Travel
MapsBooks found: 987 | Page 17 of 66.
Order by: Author | Book title
New York$100.00
Publisher: A & C Black First Edition 1929 Illustrations by Herbert S. Kates Hb black pictorial cloth contemporary inscription prelims and extremities foxed about VG pp 139 Dw rubbed and nicked Vg qto
|
The Black Knight Of The Pacific$30.00
Publisher: Australasian Publishing Co First Edition 1944 The Travels of the first white man to visit Rabaul and stay there HB maroon cloth missing front free endpaper else very good index Dw near fiine 8vo
|
Jivaro$30.00
Publisher: Travel Book Club reprint 1953 Three Frenchmen in the upper reaches of the Amazon HB green cloth very good pp 206 DW very good 8vo
|
Sunset House$20.00
Publisher: Lothian First Australian Edition 1949 Sub titled More Perfume from Provence Hb green cloth only good pp 320 DW good 8vo
|
Butterflies and Late Loves$35.00
Publisher: Salem House first American edition 1987 Sub titled The Further Travels and Adventures of a Victorian Lady HB brown cloth non authorial gift inscription else fine pp 141 Dw fine large 8vo
|
News From South America$30.00
Publisher: The Harvill Press First Edition 1949 Travels in Brazil, Uruguay, Argentina and Chile HB grey cloth inscription else very good pp 224 DW good 8vo
|
The Land Of Veiled Women$30.00
Publisher: Cassell And Co First Edition 1911 Travels in Algeria, Morocco and Tun isia HB blue cloth covers worn along edges missing ffep some plates loose good index pp 288 8vo
|
Worst Journeys$30.00
Publisher: Picador first English edition 1991 Thesiger, Chatwin, Theroux, Greene, O'Hanlon - over 50 authors line u[ HB black boards fine pp 403 DW fine 8vo
|
Companion Into Somerset$20.00
Publisher: Methuen reprint 1951 Into the English county HB brown cloth name very good pp 246 DW very good 8vo
|
The Road To Bordeaux$20.00
Publisher: Readers Union & Cresset Press 1942 Illustrated by Edward Ardizzone HB grey cloth very good PP345 8vo
|
The Crossing Of Antarctica$40.00
Publisher: Cassell First Edition 1958 From shackleton to Scott Base HB blue cloth edgewear about very good pp 558 DW good 8vo
|
The Crossing of Antarctica$40.00
Publisher: Cassell first edition 1958 Leaving Shackleton Base on 24 November 1957 HB blue cloth dgewear very good pp 558 DW near fine 8vo
|
Curtain Calls$30.00
Publisher: Readers Union Reprint 1977 Travels in Albania, Romania and bulgaria Hb brown boards name else near fine pp 206 DW near fine 8vo
|
HUNTING THE DESERT WHALE$25.00
Publisher: Readers Book Club reprint 1964 Deep into Baja, California HB green boards fine pp 256 DWnear fine 8vo
|
Hunting the Desert Whale$25.00
Publisher: Readers Book Club reprint 1961 Deep into the Baja region of California HB green boards near fine pp 256 DW very good 8vo
|
Order by: Author | Book title
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
