Travel
MapsBooks found: 987 | Page 15 of 66.
Order by: Author | Book title
Winter Brothers$30.00
Publisher: Harcourt Brace and Jovanovich first American edition 1980 Sub titled A Season at the Edge of America HB brown cloth and blue boards very good pp 246 DW very good 8vo
|
A New World In The Making$40.00
Publisher: Macgibbon And Kee First Edition 1965 Social conditions in Russia, West Africa and Yugoslavia HB black cloth fine pp 327 DW fine 8vo
|
Images of America$35.00
Publisher: University of illinois Press first editon 1987 Sub titled Travelers from Abroad in the new World HB blue cloth fine pp 232 DW fine 8vo
|
Lone Dhow$30.00
Publisher: John Murray First Edition 1963 Travels off the coast of Somalia in search of an adult Tiger Shark. Hard Back Brown Cloth Fine pp169 photographs index DW Fine 8VO
|
The Schooner$40.00
Publisher: Arthur Barker First Edition 1959 Life building a boat in Tahiti and travelling in the South pacific trading from it HB blue boards very good pp 198 DW very good 8vo
|
Adventures iin Algeria$30.00
Publisher: Chilton 1959 the French fascination with north Africa in the 19th century HB brown cloth and patterned boards fine pp 211 DW faded on spine very good 8vo
|
From Paris to Cadiz$45.00
Publisher: Peter Owen first English edition 1958 Dumas and co journey to Madrid for a wedding HB grey boards bookplate else fine pp 216 dW very good 8vo
|
Two in the bush$45.00
Publisher: Collins first edition 1966 A six month journey through Australia, New Zealand and Malaya HB blue flecked cloth very good pp 256 DW chipped on rear panel very good 8vo
|
The Bafut Beagles$15.00
Publisher: The Reprint Society 1956 The collecting of animals HB yellow cloth bookplate name prelims foxed about very good pp 254 dW very good 8vo
|
Bitter Lemons$30.00
Publisher: Readers Union Reprint 1958 Reflections on life and travel in Cyprus during the years 1953-1956 Hb yellow boards name very good pp 252 DW very good 8vo
|
The Oxford Literary Guide To The British Isles$25.00
Publisher: Oxford University Press First Edition 1977 From Abberley to israel Zangwill with maps of the countries HB blue boards name else near fine pp 413 8vo
|
The hills of the Boasting Woman$30.00
Publisher: Readers Union reprint 1963 Travels in Colombia HB blue boards prelims and extremities foxed very good pp 160 Dw very good 8vo
|
The Transplanted Gardener$25.00
Publisher: Viking first edition 1996 An American travels through the gardens of Great Britain HB green boards fine pp 238 DW fine 8vo
|
The Incredible Mile$15.00
Publisher: Readers Union 1971 From St Pancras to Euston by train via Siberia Mongolia and Uzbekistan HB black cloth very good pp 263 photographs index DW worn good only 8vo
|
Europe Europe$30.00
Publisher: Hutchinson first English edition 1989 Sub titled Forays into a Continent HB green cloth and cream boards fine pp 323 DW fine 8vo
|
Order by: Author | Book title
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
