Travel

Travel

Maps

Books found: 987 | Page 17 of 66.

Order by: Author | Book title

New York

New York

$100.00
By: Fleming Ethel
Publisher: A & C Black First Edition
1929 Illustrations by Herbert S. Kates
Hb black pictorial cloth contemporary inscription prelims and extremities foxed about VG pp 139 Dw rubbed and nicked Vg qto
The Black Knight Of The Pacific

The Black Knight Of The Pacific

$30.00
By: Fletcher C Brundson
Publisher: Australasian Publishing Co First Edition
1944 The Travels of the first white man to visit Rabaul and stay there
HB maroon cloth missing front free endpaper else very good index Dw near fiine 8vo
Jivaro

Jivaro

$30.00
By: Flornoy Bertrand
Publisher: Travel Book Club reprint
1953 Three Frenchmen in the upper reaches of the Amazon
HB green cloth very good pp 206 DW very good 8vo
Sunset House

Sunset House

$20.00
By: Fortescue Lady
Publisher: Lothian First Australian Edition
1949 Sub titled More Perfume from Provence
Hb green cloth only good pp 320 DW good 8vo
Butterflies and Late Loves

Butterflies and Late Loves

$35.00
By: Fountaine Margaret
Publisher: Salem House first American edition
1987 Sub titled The Further Travels and Adventures of a Victorian Lady
HB brown cloth non authorial gift inscription else fine pp 141 Dw fine large 8vo
News From South America

News From South America

$30.00
By: Fraser G C
Publisher: The Harvill Press First Edition
1949 Travels in Brazil, Uruguay, Argentina and Chile
HB grey cloth inscription else very good pp 224 DW good 8vo
The Land Of Veiled Women

The Land Of Veiled Women

$30.00
By: Fraser John Foster
Publisher: Cassell And Co First Edition
1911 Travels in Algeria, Morocco and Tun isia
HB blue cloth covers worn along edges missing ffep some plates loose good index pp 288 8vo
Worst Journeys

Worst Journeys

$30.00
By: Fraser Keath edits and introduces
Publisher: Picador first English edition
1991 Thesiger, Chatwin, Theroux, Greene, O'Hanlon - over 50 authors line u[
HB black boards fine pp 403 DW fine 8vo
Companion Into Somerset

Companion Into Somerset

$20.00
By: Fraser Maxwell
Publisher: Methuen reprint
1951 Into the English county
HB brown cloth name very good pp 246 DW very good 8vo
The Road To Bordeaux

The Road To Bordeaux

$20.00
By: Freeman C.D.
Publisher: Readers Union & Cresset Press
1942 Illustrated by Edward Ardizzone
HB grey cloth very good PP345 8vo
The Crossing Of Antarctica

The Crossing Of Antarctica

$40.00
By: Fuchs Sir Vivian and sir Edmund Hillary
Publisher: Cassell First Edition
1958 From shackleton to Scott Base
HB blue cloth edgewear about very good pp 558 DW good 8vo
The Crossing of Antarctica

The Crossing of Antarctica

$40.00
By: Fuchs Sir Vivian and Sir Edmund Hillary
Publisher: Cassell first edition
1958 Leaving Shackleton Base on 24 November 1957
HB blue cloth dgewear very good pp 558 DW near fine 8vo
Curtain Calls

Curtain Calls

$30.00
By: Gardiner leslie
Publisher: Readers Union Reprint
1977 Travels in Albania, Romania and bulgaria
Hb brown boards name else near fine pp 206 DW near fine 8vo
HUNTING THE DESERT WHALE

HUNTING THE DESERT WHALE

$25.00
By: Gardner Erle Stanley
Publisher: Readers Book Club reprint
1964 Deep into Baja, California
HB green boards fine pp 256 DWnear fine 8vo
Hunting the Desert Whale

Hunting the Desert Whale

$25.00
By: Gardner Erle Stanley
Publisher: Readers Book Club reprint
1961 Deep into the Baja region of California
HB green boards near fine pp 256 DW very good 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger