp 192 DW fine 8vo
|
Pleasures Of London$18.00
Publisher: Robert Hale Ltd edition 1950 Hb blue bds g minor fxg & age strips eps sl shlfwr edges b/w illus index pp 346 dw g with small chips, trs & scratches
|
A Traveller on Horseback$25.00
Publisher: Walker first American edition 1989 Travels in Eastern turkey HB greenboards non authorial gift inscription else fine pp 191 DW fine 8vo
|
Order by: Author | Book title
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
