Travel
MapsBooks found: 992 | Page 14 of 67.
Order by: Author | Book title
Dead Men do Tell Tales$30.00
Publisher: Australasian publishing co reprint 1956 Travels in the underbelly of Ethiopia HB green cloth remainder mark bottom edge else very good pp 256 DW very good 8vo
|
Dead Men Do Tell Tales$40.00
Publisher: Australasian Publishing Company Reprint 1953 Travels in Ethiopia HB green cloth near fine pp 238 DW tape on reverse about very good 8vo
|
Dead Men Do Tell Tales$25.00
Publisher: Australasian Publishing company reprint 1954 Travels in Ethiopia HB green cloth very good pp 238 DW about very good 8vo
|
Derailed in Uncle Hos Victory Garden$30.00
Publisher: touchstone Books first edition 1995 On the reunification train between Hanoi and Saigon, twenty years after the end of the war HB purple boards owner signature else fine pp 258 DW fine 8vo
|
Descent From Burgos$35.00
Publisher: Robert Hale first edition 1956 To the remote parts of Spain during the 1950s HB maroon cloth near fine pp 191 DW near fine 8vo
|
Deseert Encounter$40.00
Publisher: Harrap reprint 1936 Sub titled An Adventurous Journey through Italian Africa HB purple cloth pize sticker ffep spine sunned extremities foxed very good pp 281 8vo
|
Desert Taxi$30.00
Publisher: Travel Book Club reprint South across the Sahara in a london taxi HB blue cloth owners name edgewear very good pp 150 Dw very good 8vo
|
Desert, Marsh and Mountain$150.00
Publisher: Collins first English edition 1979 Thesigers own pictorial record of his life HB brown cloth fine pp 304 DW fine qto
|
Destinations$25.00
Publisher: Oxford university Press reprint 1980 Ten travel essays collected from Rolling Stone HB black cloth fine pp 242 DW near fine 8vo
|
Discovering the Camargue$30.00
Publisher: Hutchinson first edition 1960 Travels into a pocket of France HB black cloth near fine pp 207 DW near fine 8vo
|
Disillusioned India$35.00
Publisher: E P Dutton Reprint 1930 An Indian New Yorker travels in India Hb blue cloth very good pp 224 8vo
|
Doctor From Lhasa$12.00
Publisher: Souvenir Press 1959 The second book by the sedentary Englishman. HB Pink cloth. Extremities darkened, ink notation front free endpaper. Very good. pp.239 DW Good.
|
Dolphin Days$25.00
Publisher: E P Dutton First Edition 1964 Sub titled A Literary Companion to Mediterranean Pleasures Hb brown cloth name extremities foxed very good pp 224 DW very good 8vo
|
Dolphin Days$30.00
Publisher: Victor Gollancz first English edition 1963 Sub titled A Literary Companion to Mediterranean Pleasures HB brown cloth pages browned near fine pp 224 dW fine 8vo
|
Dorset River$15.00
Publisher: Macdonald First Edition 1956 Sub titled A Journey up the Valley of the Stour Hb fawn cloth name and iinscription inked through roughly fair pp 255 DW good 8vo
|
Order by: Author | Book title
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
