Travel

Travel

Maps

Books found: 987 | Page 15 of 66.

« prev

... 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 ...

next »

Order by: Author | Book title

Winter Brothers

Winter Brothers

$30.00
By: Doig Ivan
Publisher: Harcourt Brace and Jovanovich first American edition
1980 Sub titled A Season at the Edge of America
HB brown cloth and blue boards very good pp 246 DW very good 8vo
A New World In The Making

A New World In The Making

$40.00
By: Dolci Danilo
Publisher: Macgibbon And Kee First Edition
1965 Social conditions in Russia, West Africa and Yugoslavia
HB black cloth fine pp 327 DW fine 8vo
Images of America

Images of America

$35.00
By: Downs Robert B
Publisher: University of illinois Press first editon
1987 Sub titled Travelers from Abroad in the new World
HB blue cloth fine pp 232 DW fine 8vo
Lone Dhow

Lone Dhow

$30.00
By: Doyle Adrian Conan
Publisher: John Murray First Edition
1963 Travels off the coast of Somalia in search of an adult Tiger Shark.
Hard Back Brown Cloth Fine pp169 photographs index DW Fine 8VO
The Schooner

The Schooner

$40.00
By: Drilhon Freddy
Publisher: Arthur Barker First Edition
1959 Life building a boat in Tahiti and travelling in the South pacific trading from it
HB blue boards very good pp 198 DW very good 8vo
Adventures iin Algeria

Adventures iin Algeria

$30.00
By: Dumas Alexandre
Publisher: Chilton
1959 the French fascination with north Africa in the 19th century
HB brown cloth and patterned boards fine pp 211 DW faded on spine very good 8vo
From Paris to Cadiz

From Paris to Cadiz

$45.00
By: Dumas Alexandre
Publisher: Peter Owen first English edition
1958 Dumas and co journey to Madrid for a wedding
HB grey boards bookplate else fine pp 216 dW very good 8vo
Two in the bush

Two in the bush

$45.00
By: Durrell Gerald
Publisher: Collins first edition
1966 A six month journey through Australia, New Zealand and Malaya
HB blue flecked cloth very good pp 256 DW chipped on rear panel very good 8vo
The Bafut Beagles

The Bafut Beagles

$15.00
By: Durrell Gerald
Publisher: The Reprint Society
1956 The collecting of animals
HB yellow cloth bookplate name prelims foxed about very good pp 254 dW very good 8vo
Bitter Lemons

Bitter Lemons

$30.00
By: Durrell Lawrence
Publisher: Readers Union Reprint
1958 Reflections on life and travel in Cyprus during the years 1953-1956
Hb yellow boards name very good pp 252 DW very good 8vo
The Oxford Literary Guide To The British Isles

The Oxford Literary Guide To The British Isles

$25.00
By: Eagle Dorothy and Hilary Carnell edit and compile
Publisher: Oxford University Press First Edition
1977 From Abberley to israel Zangwill with maps of the countries
HB blue boards name else near fine pp 413 8vo
The hills of the Boasting Woman

The hills of the Boasting Woman

$30.00
By: Earl Stephen
Publisher: Readers Union reprint
1963 Travels in Colombia
HB blue boards prelims and extremities foxed very good pp 160 Dw very good 8vo
The Transplanted Gardener

The Transplanted Gardener

$25.00
By: Elliott Charles
Publisher: Viking first edition
1996 An American travels through the gardens of Great Britain
HB green boards fine pp 238 DW fine 8vo
The Incredible Mile

The Incredible Mile

$15.00
By: Elvin Harold
Publisher: Readers Union
1971 From St Pancras to Euston by train via Siberia Mongolia and Uzbekistan
HB black cloth very good pp 263 photographs index DW worn good only 8vo
Europe Europe

Europe Europe

$30.00
By: Enzenberger Hans Magnus
Publisher: Hutchinson first English edition
1989 Sub titled Forays into a Continent
HB green cloth and cream boards fine pp 323 DW fine 8vo
 

« prev

... 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 ...

next »

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger