Travel

Travel

Maps

Books found: 992 | Page 16 of 67.

Order by: Author | Book title

Encore Provence

Encore Provence

$30.00
By: Mayle Peter
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton First Edition
1999 The final volume in the authors Provence trilogy
HB purple cloth fine pp 195 dW fine 8vo
Encore Provence

Encore Provence

$25.00
By: Mayle Peter
Publisher: hamish Hamilton reprint
1999 More from the Englishman in France
HB blue boards fine pp 195 DW fine 8vo
Ends Of The Earth

Ends Of The Earth

$22.00
By: Smith Peter Duval
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton First Edition
1969 Collected travel writings with an intro by James Cameron
HB green cloth name near fine pp 177 DW near fine 8vo
England

England

$12.00
By: Carton Ronald
Publisher: Adam & Charles Black
1947
Hb orange boards g minor foxing endpapers shelfwear edges 31 col illus index no dw pp 250
England

England

$50.00
By: Kazantzakis Nikos
Publisher: Cassirer first English edition
1965 Written just before World war Two
HB yellow cloth fine pp 284 DW fine 8vo
England

England

$25.00
By: Muirhead L Russell and Stuart Rossiter edit
Publisher: Ernest Benn seventh edition
1965 The Bllue Guide
HB blue cloth near fine pp 665 DW near fine 12mo
England For A Change

England For A Change

$25.00
By: Mannin Ethel
Publisher: Travel book Club reprint
1968 An Englishwomans journeys in her own country
HB blue cloth name near fine pp 214 DW near fine 8vo
England For Everyman

England For Everyman

$15.00
By: Piehler H A
Publisher: Dent Reprint
1938 County by county with thirty two colourmaps
Hb red cloth names good pp 275 DW only good 12mo
Englands pleasance

Englands pleasance

$25.00
By: Mais S P B
Publisher: Hutchinson reprint
1948 Travels through the island with 15 illustrations
HB geen cloth very good pp 293 DW very good 8vo
English Cities And Small Towns

English Cities And Small Towns

$20.00
By: Betjeman John
Publisher: Collins First Edition
1943 One of the publishers series of The British People in Pictures with 8 colour plates and 31 b/w
HB printed boards ownership stamp very good pp 48 8vo
English Country Houses

English Country Houses

$20.00
By: Sackville West Vita
Publisher: Collins First Edition
1944 One of the publishers series of Britain in Pictures with 8 colour plates and 21 b/w
Hb printed boards covers faded ownership stamp good pp 48 8vo
English Farming

English Farming

$20.00
By: Russell Sir John
Publisher: Colliins First Edition
1943 One of the publishers series of Britain in Pictures with 12 colour plates and 22 b/;w
HB printed boards ownership stamp very good pp 48 8vo
English Gardens

English Gardens

$20.00
By: Roberts Harry
Publisher: Collins First Edition
1944 One of the publishers series of The British People in Pictures with 8 colour plates and 23 b/w
Hb printed boards ownership stamp very good pp 48 8vo
English Inns

English Inns

$20.00
By: Burke Thomas
Publisher: Collins First Edition
1944 One of the publishers series of The British People in Pictures with 8 colour plates and 24 b/w
Hb printed boards ownership stamp very good pp 48 8vo
English Pottery And China

English Pottery And China

$20.00
By: Sempill Cecilia
Publisher: Collins First Edition
1944 One of the publishers series of The British People in Pictures with 8 colour plates and 29 b/w
Hb printed boards ownership stamp very good pp 48 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger