Travel
MapsBooks found: 987 | Page 16 of 66.
Order by: Author | Book title
Seaweed for Breakfast$30.00
Publisher: Cassell First Edition 1969 Travels in Japan HB blue cloth very good pp 268 DW very good 8vo
|
Black Mans Country$30.00
Publisher: Alvin Redman First Edition 1958 Travels in Ghana HB black boards very good pp 164 DW near fine 8vo
|
British Polar Explorers$16.00
Publisher: Collins 1946 Britain in pictues Hb blue & white bds g sl wr h of sp col & b/w illus inscribed fly bksllrs stmp fly pp 47 sl fxg eps pp 47 4to
|
Crusader$30.00
Publisher: Hutchinson first edition 1989 By horse, from France to Jerusalem HB purple boards fine pp 338 dw fine 8vo
|
Mediterranean Island hopping$30.00
Publisher: Macdonald first edition 1981 The Spanish Islands HB blue boards fine pp 264 DW sunned on spine very good 8vo
|
Rejoice in Freedom$35.00
Publisher: Nelson first edition From London to Tuamotu islands HB yellow cloth owner signature very good pp 393 DW near fine 8vo
|
First Over Everest$85.00
Publisher: Mcbride and Company first American edition 1934 The Houston-Mount everest Exhibition of 1933 HB grey cloth spine marked else fine pp 264 DW near fine 8vo
|
Spanish Laughter$30.00
Publisher: Angus And Robertson First Edition 1962 Travels in Spain inscribed by the author Hb maroon boards very good pp 218 DW very good 8vo
|
Return to Burma$30.00
Publisher: Collins reprint 1962 The complexities of returning to a country HB blue cloth owner signature very godo pp 256 DW chipped along edges very good 8vo
|
Tramping Around London$40.00
Publisher: Country Life first edition 1933 Walks around the Metropolis by the columnist of the Evening News HB blue cloth fine pp 241 DW fine 12mo
|
Switzerland$15.00
Publisher: Adam And Charles Black 1908 Part of the Peeps at Many Lands series with twelve full page colour illustrations HB blue cloth with colour plate tipped onto cover name covers marked good pp 86 8vo
|
France$20.00
Publisher: Adam And Charles Black Reprint1908 1908 One of the Peeps at Many lands series HB red cloth with tipped in plate name covers marked about very good pp 86
|
The Birds Of Britain$20.00
Publisher: Collins First Edition 1942 One of the publishers series of The British People in Pictures with 12 colour plates and 26 b/w HB printed boards ownership stamp very good pp 48 8vo
|
Cobra Road$25.00
Publisher: John Murray first edition 1999 Sub titled An Indian Journey HB blue cloth fine pp 264 Dw fine 8vo
|
Home Counties$25.00
Publisher: Collins First Edition 1952 Pasrt 3 of the publishers About Britain guides Hb pictorial boards near fine pp 92 DW very good 8vo
|
Order by: Author | Book title
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
