Travel

Travel

Maps

Books found: 987 | Page 14 of 66.

« prev

... 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 ...

next »

Order by: Author | Book title

Crossroads Of The Mediterranean

Crossroads Of The Mediterranean

$35.00
By: De leeuw Hendrik
Publisher: Arco First Edition
1956 Travels in Morocco, Algeria and tunisia
HB blue cloth name prelims and extremities foxed about very good pp 244 DW about very good 8vo
Crossroads Of The Java Sea

Crossroads Of The Java Sea

$40.00
By: De Leeuw Hendrik
Publisher: Garden City Publishing Co
Travels in Borneo, Java Celebes Sumatra and Bali
Hb black cloth near fine woodcuts index bibliography pp 351 8vo
Descent From Burgos

Descent From Burgos

$35.00
By: De Polnay Peter
Publisher: Robert Hale first edition
1956 To the remote parts of Spain during the 1950s
HB maroon cloth near fine pp 191 DW near fine 8vo
Dead Men do Tell Tales

Dead Men do Tell Tales

$30.00
By: De Prorok Byron
Publisher: Australasian publishing co reprint
1956 Travels in the underbelly of Ethiopia
HB green cloth remainder mark bottom edge else very good pp 256 DW very good 8vo
The Tastes of Travel

The Tastes of Travel

$15.00
By: De Stroumillo Elisabeth
Publisher: Collins and Harvill Press
1979 Covering Normandy and Brittany
Pictorial wrappers fine pp 208 8vo
The Spell Of Stewart Island

The Spell Of Stewart Island

$35.00
By: Dempsey Gertrude
Publisher: Reed First Edition
1967 Signed by Gertrude Dempsey
Hb blue boards near fine pp 208 photographs DW very good 8vo
Leopard In My Lap

Leopard In My Lap

$20.00
By: Denis Michaela
Publisher: Readers Book Club
Accounts of seven safaris illustrated by the authors husband Armand Denis
Hb blue cloth covers stained else vg pp 288 DW closed tear across fr panel missing piece head sp good only 8vo
Leopard In My Lap

Leopard In My Lap

$30.00
By: Denis Michaela
Publisher: W H Alklen First Edition
1955 The record of seven safaris
HB red cloth very good pp 252 DW very good 8vo
Alone To Everest

Alone To Everest

$30.00
By: Denman Earl
Publisher: Travel Book Club Reprint
1955 Everest to 23,500 feet in 1947
Hb blue boards extremities foxed inscriptions about very good pp 255 DW very good 8vo
A Grave For The Dolphin

A Grave For The Dolphin

$35.00
By: Denti Di Pirajno Alberto
Publisher: Andre Deutsch First Edition
1956 Life as a travelling doctor in North Africa
HB brown cloth prelims foxed very good pp 192 glossary DW near fine 8vo
Journey to the Far Pacific

Journey to the Far Pacific

$30.00
By: Dewey thomas E
Publisher: Odhams Press first edition
1951 An American mayor heads into the Far East
HB blue cloth extremities foxed very good pp 288 dw near fine 8vo
American Notes

American Notes

$25.00
By: dickens Charles
Publisher: Konemann reprint
2000 The great novelist tackles America
HB black cloth fine pp 303 DW fine 12mo
Greece

Greece

$30.00
By: Dicks Brian
Publisher: David and Charles first edition
1980 Sub titled The Travellers Guide to History and Mythology
HB blue cloth fine pp 192 DW fine 8vo
Pleasures Of London

Pleasures Of London

$18.00
By: Disher M. Willson
Publisher: Robert Hale Ltd edition
1950
Hb blue bds g minor fxg & age strips eps sl shlfwr edges b/w illus index pp 346 dw g with small chips, trs & scratches
A Traveller on Horseback

A Traveller on Horseback

$25.00
By: DodwellChristina
Publisher: Walker first American edition
1989 Travels in Eastern turkey
HB greenboards non authorial gift inscription else fine pp 191 DW fine 8vo
 

« prev

... 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 ...

next »

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger